Find out about people and their work

Search for people who work in Aerospace Engineering by specifying first name and/or surname.
You can also search by research topic, group or other profile details.

e.g. 'John Smith' or 'composites'

or browse by

  Back to portraits

Name Job title Email Phone number
Mr Kevin Alarcon Advanced Composites (PhD)
Miss Merihan Alhafnawi Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Giuliano Allegri Reader in Composite Structures Tel. (0117) 33 15320
Professor Christian Allen Professor of Computational Aerodynamics/Head of Department of Aerospace Tel. (0117) 33 15539
Dr Ganapathi Ammasai Sengodan Research Associate in Analysis of Composite Materials & Structures
Mr Mihai Anca Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Behjat Ansari Research Associate
Dr Karen Aplin Associate Professor Tel. (0117) 42 83371
Ms Kirsty Aquilina Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Dr Sergio Araujo-Estrada Research Associate
Mr Gaetano Arena EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellowship
Mr James Ascham Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Alessia Ascione Research Associate
Dr Matthew Asher Honorary Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15862
Miss Eileen Atieno Support Worker
Dr Robert Backhouse Honorary Professor
Dr Liz Bagshaw Visiting Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 4192
Mr Greg Baker Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Miss Ridhi Bansal Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Simon Bates QTEC Enterprise Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15768
Mr Peter Bath Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Steve Battle Third Party Organisation
Dr Jonathan Belnoue Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15798
Mr Chris Bennett Teaching Support Assistant,Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Lucy Berthoud Professor of Space Engineering Tel. (0117) 331 5140
Mr Adam Bishop Research Fellow
Mr Lourens Blok Research Associate
Dr Dominic Bloom Honorary Industrial Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15794
Mr Matt Bone Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr William Bonnell Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Dr Ervin Bossanyi Visiting Professor
Mr Diego Bracho Garcia Advanced Composites (PhD) Tel. (0117) 33 15767
Mr Callum Branfoot Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Charlie Brewster Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr David Brigido Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Patrick Brinson FARSCOPE Senior Research Engineer
Miss Nikita Budwal Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Dr Steve Bullock Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 455 0431
Mr Peter Bunniss Honorary Teaching Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15550
Dr Steve Burrow Associate Professor in Aircraft Systems/Head of Department Tel. (0117) 33 15542
Mr Dito Eka Cahya Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Thomas Cairnes Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Pete Calvert Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Mr Marc-Antoine Campana Vibroacoustics of Periodic Media (PhD)
Mr Hengli Cao None
Mr Daniel Carrillo Zapata Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Ms Mudan Chen Advanced Composites (PhD)
Dr Ronald Cheung Research Associate in Aeroelasticity / Dynamics Tel. (0117) 33 15634
Mr Xintian Chi Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Dr Lindsay Clare Teaching Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15862
Mr Gordon Clarke Senior Associate Teacher
Mr Robert Clarke Research Associate
Mr Charles Clarke Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Alex Cochrane Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Dr Etienne Coetzee Industrial collaboration with Airbus. Tel. (0117) 33 15611
Mr Jim Cole Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Gianni Comandini Senior Resident,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Lucian Constantin Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Jonathan Cooper RAEng Airbus Sir George White Professor of Aerospace Engineering Tel. (0117) 95 45388
Miss Pernilla Craig Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Dennis Crowley Senior Research Associate (Layup RITE Technology Development Engineer) Tel. (0117) 33 15775
Dr Gergely Czel Visiting Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15764
Mr Joseph Daly Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Abdel Darwich Ajjour Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Thomas David Research Associate
Mr Donald Davies Visiting Honorary Industrial Fellow
Mr Joe De Courcy Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Charles De Kergariou Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Simone Del Broccolo Vibroacoustics of Periodic Media (PhD)
Mr Frederico Dias Paulino Da Costa Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Andrea Diaz Gaxiola Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Michael Dicker Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 40603
Mr Richard Suphapol Diteesawat Research Associate
Mr Phil Druiff Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Mr Matt Edwards Senior Research Associate
Professor Steve Eichhorn Professor of Materials Science and Engineering Tel. (0117) 33 15277
Mr Michael Elkington Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15775
Dr Bassam Elsaied Vice Chancellor's Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15797
Mr Thomas Etchells Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Decheng Fang Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Dr Ian Farrow Senior Lecturer in Aerospace Structural Design Tel. (0117) 33 15316
