Past University Research Fellows, Senior Research Fellows and Translational Neuroscience Research Fellows

University Research Fellows (URF)University Senior Research Fellows (SRF)Translational Neuroscience Research Fellows (TNRF)
2016/17    
2015/16 2013/15 2011/12
2014/15 2012/14  
2013/14 2011/13  
2012/13 2010/12  
2011/12    
2010/11    

 

University Research Fellows 2016/17

NameDepartmentFaculty
Dr Lucy Cramp* Archaeology and Anthropology Arts
Dr Laurence Publicover English Arts
Dr John McTague English Arts
Dr Siobhan Shilton French Arts
Dr Jose Lingna Nafafe
HiPLA (for 6 months) Arts
Dr Florian Scheding
Music (1st Jan - 31 Dec 2017) Arts
Dr Karim Malik Cellular and Molecular Medicine BioMed Science
Dr Clea Warburton Physiology, Pharmacology and
Neuroscience
BioMed Science
Dr Andrew Calway Computer Science Engineering                     
Dr Colin Campbell Engineering Mathematics Engineering
Professor Jane Memmott Biological Sciences Science
Dr Ute Leonards Experimental Psychology Science
Dr Lynne Walling Mathematics Science
Dr Maria Fannin Geographical Sciences Soc. Sci. & Law
Professor Paula Giliker Law Soc. Sci. & Law
Professor Lois Bibbings Law Soc. Sci. & Law
Professor Julian Rivers Law Soc. Sci. & Law
Dr Tim Fowler SPAIS Soc. Sci. & Law

*deferred until 2017/18

University Research Fellows 2015/16

NameDepartmentFaculty
Professor Alexander Bird Philosophy  Arts
Professor Robert Vilain German   Arts 
Mr Tom Sperlinger English Arts
Dr Isabella Sandwell Classics  Arts 
Dr Pantelis Michelakis Classics Arts 
Dr Kate Elswit Theatre and Performance Studies  Arts 
Dr Neil Campbell Computer Science Engineering 
Dr Luca Guiggioli Engineering Mathematics  Engineering 
Dr Mark Gilbertson Mechanical Engineering  Engineering 
Professor Bridget Lumb  Physiology and Pharmacology  Medical & Veterinary Sciences 
Professor Michael Mendl Veterinary Sciences  Medical & Veterinary Sciences
Professor Gareth Jones Biological Sciences  Science 
Professor Jemma Wadham Geographical Sciences  Science 
Professor David Fermin Chemistry  Science 
Professor Martyn Tranter Geographical Sciences Science
Professor Sarah Payne  Policy Studies Social Sciences & Law 
Dr Mark Jackson Geographical Sciences Social Sciences & Law
Professor Frank Windmeijer Economics  Social Sciences & Law
Dr Benoît Pelopidas SPAIS Social Sciences & Law

 

University Research Fellows 2014/15

NameDepartmentFaculty
Professor Carolyn Muessig Religion and Theology Arts
Professor Daniel Karlin English Arts
Dr Justin Williams Music Arts
Dr Shelley Hales Classics & Ancient History Arts
Dr Martin Homer Engineering Mathematics Engineering
Dr Jitendra Agarwal Civil Engineering Engineering
Dr Bogdan Warinschi Computer Science Engineering
Dr Anthony Croxford Mechanical Engineering Engineering
Professor Leo Brady Biochemistry Medical & Veterinary Sciences
Professor Richard Apps Physiology & Pharmacology Medical & Veterinary Sciences
Professor Alastair Poole Physiology & Pharmacology Medical & Veterinary Sciences
Professor Gary Foster Biological Sciences Science
Dr Sujitha Subramanian Law Social Sciences & Law
Professor Keith Edwards Biological Sciences Science
Dr Malcolm Fairbrother Geographical Sciences Social Sciences & Law
Dr David Manley Geographical Sciences Social Sciences & Law
Professor Patrick Capps University of Bristol Law School Social Sciences & Law
Professor Tariq Modood SPAIS Social Sciences & Law

 

University Research Fellows 2013/14

NameDepartmentFaculty
Dr Mhairi Gibson Archaeology & Anthropology Arts
Dr Genevieve Liveley Classics and Ancient History Arts
Dr Kenneth Austin Historical Studies Arts
Dr Ruth Glynn Italian Arts
Dr Michael Ellison Music Arts
Professor John Pickard Music Arts
Dr Nicholas Alexander Civil Engineering Engineering
Dr Alin Achim Electrical and Electronic Engineering Engineering
Professor Jonathan Lawry Engineering Mathematics Engineering
Professor Catherine Nobes Biochemistry/ Physiology and Pharmacology Medical & Veterinary Sciences
Dr Rachel Casey (IASRF) Clinical Veterinary Science Medical & Veterinary Sciences
Dr Andy Radford Biological Sciences Science
Professor Frederick Manby Chemistry Science
Professor Michael Kendall Earth Sciences Science
Professor Heidy Mader Earth Sciences Science
Dr JD Dewsbury Geographical Sciences Social Sciences & Law
Professor Judith Masson Law Social Sciences & Law
Dr Esther Dermott Sociology, Politics and International Studies Social Sciences & Law
Dr Therese O'Toole Sociology, Politics and International Studies Social Sciences & Law

