Who's involved?

Each year, members of the Convocation and Alumni Association are elected to various voluntary roles within the University’s governance structure to represent the views of alumni, and to help develop the alumni community.

Convocation and Alumni Association Officers

Chair Mrs Julie Goldstein (BSc 1978)
Deputy Chair  Mrs Linda J Wilson (LLB 1982)
Treasurer Mr David A Clarke (BA 1965)
Registrar Ms Robin Geller
Assistant Secretary and Clerk to Convocation Ms Tracey Beck

The holders of the above voluntary posts may be contacted via email at alumni-volunteers@bristol.ac.uk, or telephone +44 (0)117 394 1051.

Independent Assessor of Convocation and Alumni Association accounts

  • 2016-2017 Mr David E Ratcliffe (BA 1965)

Convocation Trustee

  • 2015-2018 Mrs Julie Goldstein (BSc 1978)

Members of the Convocation and Alumni Association Committee

  • 2015-2018 Chair – Mrs Julie Goldstein (BSc 1978)
  • 2016-2019 Deputy Chair – Mrs Linda Wilson (LLB 1982)
  • 2014-2017 Treasurer – Mr David A Clarke (BA 1965)
  • 2016-2017  Student Representative – Jamie Cross (BSc 2015)
  • 2016-2019 – Mr Max Austin (BA 2015)
  • 2015-2018 – Mr John Edward Barnbrook (BSc 1974, PGCE 1975)
  • 2015-2018 – Mr Alastair F D Scott (BSc 1965)
  • 2014-2017 – Mr Clive R Scowen (LLB 1980)
  • 2016-2019 – Ms Victoria P Stace (BA 1971)
  • 2015-2018 – Dr Jane L Thompson, TD (PhD 1995)
  • 2016-2019 – Mrs Julia Wathen (BSc 1972)
  • 2016- 2017 - Mrs Fiona-Jayne Wilkie (MSc 2002)
  • 2014-2017 – Mr Richard (Dick) Willis (BSc 1974)
  • 2015-2018 – Mrs Alison M Wilson (BA 1966)

Co-opted member to serve until 1 August 2018:

  • Mr Stephen Wiggan (BA 2002)

 

Convocation Representatives on Court

Current term began in 2013

  • Dr Sundas Ali (BSc 2006, MSc 2008) 
  • Mr Graham Charles Ash (BSc 1983) 
  • Mr John Edward Barnbrook (BSc 1974, PGCE 1975) 
  • Mr Sumit Kumar Biswas (BSc 1984) 
  • Professor DameCarol Mary Black DBE (née Herbert) (BA 1962, MBChB 1970, MD 1975, Hon DSc 2003) 
  • Commander Geoffrey Leonard Bond MBE (BA 1949, Certificate in Education 1950) 
  • Mr Robert Andrew Churcher (BA 1972) 
  • Mr David Alan Clarke (BA 1965) 
  • Dr Martin John Crossley Evans MBE JP (BA 1978, PhD 1990) 
  • Mr William Giles Russell Davies (BSc 1971) 
  • Dr Murad El-Bakry (EngD 2012) 
  • Dr Stuart Andrew Goldsmith (BA 1966, Hon LLD 2007) 
  • Mr Michael John Howell (BSc 1977) 
  • Mr George Jeffrey (BA 1967) 
  • Mr Steven Falcon Joseph (BSc 1974) 
  • Mr Adam King (MEng 2010) 
  • Mr Sameer Malik (MSci 2012) 
  • Mr John Winterson Richards (LLB 1985) 
  • Mr Alastair Francis Douglas Scott (BSc 1965) 
  • Professor Ivor R Smith (BSc 1954, PhD 1956, DSc 1973) 
  • Dr Jane Lesley Thompson DL (PGCE, PhD 1995) 
  • Mr Roger James Wilson Tucker (BA 1968, Certificate in Education 1969, BA 1973) 
  • Dr Ian Tunbridge OBE (BSc 1973) 
  • Dr Barbara Mabel Quartermaine Weaver FRCA (PhD 1964) 
  • Mrs Alison Mary Wilson (née Gomm) (BA 1966)