Miss Noemie Fedon Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Shuyin Feng Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Daniela Filcheva Visiting Research Associate
Mr Ruggero Filippone Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Adam Fisher Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Liam Fletcher Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Chris Ford Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Paul Forna Kreutzer Advanced Composites (PhD)
Dr Peter Foster Research Associate
Miss Amy Foulds Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Stephane Fournier Senior Research Associate in SABRE Morphing Structures
Mr Ivor Franklin Visiting Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15536
Professor Michael Friswell Visiting Fellow in Aerospace Engineering
Dr Ann Gaitonde Associate Professor Tel. (0117) 33 15626
Dr Charles Galambos Third Party Organisation
Mr Pedro Galvez Hernandez Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Miss Nikita Gandhi Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Mr Martin Garrad Research Associate
Dr Karolina Gaska Research Associate
Miss Laura Gemmell Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Vincent Gill Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Mr Calum Gillespie Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Andrew Glester SUN Coordinator
Dr Kate Gongadze Senior Research Associate
Mr Jacob Goodenough None
Mr Tharan Gordon Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Daniel Gosden Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Hirad Goudarzi Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Edd Gough Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Chris Grace Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Nic Greenway Third Party Organisation
Mr Joe Gregory Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Steven Grey Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Daniel Griffin Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Mr Gareth Griffiths Third Party Organisation
Dr Rainer Groh Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 39 40603
Mr Kilian Gruebler Advanced Composites (PhD)
Ms Ana Guerra-Langan Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Stephen Hallett Professor in Composite Structures Tel. (0117) 33 15313
Professor Ian Hamerton Professor of Polymers and Composites Tel. (0117) 331 4799
Mr Richard Hardy Third Party Organisation
Miss Athia Haron Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Robin Hartley Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Suihua He Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Desmond He Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Danny Heaton Senior Associate Teacher
Ms Marcelle Hecker Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Rafael Heeb Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Mark Hempsell Visiting Senior Teaching Fellow
Dr Robert Herbert Senior Research Fellow
Mr Robbie Herring Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Mr Aewis Hii Research Associate
Mr Callum Hill Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Julian Hird Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Elliott Hogg Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Stephen Holton Visiting Professor
Mr Jonathan Horne Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Chris Howcroft Visiting Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15611
Dr Yongzhao Hua Research Associate
Professor Giles Hunt Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Mr Christopher Hunt Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Sam Huntley Research Associate in Modelling of Composite Manufacture Tel. (0117) 33 15634
Mr Paul Hutchinson Collaborative Research
Mr Andrea Iannelli Visiting Research Associate
Mr Muhammad Ichwan Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Professor Daniel Inman Honorary Professor Tel. (0117) 331 5819
Dr Dmitry Ivanov Senior Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering Tel. (0117) 33 15776
Dr Meisam Jalalvand Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15764
Mrs Nur Syafiqah Jamaluddin Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Jasper James Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Mark Jefferies Project Staff
Mr Zeyu Jiang Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Jonas John Third Party Organisation
Dr Marcus Johns Research Associate in Materials Science
Dr Dorian Jones Associate Professor Tel. (0117) 33 15626
Mr Jordan Jones Research Associate
Mr Simon Jones Research Associate
Mr Euan Judd Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Byungkwon Jung Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Aravind Kumar Kamaraj Research Associate
Mr Pravin Kamble Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Miss Konstantina Kanari Teaching Support Assistant,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Ali Kandemir Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Luiz Kawashita Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5716
Mr Laurence Kedward Research Associate
Mr Nawid Keshtmand Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Dr Byung Chul Kim Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 4769
Mr Wouter Knoben Visiting Research Associate
Dr Kyungil Kong Research Associate
Miss Athina Kontopoulou Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Anatoly Koptelov Senior Resident
Mr Narongkorn Krajangsawasdi Teaching Support Assistant
Dr James Kratz Lecturer in Materials Engineering Tel. (0117) 331 5746