University Senior Research Fellows 2013/15

NameDepartmentFaculty
Professor Peter Warren Archaeology & Anthropology Arts
Dr John Marshall Drama Arts
Professor Haydn Mason French Arts
Professor John Parkin French Arts
Dr John Pemble History Arts
Professor Judith Bryce Italian Arts
Professor Mike Adams Centre for Comparative and Clinical Anatomy Medical & Veterinary Sciences
Dr Trish Dolan Centre for Comparative and Clinical Anatomy Medical & Veterinary Sciences
Dr Jonathan Musgrave Centre for Comparative and Clinical Anatomy Medical & Veterinary Sciences
Professor Ian Silver Centre for Comparative and Clinical Anatomy Medical & Veterinary Sciences
Professor Colin Pennycuick Biological Sciences Science
Professor Richard Tinsley Biological Sciences Science
Professor Jake MacMillan FRS Chemistry Science
Professor Keith Bassett Geographical Sciences Social Sciences & Law
Professor Randall Smith School for Policy Studies Social Sciences & Law
Dr Kieran Flanagan Sociology, Politics and International Studies Social Sciences & Law
Professor Geoffrey Pridham Sociology, Politics and International Studies Social Sciences & Law
Professor Vieda Skultans Sociology, Politics and International Studies Social Sciences & Law

 

University Research Fellows 2012/13

NameDepartmentFaculty
Dr Kate Robson Brown Archaeology & Anthropology Arts
Professor Neville Morley Classics & Ancient History Arts
Dr Angela Piccini Drama Arts
Professor Ronald Hutton Historical Studies Arts
Dr Josie McLellan Historical Studies Arts
Dr Thomas Richardson Aerospace Engineering Engineering
Dr Julian Gough Computer Science Engineering
Dr Tijl De Bie Engineering Mathematics Engineering
Dr Anton Shterenlikht Mechanical Engineering Engineering
Professor Ricardo Araya Social & Community Medicine Medicine & Dentistry
Dr Richard Huxtable Social & Community Medicine Medicine & Dentistry
Professor Innes Cuthill Biological Sciences Science
Professor Tim Gallagher Chemistry Science
Professor Jonathan Bamber Geographical Sciences Science
Dr Adam Dixon Geographical Sciences Social Sciences & Law
Professor Paula Giliker Law Social Sciences & Law
Professor Charlotte Villiers Law Social Sciences & Law
Professor Marianne Hester Policy Studies Social Sciences & Law
Dr Columba Peoples Sociology, Politics & International Studies Social Sciences & Law

University Senior Research Fellows 2012/14

NameDepartmentFaculty
Dr Günter Berghaus Drama Arts
Professor Gillian Clark Classics Arts
Professor John A. Burrow English Arts
Professor David Hopkins English Arts
Dr Carol Meale English Arts
Professor Charles Tomlinson English Arts
Professor Tim Webb English Arts
Dr Peter Hawkins French Arts
Mr Richard Hobbs French Arts
Professor Rodney Sampson French Arts
Dr Paul Lewis-Smith HPLA Arts
Professor Stephen Bann History of Art Arts
Professor William Doyle History Arts
Professor Stephen Howe History Arts
Mr John Moore History Arts
Professor Mair Parry Italian Arts
Professor David Blockley Civil Engineering Engineering
Professor Roy Severn Civil Engineering Engineering
Professor Dick Denton Biochemistry Med & Vet Science
Professor Bruce Matthews Physiology & Pharmacology Med & Vet Science
Professor K.W. Ranatunga Physiology & Pharmacology Med & Vet Science
Professor Alan Roberts Biological Sciences Science
Professor Anthony Walsby Biological Sciences Science
Professor Roger Alder Chemistry Science
Professor Terence Cosgrove Chemistry Science
Professor Graham Nickless Chemistry Science
Professor Richard Dixon Chemistry Science
Professor Anthony Legon Chemistry Science
Professor Brian Vincent Chemistry Science
Professor Gabriel Balint-Kurti Chemistry Science
Professor Ken Bailey Earth Sciences Science
Professor Peter Haggett Geographical Sciences Science
Dr Clive Frankish Experimental Psychology Science
Professor Norman Freeman Experimental Psychology Science
Professor Ursula King IAS  