Current term began in 2014

  • Mr James Ashton-Bell (BSc 2010) 
  • Mr Roy James Barlow (BSc 1962) 
  • Dr Edward Joseph Beech (BSc 2012, MBChB 2015) 
  • Mrs Chryselle Annamarie Brown (BA 2005) 
  • Mr Christopher Terence Burns (BSc 1977) 
  • Mr Paul Coombs (BSc 1986) 
  • Mr Robert Adam Brisbane Cross (BA 1984) 
  • Mr Benedic Davis (MEng 2009) 
  • Mr Tom Flynn (BSc 2013) 
  • Ms Sarah Goodwin Gilbert (BA 1980, Diploma 2000, MSc 2002) 
  • Mr Robert Henry Harding (MEng 2006) 
  • Professor Peter John Francis Henderson (BSc 1965, PhD1968) 
  • Professor Vishal Katariya (LLM 2000) 
  • Mrs Janet Mary Kirk (née Bolwig) (BSc1968, Certificate in Education 1970) 
  • Mr Tony Ian Lynch (BSc 1987) 
  • Mr Jacek Antoni Miotla (BSc 1986, MSc 1988) 
  • Dr Nur Hannah Masturah Mohamed Nazri (MBChB 2013) 
  • Mrs Claire Marie Nuttall (BSc 983) 
  • Professor Andrew David Randall (BSc 1987, PhD 1991) 
  • Dr Robert Ian Rawlinson-Smith (BEng 1986) 
  • Mr Brian David Nicholas Toll (BA 1977) 
  • Mr Stephen John Vause (BSc 1983) 
  • Mr Matthew Wilkes (MEng 2008, Diploma of Higher Education 2013) 
  • Mr Richard Guy Willis FRSA (BSc 1974, PGCE 1975) 
  • Mr Nicholas Gordon Henry Wright (BSc 2001)

Current term began in 2015

  • Miss Rosanna Anastasia Barry (BSc 2012) 
  • Mr Alexander Bradbrook (BSc 2014) 
  • Dr Uwe Manfred Brandenburg (PhD 2013) 
  • Mr Karamvir Chadha (BA 2014) 
  • Mr Paul Charlton (BA 2012) 
  • Dr Helen Dorothy Donoghue (BSc 1967, PhD 1971) 
  • Mr Gerard Ian Fox (BSc 1986) 
  • Mr Andrew Franks (MEng 2010) 
  • Colonel Jonathan Stuart Butler Frere MBE (BA 1974, MA 2014) 
  • Dr Bernardo Forjaz Vieira Ivo-Cruz (PhD 2007) 
  • Mr Michael Henry Vickery Jeans MBE (BA 1964) 
  • Mrs Deborah Jacqueline Knight (née Bostock) (BA 1971) 
  • Mrs Janet Elizabeth Mitchell (née Barker) (BSc 1982) 
  • Mr Clive David Owen (BSc 1975, PGCE 1977) 
  • Mr Jonathan Mark Phillips (BSc 1994) 
  • Dr Hazel Rosemary Phillips (née Mottram) (BSc 1995, PhD 1999) 
  • Ms Laura Sharples (LLB 2012) 
  • Dr Vincent Jervis Smith MBE (PhD 1969) 
  • Mrs Julia Margaret Wathen (née Richardson) (BSc 1972) 
  • Dr Jillian Mary White (Hon DMus 2003) 
  • Mrs Helen Maureen Willoughby (née Hempsall) (BA 1951, Testamur1952Hon MA 1999) 
  • Dr Stuart Kevin Paterson Wilson (BSc 1979) 
  • Mrs Linda Jane Wilson (LLB 1982) 
  • Mrs Sylvia Ann Wilson (née Welding) (BVSc 1980) 
  • Mr Lakkana Rajiv Peiris Yalagala (BEng 1997)

Current term began 2016

  • Dr Eric Stephen Albone MBE (Certificate in Education 1979)
  • Mr Max Daniel Austin (BA 2015)
  • Mr Nicholas Jonathan Barnett BSc (BSc 2008)
  • Mrs Ann Ruth Bradford (née Milner (BSc 1964)
  • Mr Simon Alastair Nigel Collinson (BSc 1985)
  • Dr Robert Dufton (LLB 1983; Honorary LLD 2014)
  • Mrs Catherine Emma Ellis (née Hackforth) (BA 2007)
  • Dr Theresa Bernadette Regin Freeman-Wang FRSA (MB ChB 1989)
  • Dr Anuradha Ganapathy (MSc 1999; PhD 2009)
  • Mr Robert Griffiths (BSc 2013)
  • Mr Charles Matthew Mcmanus Gunter (BSc 2006; Certificate in Education 2007; MSc 2009)
  • Dr Stephanie Jane Harris (MSci 2011; PhD 2015)
  • Miss Ashley Howden-Richards (BA 2012)
  • Dr Martin William Lunnon (BSc 1973; PhD 1976)
  • Dr Tim John Fitzmaurice Mitchell (MB ChB 1980)
  • Mr Graham Mullan
  • Dr John Millington Munns (MPhil 2007)
  • Mrs Nicola Helen Press (née Clapton) (BA 1975)
  • Mr Richard Julian Rossington (MA 1994; Diploma 1998)
  • Mr Clive Richard Scowen (LLB 1980)
  • Mr Leon R Smith (BA 2005)
  • Miss Danielle Standish (BSc 2015)
  • The Rev Dr Simon Alexander Thorn (BSc 1989; PhD 1993)
  • Mr Tobin Liam James Webb (BA 2006; MA 2010)
  • Mr Christopher John Whiteside (BSc 1983)

  Find out more about Court