Mr Jakub Kucera Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Mr Ian Lane Senior Associate Teacher,Visiting Industrial Professor
Dr Andrea Lannelli Research Associate
Miss Olivia Leao Carvalho Advanced Composites (PhD)
Miss Chanelle Lee Teaching Associate
Mrs Chantal Lewis Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Qinyu Li Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Mickey Li Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Nicholas Lieven Professor
Mr Reece Lincoln Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Yanan Liu Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Long Liu Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Tom Llewellyn-Jones EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellowship Tel. (0117) 33 15768
Ms Valentina Lo Gatto Teaching Support Assistant
Ms Jo Long Research Associate
Dr Marco Longana Senior Research Associate in Composites Manufacture and Characterisation Tel. (0117) 33 15775
Mr Joshua Loughton Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Professor Mark Lowenberg Professor of Flight Dynamics Tel. (0117) 33 15555
Mrs Beth Mackey Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Charles Macleod Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Jamie Macleod Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Terence Macquart Lecturer in Aeroelastics Tel. (0117) 33 15670
Mr Steve Macqueen Visiting Senior Teaching Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15862
Mr Vincent Maes Research Associate
Mr Sarthak Mahapatra Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Chris Mair Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Mateusz Malinowski Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Dr Dimitrios Mamalis Third Party Organisation
Mr Riccardo Manno Advanced Composites (PhD)
Dr Andres Marcos Senior Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering Tel. (0117) 95 45607
Mr Richard Martin Lecturer Tel. (0117) 33 15536
Mr Athanasios Martsopoulos Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Yannick Mayer Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr James McArdle Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Alex Mcconville Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Calum McInnes Advanced Composites (PhD)
Professor Chris McMahon Senior Associate Teacher,Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15669
Dr Antonio Melro Research Fellow
Mr Hernaldo Mendoza Nava Advanced Composites (PhD)
Miss Gabriella Miles Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Emma Milner Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Sandy Mitchell Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 33 15536
Mr Francescogiuseppe Morabito Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Peiman Moradi Research Associate
Mr Peter Morrish Visiting Senior Research Fellow
Mr Alex Moss Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Lewis Munshi Chief Resident,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Dominic Murphy Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Dr Raj Nangia Research Fellow
Dr Diego Navarro-Tapia Research Associate
Mr Duc Nguyen Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Rinat Nigmatullin Research Fellow of General Engineering
Dr Ollie Nixon-Pearson Visiting Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15504
Dr Matthew O'Donnell Honorary Lecturer Tel. (0117) 33 15654
Caroline O'Keeffe Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Michael O'Leary Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Maria Onoufriou Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Mr Imad Ouachan Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Dominic Palubiski Advanced Composites (PhD)
Miss Rita Palumbo None
Mr Oliver Parks Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Professor Ivana Partridge Professor of Composites Processing Tel. (0117) 95 45461
Mr Mayank Patni None
Mr Aakash Paul Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Martin Pearson Third Party Organisation
Mr Dabal Pedamonti Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Miss Chiara Petrillo Demonstrator
Mr Stefanos Petropoulos Third Party Organisation
Dr Jonathan Phipps Honorary Professor
Professor Tony Pipe UWE FARSCOPE Co-director
Dr Alberto Pirrera Senior Lecturer in Composite Structures Tel. (0117) 331 5625
Miss Alison Ponche Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Dr Daniel Poole Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5825
Professor Kevin Potter Emeritus Professor
Mr Matt Potts Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Will Proud Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Alexander Quessy Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Arjun Radhakrishnan Research Associate
Miss Michelle Rautmann Advanced Composites (PhD)
Miss Teresa Reis Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Dr Chrystel Remillat Research Fellow
Dr Thomas Rendall Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 33 15639
Dr Djamel Rezgui Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 33 15475
Professor Arthur Richards Professor of Robotics and Control Tel. (0117) 331 5706
Dr Tom Richardson Senior Lecturer in Flight Mechanics Tel. (0117) 33 15532
Miss Mayra Rivera Lopez Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Andres Rivero Bracho Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15778
Mr Steve Roome Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 39 41738
Ms Edwin Rosario Research Associate
Mr Suppanat Ruangdech Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Miss Bethany Russell Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Jakub Rycerz Advanced Composites (PhD) Tel. (0117) 33 15769
