Imagining Europe: Cultural Models of European Identity 1814-2014

Conference Programme

Wednesday 15 July 2015

Lecture Theatre One, 1st floor, 43 Woodland Road

To register for this event please click here.

9-9.30

 

Registration

 

9.30-9.45

 

Introduction

 

9.45-11.15

Panel 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Writing Europe in Modern and Contemporary Fiction

Chair: Claire Thomas (Bristol)

Helena Tomko (Villanova), ‘Europe Imagined in the German

Catholic Inner Exile (1933-45)’

Claire Lozier (Leeds), ‘Imagining Europe in the Work of

Georges Bataille: From Fiction to Reality’

Francesco Chianese (Napoli L'Orientale and Bristol), ‘“Pale

People”: Jonathan Coe’s Picture of European Identity in

The Rotters’ Club and The Closed Circle

 

11.15-11.30

 

Coffee

 

11.30-12.30

Panel 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reinventing Europe: Dreams of Things to Come

Chair: Martin Hurcombe (Bristol)

Jannekke Wiejermars (Groningen), ‘The Conference of Vienna

and the Battle of Waterloo in Dutch, Luxembourgian and

Belgian Literature, 1815-1915’

Kostas Moranitis (Leeds Trinity), ‘Utopian and Dystopian

Imaginations of Europe: The Case of the Greek Far Right’

 

12.30-13.30

Lunch

13.30-15.00

Panel 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Revisiting Europe through Cultural Legacy

Chair: Steffan Davies (Bristol)

Azelina Flint (UEA), ‘Rereading Dante’s Portrayal of a United

Europe: The Expatriate Vision of the Rossetti Family’

Claire Bitoun (Oxford), ‘The Artistic References in Théophile

Gautier’s Works: The Establishment of a Common European

Cultural Base’

Sigrid Jacobs (Ghent), ‘Nietzsche’s Goethe: Renaissance man

and good European - a conceptual and rhetorical analysis of the

Renaissance as Nietzsche's paradigm for a future Europe'

 

15:00-15.20

 

Tea and coffee

 

15.20-16:50

Panel 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Transnational Cultural Constructions of Europe

Chair: Susan Harrow (Bristol)

Juliet Simpson (Coventry and Wolfson College, Oxford), ‘Art,

Nation-hood and the “Primitif” Ideal: ‘L’Europe avant l’Europe’

Matthew Riley (Birmingham), ‘Transnational Art Music in

Central Europe 1871–1945’

Vanessa Hannesschläger (Ludwig Boltzmann Institute for the

History and Theory of Biography and Austrian National Library),

‘ “l’amour / die tür / the chair / der bauch” – Concrete Poetry as

a European Project’

 

17.00-18:30

Panel 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Visualising and Performing European identity

Chair: Bradley Stephens (Bristol)

Andrew McGregor (Melbourne), ‘The United Non-Places of

Europe: Imagining European Identity and European Identity as

Imagining in the French-Language films of the Creative Europe/

MEDIA Programme IV’

Lizzie Stewart (St Andrews), ‘Performing European Integration:

Perikızı and the Ruhr Area’s Year as European Capital of

Culture (2010)’

Elisabeth Tropper (Luxemburg), ‘Performing the European

Body'

 

 19:00 Conference Dinner
                               

 Please email arts-birtha@bristol.ac.uk for more information about this conference.

The Library's Special Collection are also organising an exhibition of Europe-related material from the Napoleonic Wars to the present which will be on display in the Reception room of 43 Woodland road during the conference.