Find out about people and their work

Search for people who work in Electrical & Electronic Engineering by specifying first name and/or surname.
You can also search by research topic, group or other profile details.

e.g. 'John Smith' or 'composites'

or browse by

  Back to portraits

Name Job title Email Phone number
Professor Alin Achim Professor of Computational Imaging Tel. (0117) 331 5137
Dr Jeremy Adcock Honorary Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15373
Dr Dimitris Agrafiotis Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5100
Mr Francisco Aguilera Valenciano Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Mr Moonas Ahmad Communications (PhD)
Dr Djeylan Aktas Research Associate
Mr Khalid Al Mallak Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Ghaith Al-Juboori Research Fellow
Mr Khaled Alferaidi Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Mr Faya Algahtani Communications (PhD)
Mr Fawaz Nashmi M Alhusayni Electrical and Electronic Engineering (MSc) (R)
Mr Obada Alia Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Stephen Allpress Visiting Professor
Miss Reham Almesaeed Visiting Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 5057
Mr Talal Alshammari Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Mrs Abia Amin None
Dr Pui Anantrasirichai Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 5075
Dr Markos Anastasopoulos Senior Research Associate
Dr Petros Androvitsaneas Visiting PGR Tel. (0117) 928 7603
Mr Konstantinos Antoniou Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Dr Eyad Arabi Senior Research Associate
Mr Ekin Arabul Research Associate
Mr Benjamin Arana Sanchez Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Simon Armour Senior Lecturer in Software Radio Tel. (0117) 954 5173
Mr Musab Asad Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Alif Ezrul Azrin Esmady Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Mr Mengxun Bai Teaching Support Assistant
Mr David Bailey SPHERE Deployment Technician
Mr Thomas Bale Assistant Teacher,Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Benjamin Baran Benjamin Meaker Visiting Professor
Mr Edward Barker Digital Health and Care (PhD)
Dr Mike Barton Senior Associate Teacher Tel. (0117) 954 5177
Professor Mark Beach Professor of Radio Systems Engineering Tel. (0117) 954 5190
Dr Souheil Ben Smida Honorary Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5198
Mr Daniel Bennett Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Sushma Umeshchandra Bhover Electrical and Electronic Engineering (MSc) (R)
Miss Teresa Bi Research Associate
Dr Haixia Bi Research Associate
Mr Mahmut Bicer Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Md Israfil Biswas Senior Research Associate
Mr Andrew Bloor Industrial Fellow Tel. (0117) 39 40289
Dr Federico Boccardi Professor
Mr Junaid Bocus Research Associate
Dr Wael Boukley Hasan Senior Research Associate
Professor Sid Bowes Emeritus Professor
Mr Stephen Boyle Communications (PhD)
Mr Anderson Bravalheri Senior Research Associate
Mr Henry Brice Communications (PhD)
Mr Henry Bromell None
Professor David Bull Professor of Signal Processing Tel. (0117) 954 5195
Dr Berna Bulut Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 3314752
Mr Monchai Bunyakitanon Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Miss Romana Burgess Digital Health and Care (PhD)
Dr Joe Butler Visiting Industrial Professor
Dr Charles Carpenter Visiting Research Fellow
Mr Hanyu Cen Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Miss Jennifer Chakravarty Communications (PhD)
Mr Yu-Shao Chen Electrical and Electronic Engineering (MSc) (R),Pre-sessional Course in English for Academic Purposes (B)
Dr Lifeng Chen Honorary Research Associate
Mr Benny Chitambira Advanced Computing Systems Administrator Tel. (0117) 4550852
Mr Ka Ho Chiu Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Mx Lucia Cipolina Kun Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Mr William Clements Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Dr Krishna Coimbatore Balram Associate Professor in Photonic Quantum Engineering Tex. (0117) 331 5378 ext 15378
Miss Suzie Collins Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Andrew Collins Lecturer - QTEC Enterprise Developer Tel. (0117) 4034039
Mr Carlos Colman Meixner Senior Research Associate
Professor Ian Craddock Professor,University Lead on Digital Health Tel. (0117) 39 41129
Professor Martin Cryan Professor of Applied Electromagnetics and Photonics Tel. (0117) 954 5176