University Research Fellows 2011/12

NameDepartmentFaculty
Dr Tamar Hodos Archaeology & Anthropology Arts
Dr Nicholas Saunders Archaeology & Anthropology Arts
Dr Lesel Dawson English Arts
Dr Debbie Pinfold German Arts
Dr Brendan Smith Historical Studies Arts
Professor Christopher Bertram Philosophy Arts
Dr John Balserak Theology & Religious Studies Arts
Dr Mark Lowenberg Aerospace Engineering Engineering
Dr Subhamoy Bhattacharya Civil Engineering Engineering
Professor Colin Taylor Civil Engineering Engineering
Dr Raphael Clifford Computer Science Engineering
Dr Kerstin Eder Computer Science Engineering
Dr Guido Herrmann Mechanical Engineering Engineering
Professor Claire Grierson Biological Sciences Science
Professor Julian Partridge Biological Sciences Science
Professor Daniel Robert Biological Sciences Science
Dr Simon Charles Kohn Earth Sciences Science
Professor Antony John Payne Geographical Sciences Social Sciences & Law
Professor Kelley Johnson Applied Community & Health Studies Social Sciences & Law
Ms Nina Boeger Law Social Sciences & Law
Professor Tonia Novitz Law Social Sciences & Law
Dr Katharine Charsley Sociology, Politics & International Studies Social Sciences & Law

University Senior Research Fellows 2011/13

NameDepartmentFaculty
Professor Peter Warren Archaeology & Anthropology Arts
Dr. John Marshall Drama Arts
Professor John Parkin French Arts
Professor Haydn Mason French Arts
Professor David Brookshaw Hispanic, Portuguese & Latin American Studies Arts
Dr John Pemble Historical Studies Arts
Professor Judith Bryce Italian Arts
Dr Alan Feest Civil Engineering Engineering
Professor James F Baldwin Engineering Mathematics Engineering
Dr Jonathan Musgrave Anatomy Medical & Veterinary Sciences
Professor Ian Silver Anatomy Medical & Veterinary Sciences
Professor Peter Miller Biological Sciences Science
Professor Colin Pennycuick Biological Sciences Science
Professor Richard Tinsley Biological Sciences Science
Professor Neil Connelly School of Chemistry Science
Professor Michael Green School of Chemistry Science
Professor Denis Henshaw School of Chemistry Science
Professor Jake MacMillan FRS School of Chemistry Science
Professor James Maxwell FRS School of Chemistry Science
ProfessorJohn Enderby FRS Physics Science
Professor Bob Evans Physics Science
Professor Balazs Gyorffy Physics Science
Professor John Nye FRS Physics Science
Dr John Wilson Physics Science
Professor Keith Bassett Geographical Sciences Social Sciences & Law
Mr Randall Smith School for Policy Studies Social Sciences & Law
Professor Geoffrey Pridham Politics Social Sciences & Law
Professor Vieda Skultans Sociology Social Sciences & Law

Translational Neuroscience Research Fellows 2011/12

NameDepartmentFaculty
Professor Richard Apps Physiology & Pharmacology Medical & Veterinary Sciences
Dr Emma Robinson Physiology & Pharmacology Medical & Veterinary Sciences
Dr Ute Leonards Experimental Psychology Science
Professor Marcus Munafò Experimental Psychology Science

University Research Fellows 2010/11

NameDepartmentFaculty
Professor Andrew Bennett English Arts
Dr Nils Langer German Arts
Dr Grace Brockington History of Art Arts
Dr Pauline Fairclough Music Arts
Dr Seiriol Morgan Philosophy Arts
Dr Ruth Coates Russian Arts
Dr Mike Fraser Computer Science Engineering
Professor Mark Beach Electrical & Electronic Engineering Engineering
Dr Derek Holliday Electrical & Electronic Engineering Engineering
Dr J Burn Mechanical Engineering Engineering
Professor Michael Mendl Clinical Veterinary Science Medical & Veterinary Sciences
Professor Julian FR Paton Physiology & Pharmacology Medical & Veterinary Sciences
Professor Yoav Ben-Schlomo Social Medicine Medical & Dentistry
Dr Jonathan Rougier Mathematics Science
Dr Joy Singarayer Geographical Sciences Science
Dr Veronica Della Dora Geographical Sciences Social Sciences & Law
Dr Andrew Charlesworth School of Law/Computer Science Social Sciences & Law
Dr Elke Krahmann Politics Social Sciences & Law
Dr Lee Marshall Sociology Social Sciences & Law

