Research Showcase
19 – 23 April 2021

Through a series of panel debates and talks, this virtual event will showcase some of our exciting, leading research in Engineering and Computer Science.

The Research Showcase event has now finished. Please check back, as we'll be posting links to videos of the talks soon.

Programme of talks

Monday 19 April

Transport and Infrastructure
TalkTime 

Urban resilience: a climate impact perspective
Dr Maria Pregnolato

10.00-10.45am Book

The new UKCRIC National Facility for Soil-Foundation-structure interaction: research challenges and business opportunities
Professor Anastasios Sextos

11.15am-12.15pm Book

How can we deliver a greener future for aviation? (Panel discussion)
Professor Valeska Ting
Professor Jonathan Cooper
Professor Mahdi Azarpeyvand
Professor Phil Mellor
Chair: Richard Oldfield, NCC

1.30-2.45pm Book

Heavy-duty automotive electrification: Challenges and opportunities
Dr Saeed Jahdi

3.15-4.00pm Book
Health and Living
TalkTime 

Soft robotics technologies for improved quality of life
Dr Andrew Conn

11.30am-12.15pm Book

How will digital technologies change the way people live in the future? (Panel discussion)
Dr Anne Roudaut
Professor Dave Bull
Professor Ian Craddock
Chair: Professor Rachael Gooberman-Hill

1.30-2.30pm Book

Accessing the actual use of personal health, care and wellbeing devices and apps in the wild
Dr Aisling O’Kane

3.15-4.00pm Book

Back to top

Tuesday 20 April

Energy and Environment
TalkTime 

What are the challenges to reaching net zero? (Panel discussion)
Dr Paul Harper
Professor Chris Preist
Professor Mahmoud Mostafavi
Dr Claire Gronow
Chair: Professor Guy Howard

10.00-11.15am Book

Energy and the Sustainable Development Goals
Dr Sam Williamson

11.45am-12.30pm Book

Nuclear energy innovation bites
Hosted by Dr Harry Coules

1.15-2.00pm Book

Understanding and mitigating the environmental impact of digital services
Dr Dan Schien

2.00-2.45pm Book

Better handling of uncertainty in mathematical models: applications in the water and (re)insurance sector
Dr Francesca Pianosi

3.15-4.00pm Book
Networks and Security
TalkTime 

Machine-checked cryptography: increasing trust through formal methods
Dr Francois Dupressoir

10.00-10.45am Book

How will digital technologies help us to deliver a more sustainable and resilient future? (Panel discussion)
Professor Awais Rashid
Professor Dimitra Simeonidou
Professor Theo Tryfonas
Professor Mark Beach
Chair: Reid Derby, Golden Valley Development

11.30am-12.45pm Book

National Research Centre on Privacy, Harm Reduction and Adversarial Influence Online (REPHRAIN)
Dr Marvin Ramokapane

2.00-2.45pm Book

Physical layer security in wireless networks
Dr Vaia Kalokidou

3.15-4.00pm Book

Bristol Cyber Security group - lab tour & testbed demo

4.00-5.00pm Book

Back to top

Wednesday 21 April

Materials and Manufacturing
TalkTime 

How is research from Bristol advancing our materials and manufacturing future? (Panel discussion)
Professor Bruce Drinkwater
Professor Ben Hicks
Professor Janice Barton
Professor Ole Thomsen
Chair: Professor Ian Bond

10.00-11.15am Book

Finding fibres, counting cracks & beating bacteria: applications in electromagnetic sensing
Dr Robert Hughes

2.00-2.45pm Book

Designing and manufacturing the future: an introduction to the Design Manufacturing Futures Lab
Dr James Gopsill

3.15-4.00pm Book
Robotics and Autonomy
TalkTime 

What is the future of robotics? (Panel discussion)
Professor Jonathan Rossiter
Dr Sabine Hauert
Dr Nathan Lepora
Professor Manuel Giuliani
Chair: Professor Arthur Richards

10.00-11.15am Book

Anthropomorphism in medical robotics and beyond: dexterity and haptics
Dr Antonia Tzemanaki

11.45am-12.30pm Book

Swarm robotics into the real world
Dr Edmund Hunt

2.00-2.45pm Book

Drones in dangerous places: the use of unoccupied aerial robotics in volcanic and nuclear environments
Dr Kieran Wood

3.15-4.00pm Book

Back to top

Thursday 22 April

AI and Data Science
TalkTime 

New horizons for machine learning and big data
Professor Peter Flach
Professor Kate Robson Brown
Dr Dan Schien
Dr Venura Perera (LV=)
Victoria Rege (Graphcore)

10.00-11.00am Book

Neuroscience through the lens of machine learning
Dr Rui Ponte Costa

11.30am-12.15pm Book

Sousveillance meets machine learning: The EPIC-KITCHENS project
Dr Dima Damen

3.15-4.00pm Book
Quantum Technologies and Advanced Computing
TalkTime 

What is the future for quantum technologies? (Panel discussion)
Dr Anthony Laing
Dr Andy Collins
Professor Reza Nejabati
Mustafa Rampuri
Chair: Anke Lohmann (SetSquared)

10.00-11.00am Book

Post-quantum cryptography
Dr Chloe Martindale

11.30am-12.15pm Book

Quantum photonics for scale
Dr Joshua Silverstone

2.00-2.45pm Book

Quantum networking: advances in building large quantum networks and running several application/protocols on these networks
Dr Siddarth Koduru Joshi

3.15-4.00pm Book

Back to top

Friday 23 April

TalkTime 

Prosperity Partnerships panel event: Successful academic and industry collaborations (Panel discussion)
Professor Arthur Richards
Angus Johnson, Thales
Professor David Knowles
Ionel Nistor, EDF
Professor Mark Beach
Magnus Sandell, Toshiba

10.00-11.30am Book

A guide to the Cyber Security Body of Knowledge (CyBOK)

2.00-3.00pm Book

What does the cosmos tell you about soil hydrology? (GW4 Water Security Alliance Webinar)
Dr Rafael Rosolem

2.30-3.30pm Book

REPHRAIN - Understanding the online harm landscape

3.00-4.00pm Book

Back to top

Our speakers

Here are some of the speakers for this event.

Edit this page