Mr Han Cui Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Erik Dagless Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 954 5205
Dr Naim Dahnoun Reader in Teaching & Learning in Signal Processing Tel. (0117) 954 5181
Miss Zoe Davidson Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Matt Davis Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Dr Mohamed Diab Research Associate
Mr Michael Dilmore Communications (PhD)
Mrs Josephine Dorh Third Party Organisation
Professor Angela Doufexi Professor of Wireless Networks/Head of Department Tel. (0117) 954 5201
Dr David Drury Senior Lecturer in Electrical Engineering Tel. (0117) 954 5141
Dr Bill Drury Visiting Professor
Dr Harry Dymond Senior Research Associate in Power Electronics Tel. (0117) 39 40289
Miss Bridget Ellis Digital Health and Care (PhD)
Dr Atis Elsts Honorary Senior Research Associate
Mr Amin Emami Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15685
Mr Ufuk Erol Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Xenofon Fafoutis Research Fellow
Dr Hamid Falaki Consultant Tel. (0117) 331 5024
Dr Arash Farhadi Beldachi Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 3315569
Mr Chen Feng Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Chris Ford Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Dr Francesco Fornetti Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5367
Professor Steve Foti Senior Associate Teacher
Mr Hilary Frank Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Holly Fraser Digital Health and Care (PhD)
Dr Pedro Frosi Rosa Visiting Professor
Mrs Jing Gao Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Mostapha Gasmi Third Party Organisation
Mr Benjamin Gear Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD) Tel. (0117) 33 15658
Mr Henry Mark Glyde Digital Health and Care (PhD)
Dr Rajib Goswami Senior Research Associate
Mr John Gowar Visiting Fellow in Electrical & Electronic Engineering Tel. (0117) 954 5197
Mr Mark Graham Teaching Support Assistant,Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Duncan Grant Visiting Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5205
Mr Roger Green Communications (PhD)
Mr Yasin Gunaydin Teaching Support Assistant
Dr John Haine Visiting Professor
Dr David Halls Visiting Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 5053
Mr Jonte Hance Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Mr Pengcheng Hao Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Dr Edmund Harbord Lecturer in Optical Communications & Networks Tel. (0117) 954 5390
Mr Douglas Harewood-Gill Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Robert Heath Honorary Research Associate
Dr Mohammad Hedayati Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 40289
Mrs Farnoosh Heidarivincheh Research Associate
Dr Paul Hill Lecturer,Research Fellow in Image Communication Tel. (0117) 954 5192
Dr Geoffrey Hilton Senior Lecturer in Electrical & Electronic Engineering Tel. (0117) 954 5178
Dr Ian Hindmarch Visiting Research Fellow
Mr Andrew Hopkins Senior Research Associate,Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 40289
Miss Nikki Horrobin Centre for Doctoral Training Manager Tel. (0117) 928 4605
Dr Emilio Hugues Salas Research Fellow
Dr David Humphreys Visiting Fellow
Dr Azeem Imtiaz Research Associate
Dr Saeed Jahdi Lecturer in Power Electronics Tel. (0117) 331 5011
Mr Pratchaya Jaisudthi Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD),Pre-sessional Course in English for Academic Purposes (C)
Mr Peter James Communications (PhD)
Miss Morgan Jenkinson Digital Health and Care (PhD)
Miss Simeng Jia Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Mr Nakrop Jinaporn Communications (PhD)
Mr Gautam Jindal Senior Resident
Mr Owen Jones Communications (PhD)
Dr Siddarth Joshi Research Fellow in Quantum Enhanced Sensing & Metrology
Mr Kevin Kails Research Associate
Dr Vaia Kalokidou Senior Research Associate
Dr George Kanellos Lecturer in Electrical & Electronic Engineering Tel. (0117) 954 5196
Dr Oktay Karakus Research Associate
Dr Angeliki Katsenou Leverhulme Fellow
Professor Risto Kauppinen Visiting Professor Tel. (0117) 928 8461
Mr Ahmed Khalil Research Associate
Mr Charles Khoury Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Joanne Kitson Honorary Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 5464Telephone Number
Mr Russell Knights SPHERE Deployment Technician
Mr Leif Knowles Smart Internet Lab Technician
Mr Iosif Koen Visiting Research Associate