University Senior Research Fellows 2010/12

NameDepartmentFaculty
Professor Gillian Clarke Classics & Ancient History Arts
Dr Gunter Berghaus Drama Arts
Professor John A Burrow FBA English Arts
Professor David Hopkins English Arts
Dr Carole M Meale English Arts
Professor Charles Tomlinson CBE English Arts
Professor Tim Webb English Arts
Dr Peter G Hawkins French Arts
Mr Richard J Hobbs French Arts
Professor Rodney Sampson French Arts
Professor Michael P Costeloe Hispanic Studies Arts
Dr Paul Lewis-Smith Hispanic Studies Arts
Professor Stephen Bann History of Art Arts
Professor William Doyle FBA Historical Studies Arts
Professor Stephen Howe Historical Studies Arts
Mr John Moore Historical Studies Arts
Professor Mair M Parry Italian Arts
Professor Dick Denton Biochemistry Medical & Veterinary Sciences
Professor Bruce Matthews Physiology & Pharmacology Medical & Veterinary Sciences
Professor KW Ranatunga Physiology & Pharmacology Medical & Veterinary Sciences
Professor Anthony E Walsby FRS Biological Sciences Science
Professor Roger W Alder FRS School of Chemistry Science
Professor Gabriel G Balint-Kurti School of Chemistry Science
Professor Richard N Dixon FRS School of Chemistry Science
Professor Anthony C Legon FRS School of Chemistry Science
Professor Graham Nickless School of Chemistry Science
Professor Brian Vincent School of Chemistry Science
Professor D Ken Bailey Earth Sciences Science
Professor Peter Haggett FBA Geographical Sciences Science
Professor Edward DT Atkins Physics Science
Professor Sir Michael V Berry FRS Physics Science
Dr George W Neilson Physics Science
Professor John W Steeds FRS Physics Science
Dr Clive Frankish Experimental Psychology Science
Professor Norman H Freeman Experimental Psychology Science
Professor Marilyn Osborn Graduate School of Education Social Sciences & Law
Professor Harriet Bradley Sociology Social Sciences & Law
Dr Kieran Flanagan Sociology Social Sciences & Law
Ursula King   IAS

University Research Fellows 2009/2010

NameDepartmentFaculty
Dr Josh Pollard Archaeology & Anthropology Arts
Dr Jane Griffiths English Arts
Dr Ad Putter English Arts
Professor Stephen Banfield Music Arts
Dr Emma Hornby Music Arts
Professor Leon Horsten Philosophy Arts
Professor Michael Basker Russian Arts
Professor Alan Champneys Engineering Mathematics Engineering
Professor Nigel Smart Computer Science Engineering
Professor George Banting Biochemistry Medical & Veterinary Sciences
Dr Andrew Preston Clinical Veterinary Science Medical & Veterinary Sciences
Professor Alasdair Houston Biological Sciences Science
Professor Kelvyn Jones Geographical Sciences Science
Professor Jeffrey Bowers Experimental Psychology Science
Professor Achilles Skordas School of Law Social Sciences & Law
Professor Panos Koutrakos School of Law Social Sciences & Law
Professor Mark Duffield Politics Social Sciences & Law
Professor Ruth Levitas Sociology Social Sciences & Law

University Senior Research Fellows 2009/2011

NameDepartmentFaculty
Professor Peter Warren Archaeology & Anthropology Arts
Dr John Marshall Drama Arts
Professor Haydn Mason French Arts
Professor Robert Havard Hispanic Studies Arts
Professor Rodney Lowe Historical Studies Arts
Dr John Pemble Historical Studies Arts
Professor Judith Bryce Italian Arts
Professor Robert Sellin Civil Engineering Engineering
Professor Roy Severn Civil Engineering Engineering
Professor James F Baldwin Engineering Mathematics Engineering
Dr Jonathan Musgrave Anatomy Medical & Veterinary Sciences
Professor Ian Silver Anatomy Medical & Veterinary Sciences
Professor Peter Dunn Clinical Science at N. Bristol Medicine & Dentistry
Dr Michael Norman Henry Wellcome LINE Medicine & Dentistry
Professor Peter Miller Biological Sciences Science
Professor Colin Pennycuick Biological Sciences Science
Professor Richard Tinsley Biological Sciences Science
Professor Neil Connelly School of Chemistry Science
Professor Michael Green School of Chemistry Science
Professor Jake MacMillan FRS School of Chemistry Science
Professor James Maxwell FRS School of Chemistry Science
Professor John Enderby FRS Physics Science
Professor Balazs Gyorffy Physics Science
Professor John Nye FRS Physics Science
Dr John Wilson Physics Science
Professor Peter Robinson Experimental Pyschology Science
Professor Martin Partington OBE School of Law Social Sciences & Law
Mrs Ellen Malos School for Policy Studies Social Sciences & Law
Mr Randall Smith School for Policy Studies Social Sciences & Law
Professor Geoffrey Pridham Politics Social Sciences & Law
Professor Vieda Skultans Sociology Social Sciences & Law