Mr Karam Safarov Chief Resident
Mr Eduardo Santana De Vega Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Aidan Scannell Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Fabrizio Scarpa Professor of Smart Materials & Structures Tel. (0117) 33 15306
Mr Ben Schellenberg Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Mark Schenk Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5364
Mr Samuel Scott Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Jagan Selvaraj Teaching Support Assistant,Temporary Staffing Service (Appointment B)
Mr Jiajia Shen Research Associate
Mr Usman Sikander Senior Resident,Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Kaya Sinclair Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Laxman Sivanathan Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Mr Alex Smith Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Melvyn Smith Third Party Organisation
Mr Kez Smithson Whitehead Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Miss Meng Yi Song Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Keyao Song Senior Associate Teacher
Miss Anouk Spelt Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Miss Pichaya Srisuk Aerospace Engineering (PhD) Tel. (0117) 33 15794
Ms Avgi Stavrou Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Adrian Steel Third Party Organisation
Mr Zeke Steer None
Dr Jonathan Stevenson Research Associate
Miss Lizzie Stone Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Dr Matthew Studley Third Party Organisation
Miss Kat Styles Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Xiaoyang Sun Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Dr Ric Sun Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15797
Mr Joe Surmon Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Gary Sutlieff Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Chris Szczyglowski Research Associate
Dr Ali Tatar Research Associate
Mr Owen Taylor Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Dr Raf Theunissen Visiting Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 33 15202
Dr Adam Thompson Senior Research Associate
Professor Ole Thomsen Professor
Dr Branislav Titurus Senior Lecturer in Aerospace Dynamics Tel. (0117) 33 15552
Mr Yannis Topalidis Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Richard Trask Professor Tel. (0117) 42 83372
Ms Iryna Tretiak Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15768
Mr Aristeidis Tsiamis Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant
Mrs Selim Tudgey Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Mark Turk Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Dr Saurabh Upadhyay Research Associate
Mr Matthew Uppington Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Mario Adrian Valverde Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Jan Vettel Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Marcos Villeda Hernandez Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Daichi Wada Visiting Research Fellow
Mr Thomas Wainwright Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Sergio Waitman Filho Honorary Research Associate
Mr Richard Wakeling-Gentle Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Dr Christopher Wales Research Assistant Tel. (0117) 33 15501Telephone Number
Mrs Katt Walker Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Jonny Walsh Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Yi Wang Advanced Composites (PhD)
Miss Jing Wang Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Carwyn Ward Lecturer in Composites Design, Processing & Manufacture Tel. (0117) 33 15503
Professor Paul Weaver Professor in Lightweight Structures Tel. (0117) 33 15318
Miss Mikaela Webster Teaching Support Assistant,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Enrico Werner Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Peter Wharton Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Jens Wiegand Third Party Organisation
Mr Luc Wijnen Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Simon Wilkinson Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Mr Kirk Willicombe Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Shane Windsor Senior Lecturer in Aerodynamics/Aeroelasticity Tel. (0117) 95 45606
Miss Katie Winkle Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Dr Darren Winter Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15503
Professor Michael Wisnom Professor of Aerospace Structures Tel. (0117) 331 5366
Dr Kieran Wood Senior Research Associate in Advanced Aerial Resources for the Nuclear Industry Tel. (0117) 33 15523
Dr Benjamin King Sutton Woods Lecturer in Aerosopace Structures Tel. (0117) 33 15845
Dr Jun Wu Research Associate
Miss Xun Wu Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15768
Dr Xiaodong Xu Senior Research Associate in Composites Modelling Tel. (0117) 33 15775
Mr Edward Yap Teaching Support Assistant
Mr James Young None
Mr Jibran Yousafzai Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Ioannis Zampetakis Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Dr Bin Zang Research Associate
Dr Joanne Zhang Honorary Industrial Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15653
Dr Qicheng Zhang Senior Research Associate
Dr Bing Zhang Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15798
Mr Bohao Zhang Research Associate
Mr Yiheng Zhu Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Dr Chenchen Zhu Senior Research Associate in Advanced Cellulose Fibres Manufacturing and Testing Tel. (0117) 33 15652
Mr Petar Zivkovic Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Mr Evangelos Zympeloudis Third Party Organisation Tel. (0117) 33 15768