Dr Di Kong Honorary Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 5053
Mr Liang Kong Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Mr Pawel Kowalski Communications (PhD)
Mr Sebastian Kudera Communications (PhD)
Dr Meelis Kull Senior Lecturer
Mr Dan Kumpik Digital Health and Care (PhD)
Dr Ian Laird Lecturer Tel. (0117) 39 40289
Mr Anthony Le Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Konstantinos Lekkas Communications (PhD)
Mr Sergejs Leonovs Electrical and Electronic Engineering (MSc) (R)
Mr Alexandros Leontaritis Teaching Support Assistant,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Peizheng Li Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Li Li Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 5058
Mr Jiaqing Li Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Xie Lihong Research Associate
Mr Yanan Liu Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Dawei Liu Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 40289
Mr Alberto Loaiza Freire Research Associate
Dr David Lowndes Research Associate in Experimental Quantum Information Tel. (0117) 33 15373
Mr Di Ma Communications (PhD)
Mr Jiteng Ma Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Ms Alexandra Malyugina Research Associate in AI Image Analytics
Mr Athanasios Martsopoulos Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Joe Matthews Digital Health and Care (PhD)
Mr Alex Mavromatis Senior Research Associate
Dr Ioannis Mavromatis Honorary Research Associate
Miss Perla Jazmin Mayo Diaz de Leon Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Dave McEwan Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Joe McGeehan Emeritus Professor
Dr Alex McMillan Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 7340
Dr Evangelos Mellios Honorary Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5196
Professor Phil Mellor Professor of Electrical Engineering Tel. (0117) 954 5259
Dr Shadi Moazzeni Senior Research Associate
Miss Sandra Montes Olivas Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Kevin Morris Professor of Radio Frequency Engineering Tel. (0117) 954 5268
Dr Joao Mouro Visiting Research Associate
Mr Vasilis Mygdalis Assisting with financial reporting for M1-M6 on multi-drone project
Mr Sanat Nagaraju Communications (PhD)
Dr Manish Nair Senior Research Associate
Dr Adham Naji Research Collaboration Tel. (0117) 331 5053
Professor Reza Nejabati Professor of Intelligent Networks Tel. (0117) 33 15682
Professor Andrew Nix Emeritus Dean
Mr Dominic North Research Support Assistant Tel. (0117) 39 40289
Dr Jose Nunez-Yanez Reader in Adaptive and Energy Efficient Computing Tel. (0117) 331 5128
Dr George Oikonomou Senior Lecturer in IoT Networking Tel. (0117) 954 5175
Mr Borja Otura Garcia Senior Research Associate
Miss Yanni Ou Senior Research Associate
Professor Ruth Oulton Professor,Professor of Quantum Photonics Alt. (0117) 42 82917Telephone Number
Mr Sarmad Ozan Communications (PhD)
Dr Dinesh Pamunuwa RAEng / Microchip Senior Research Fellow, Reader in Microelectronics Tel. (0117) 954 5197
Mr Antonios Papaioannou Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Mr Ioannis Papoutsidakis Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Arjun Parekh Visiting Industrial Fellow
Miss Chrys Paschou Communications (PhD)
Mr Jonas Paulavicius Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Timothy Pelham Senior Research Associate
Mr Miquel Perello Nieto Research Associate
Professor Robert Piechocki Professor of Wireless Systems Tel. (0117) 954 5655
Professor Ioannis Pitas Honorary Professor Tel. (0117) 331 5106
Mr Alex Pitt Communications (PhD)
Dr Victor Ponce Lopez Honorary Research Fellow
Mr Nigel Preece Communications (PhD)
Mr Xavier Priem Senior Research Fellow
Dr Jon Pugh Lecturer,Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 5557
Dr Kfir Pzenica Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 40289
Professor Christopher Railton Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 954 5175
Dr Sunil Rana Honorary Senior Research Associate
Mr Rui Miguel Raposo Pinto Research Associate
Professor John Rarity Professor of Optical Communication Systems Tel. (0117) 954 5646
Mr Navid Rasekh Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Zhihan Ren Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Mr David Reyes Paredes Communications (PhD)
Dr Igor Rizaev Research Associate in Mathematical Modelling
Professor Judy Rorison Professor of Optoelectronics Tel. (0117) 954 5170
