Documents you must provide

You will need the following documents for your Tier 4 visa application. All documents must be originals, not copies. Please be aware that some of them e.g ATAS and financial evidence will take time to prepare so you will need to start preparing documents early.

  1. All passports used to travel to the UK.
  2. Biometric Residence Permit (BRP) card (if you have one).
  3. Applying outside the UK only - two photographs that meet the UKVI rules for passport photos. If your photographs do not meet these rules, your application will be rejected as invalid.
  4. Police registration certificate (if you have one).
  5. Provide financial evidence to support your application. If applicable see our additional information for sponsored students‌. If you are eligible to apply under the differentiation arrangement, you should prepare financial evidence so that you have it ready if you are asked to provide it.
  6. Provide evidence of your qualifications listed in the 'evidence provided' box of your Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) email. These are likely to be academic certificates/transcripts, and must be original documents. If you are eligible to apply under the differentiation arrangement, you should prepare evidence of your qualifications so that you have it ready if you are asked to provide it.
  7. Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) certificate (if you require one - your offer letter will contain details for making an ATAS application).
  8. Tuberculosis test results (if you are from a country where you have to take the test and you are applying outside the UK).
  9. When making an inside-the-UK visa application to start a new course, you will need to submit proof that you have successfully completed the course for which your current visa was granted; this can be a certificate, a transcript or an award letter. If you are eligible to apply under the differentiation arrangement, we could confirm successful completion of your current course on your CAS instead. 

Translations

You must send a fully certified, original translation for each document you provide that is not in English. We suggest you get a translation in your home country before you come to the UK as it will be cheaper.

The translation must meet the UKVI translation requirements by including:

  1. Name of translator.
  2. Details of translator's qualification, eg Tem 8.
  3. Translator's signature and date.
  4. Translator's contact details.
  5. Statement: "I confirm this is an accurate translation of the original."

If it does not meet the UKVI translation requirements, it will not be accepted by the UKVI for your visa application.

Edit this page