Virtual BQIT:20 programme

Download our Virtual BQIT:20 programme here: virtual BQIT:20 programme (PDF, 2,743kB)

Day One - Monday 27th April 2020

Session One (late AM GMT+1)

Tim Ralph (University of Queensland)
Jayne Thompson
 
(National University of Singapore)
Steve Brierley (Riverlane)
Yelena Guryanova (IQOQI Vienna)

Session Two (early PM GMT+1)

Conor Bradley (TU Delft/QuTech)
Sonja Franke-Arnold (University of Glasgow)
Alex Clark (Imperial College London)
Jorge Monroy Ruz (University of Bristol)

Session Three (mid PM GMT+1)

Alberto Politi (University of Southampton)
Costanza Toninelli
 
(CNR-INO)
Omar Magana-Loaiza (Louisiana State University)

 

Day Two - Tuesday 28th April 2020

Session One (late AM GMT+1)

Daniel Oi (University of Strathclyde)
Davide Bacco
 
(Technical University of Denmark)
Mariella Minder
 (University of Cambridge & Toshiba CRL)
Siddarth Joshi
 (University of Bristol)

Session Two (early PM GMT+1)

Rachel Herbert (Elsevier)
Carla Figueira De Morisson Faria (UCL)
Sofia Qvarfort (UCL)
Emma Chapman
 
(Imperial College London)

Session Three (mid PM GMT+1)

Roope Uola (University of Geneva)
Brian Flynn (University of Bristol)
Nadja Bernardes (Federal University of Pernambuco)
Mercedes Gimeno Segovia (PsiQuantum)

 

Day Three - Wednesday 29th April 2020

Session One (late AM GMT+1)

Maria Kieferova (Macquarie University)
Barbara Kraus
 (Innsbruck University)
Michal Oszmaniec (CTP PAS)
Alexandra Moylett (University of Bristol)

Session Two (early PM GMT+1)

Dominic Sulway (University of Bristol)
Pete Mosley (University of Bath)
Natalia Herrera Valencia (Heriot Watt University)
Euan Allen (University of Bristol)

Session Three (mid PM GMT+1)

Lisa Ibberson (Hitachi Cambridge)
Natalia Ares (University of Oxford)
Matt Hutchings (seeQC)
Sonia Buckley (NIST)

 

Day Four - Thursday 30th April 2020

Session One (late AM GMT+1)

Yasutomo Ota (University of Tokyo)
Christine Silberhorn (Paderborn University)
Maria Chekhova
 (Max-Planch Institute for the Science of Light)
Marco Bellini
 (Istituto Nazionale di Ottica CNR-INO)

Session Two (early PM GMT+1)

Vadim Makarov (Russian Quantum Centre)
Sabine Wollmann
 
(University of Bristol)
Glaucia Murta
 
(Heinrich-Heine-Universitat Dusseldorf)
Ralf Riedinger (Harvard University)

Session Three (mid PM GMT+1)

Margherita Mazzera (Heriot Watt University)
Christa Fluhmann (Yale Quantum Institute/ETH Zurich)
Lindsay LeBlanc
 
(University of Alberta)

 

A full programme for Virtual BQIT:20 will be available soon.

Register for Virtual BQIT:20

Registration for Virtual BQIT:20 is now closed.

For more information please email us at bqit-admin@bristol.ac.uk.

Virtual BQIT:20 poster session

Applications for the Virtual BQIT:20 poster session is now closed.

Edit this page