Mr Moray Rumney Visiting Industrial Fellow
Dr Nigam Samantaray Research Associate in Quantum Enhanced Sensing
Miss Anne-Lene Sax Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Lawrence Sayer Communications (PhD)
Mr Ben Sayers Quantum Engineering (PhD)
Mr John Scott Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Victoria Sgardoni Research Fellow
Mr Chengjun Shen Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Dr Josh Silverstone Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15373
Professor Dimitra Simeonidou Professor of High Performance Networks
Dr Nick Simpson Senior Lecturer in Electrical Engineering Tel. (0117) 331 5174
Mr Raghubir Singh Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Dr Joe Smith Research Associate
Mr Navid Solhjoo Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15685
Dr Soheyl Soodmand Senior Research Associate
Dr Rodrigo Stange Tessinari Research Associate
Professor Bernard Stark Professor of Electrical Engineering Tel. (0117) 954 5499
Miss Kat Styles Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Adam Sutton Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Scott Tancock Lecturer
Dr Andrea Tassi Honorary Senior Research Associate
Mr Mike Taverne Research Associate
Mr Jonathan Thomas Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Paul Thomas Senior Research Fellow
Professor Mark Thompson Professor in Quantum Photonics,Professor in Quantum Photonics Tel. (0117) 3940024
Miss Xin Tian Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Francis Tocher Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Emma Tonkin Senior Research Associate
Dr Peter Turner Senior Lecturer,Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117)3940012
Mr Stavros Typos Communications (PhD)
Dr Anna Tzanakaki Research Fellow
Mr Navdeep Uniyal Senior Research Associate
Mr Matthew Uppington Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Antonis Vafeas Research Associate
Dr Stefano Valle Senior Research Associate
Dr Xenofon Vasilakos Research Fellow
Dr Martin Vaughan Honorary Research Associate
Dr Julio Vega Honorary Research Associate
Dr Natarajan Venkatachalam Senior Research Associate
Mr Constantinos Vrontos Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Marceli Wac Digital Health and Care (PhD)
Dr Rui Wang Senior Research Associate
Miss Wenbo Wang Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Ruixiong Wang Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Dr Xiaoyang Wang Research Associate
Dr Jun Wang Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 40289
Dr Paul Warr Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5166
Mr Chris Waters Communications (PhD)
Miss Mikaela Webster Teaching Support Assistant,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Fred Wiffen Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Sam Williamson Lecturer in Electrical & Electronic Engineering Tel. (0117) 954 5177
Mr Michael Wilsher Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Max Wilson Quantum Engineering (PhD)
Mr Simon Wilson Communications (PhD)
Mr Justin Worsey Communications (PhD)
Mr Elliott Worsey Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Qingyang Xian Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Zhaozhen Xu Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Shuangyi Yan Lecturer in High Performance Networking & Optical Networking Tel. (0117) 954 5183
Ms Yan Yan Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Mr Mark Yang Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Mr Juefei Yang Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Kristina Yordanova Research Associate
Dr Andrew Young Research Associate Tel. (0117) 928 7603
Professor Siyuan Yu Professor of Photonic Information Systems Tel. (0117) 954 5295
Professor Xibo Yuan Professor of Advanced Energy Conversion Tel. (0117) 954 5186
Mr Robert Zakrzewski Communications (PhD)
Dr Hui Zhang Visiting Lecturer
Mr Yutian Zhang Senior Resident,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Ziyao Zhang Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Mr Peide Zhang Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Mr Zhaobo Zhang Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Dr Aaron Zhang Senior Research Associate
Dr Xu Zheng Honorary Research Associate
Mr Xuan Zheng Computer Science (PhD)
Miss Xueqing Zhou Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Mr Wenzhi Zhou Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Jiangbo Zhu Research Associate