Programme

The programme below is subject to change - keep checking back for the latest updates.

Programme overview

Day 1: Wednesday 11 April

TimeActivity
11am - 12.30pm

Symposium welcome from Professor Nishan Canagarajah, Pro Vice Chancellor, Research

Session chaired by Professor Rich Pancost, Director of the Cabot Institute

Dr Marta Tufet, Executive Director of UK Collaborative on Development Sciences

Professor Stuart Taberner, RCUK

12.30pm - 1.30pm Lunch
1.30pm - 2.30pm Initial group discussion
2.30 - 5.30pm

Global Health I: Partnerships and interdisciplinarity in research 

Led by Professor Helen Lambert,
Professor of Medical Anthropology, Population Health Sciences

Mobility and migration

Led by Professor Bridget Anderson,
Professor of Migration, Mobilities and Citizenship

5.30pm - 7pm Drinks reception and networking

Day 2: Thursday 12 April

TimeActivity
9am -12pm

Conflict and development (Part I)

Led by Professor Matthew Brown,
Professor in Latin American History

Energy access: Rural issues

Led by Dr Sam Williamson,
Lecturer in Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Global health II: Delivering impact

Led by Dr Kristen Reyher,
Senior Lecturer in Farm Animal Science

12pm - 1pm Lunch (including stands and posters)
1 - 2pm

GCRF: Funders' perspectives

Representatives from UK research funders share tips, best practice and news of upcoming funding opportunities.

2 - 5pm

Conflict and development (Part II)

Led by Professor Matthew Brown,
Professor in Latin American History

Poverty

Led by Professor David Gordon,
Professorial Research Fellow in Social Justice

5pm Project formation and networking
6pm

Buffet dinner in partnership with 91 Ways to Build a Global City - a local social enterprise which works to unite the 91 diverse language communities of Bristol through food

Including prizegiving for the winners of the Jean Golding Institute's global farming data competition

7.30 -10pm

The Institute for Advanced Studies presents a screening of documentary 'The Destruction of Memory', followed by a discussion with director Tim Slade, with Brad Evans, Ann Singleton and Elspeth van Veeren (tbc). 

Delegates are also invited to a public screening and Q&A session at The Watershed, a local arts centre, 6pm on Tuesday 10 April - register for your free ticket if you would like to attend. 

Day 3: Friday 13 April

TimeActivity
9am - 12pm

Food security: 'Living off the land'

Led by Professor Michael Lee,
Professor of Sustainable Livestock Systems 

Natural hazards

Led by Dr Ryerson Christie,
Senior Lecturer in East Asian Studies

12pm - 2pm Lunch and project formation
2pm - 3pm

Closing plenary

Chaired by Professor Tim Cole, Director of the Brigstow Institute

A screening of the short documentary ‘Quipu: Calls for Justice’, followed by a Q&A with the director, Rosemarie Lerner, and academic consultant, Professor Mathew Brown

3pm Symposium closes
3.30 - 5pm Optional tour of the University's Wills Memorial Building Tower (additional cost £4)
Edit this page