Find out about people and their work

Search for people who work in School of Arts by specifying first name and/or surname.
You can also search by research topic, group or other profile details.

e.g. 'John Smith' or 'composites'

or browse by

  Back to portraits

Name Job title Email Phone number
Miss Olivia Ablett Undergraduate Senior Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 954 6068
Dr Mo Abolkheir Assistant Teacher,Honorary Senior Research Associate,Research Associate
Professor John Adams Emeritus Professor Mob. (07796) 950 346Telephone Number
Dr Sophia Adams Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 6083
Ms Valerie Aldrich-Smith Senior Associate Teacher
Dr David Andres Fernandez Research Associate
Mr Hans Anselmo Hess Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Andrew Atkinson Research Fellow
Mr Jarek Augustyniak Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Bengt Autzen Research Associate
Dr Tudor Baetu Lecturer in Philosophy of Science Tel. 01173310435
Mrs Angela Bailey Senior Associate Teacher
Professor Stephen Banfield Emeritus Professor of Music
Mr Chris Barnett Technical Adviser in Film
Dr David Bednall Teaching Fellow in Musicology Tel. (0117) 331 4053
Ms Sharon Behan Student Administration Manager Tel. (0117)3311007
Dr Gunter Berghaus Senior Research Fellow
Professor Christopher Bertram Professor in Social and Political Philosophy Tel. (0117) 331 0938
Mr Matthew Best Senior Associate Teacher
Professor Alexander Bird Professor Tel. (0117) 331 0864
Dr Liz Bird Emeritus Dean of Arts Tel. (0117) 928 9825
Mr Ross Bliss Associate Teacher
Mr Jim Blomfield Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Geoffrey Blumenthal Research Associate
Mr Mike Bolt Graduate Outcomes Coordinator Tel. (0117) 928 8688
Mr Colin Booth Senior Associate Teacher
Mrs Gail Boyle Honorary Research Fellow
Mrs Beth Bransome Theatre Technician
Professor Edward Braun Emeritus Professor
Mr Ashley Bremner Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Michael Bresalier Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 928 8888
Dr Robin Brown Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 6655
Mr Ross Brown Senior Associate Teacher
Professor Joanna Bruck Professor of Archaeology Tel. (0117) 954 6988
Dr Joanna Burch-Brown Lecturer
Mr Mervyn Busse Health and Safety Officer Tel. (0117) 928 9122
Mr Argun Cakir Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 10155
Dr Catrin Campbell-Moore Lecturer in Philosophy Tel. (0117) 954 6732
Professor Havi Carel Professor of Philosophy Tel. (0117) 954 6690
Dr Neil Carrier Lecturer in Social Anthropology
Ms Lindsay Carter Teaching Associate
Dr Adrian Chadwick Teaching Fellow in Archaeology Tel. (0117) 954 6073
Dr Fan Chang Senior Research Fellow
Mr Robert Chapman Teaching Associate
Mr Christopher Charles Assistant Teacher
Miss Elle Chilton-Knight Project Coordinator,Temporary Staffing Service Tel. (0117) 331 1548
Mr Raymond Clarke Senior Associate Teacher,Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Paul Clarke Lecturer in Performance Studies Tel. (0117) 954 5231
Dr Alex Clayton Senior Lecturer in Film and Television Fax. (0117) 331 5082Telephone Number
Ms Lucie Clech Honorary Research Associate
Mr Jordan Collver Project Administrator (Life of Breath) Tel. (0117) 3310433
Dr Michael Costen Research Fellow
Dr Lucy Cramp Senior Lecturer in Archaeology Tel. (0117) 331 1210
Ms Ana Cretu Honorary Research Associate
Professor Nello Cristianini Professor of Artificial Intelligence,Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5160
Mr Joe Crofton Executive Assistant Tel. (0117) 954 6098
Mrs Jane Curnow Teacher
Dr Heidi Dawson-Hobbis Associate Teacher,Honorary Research Associate
Mr Nico de Villiers Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Yiota Demetriou Teaching Associate in Theatre and Performance
Dr Marta Diaz-Guardamino Uribe Associate Teacher
Miss Sarah Dicks Teacher
Professor Aidan Dodson Honorary Professor of Egyptology,Senior Associate Teacher Tel. (0117) 954 6073
Mr Stephen Donovan School Administration Assistant Tel. (0117) 954 6050
Ms Christine Eickelmann Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 6068
Dr Michael Ellison Reader Tel. (0117) 331 4057
Ms Jo Elsworth Director of Cultural Collections,Director of Theatre Collection Mob. (07812) 670964Telephone Number
Dr Anthony Everett Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 6796
Professor Pauline Fairclough Professor of Music,Research Fellow in Music Tel. (0117) 33 13373
Dr Pete Falconer Lecturer in Film Tel. (0117) 331 8773
Professor Neal Farwell Head of School,Professor of Composition Tel. (0117) 3314061Telephone Number
Mr Kevin Figes Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Mark France Teaching Associate in Theatre and Performance
Dr Kentaro Fujimoto Lecturer in Mathematical and Philosophical Logic,Lecturer in Mathematical and Philosophical Logic Tel. (0117) 954 5641
Mr Jack Fuller Research Associate
Dr Francesca Fulminante Senior Research Fellow
Dr Paula Gardiner Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 6071
Ms Laura Gardner Keeper: Theatre Archives Tel. (0117) 954 5464
Dr Ben Garrod Associate Teacher
Mrs Deborah Gibbs Drama Resource Manager Tel. (0117) 42 83313
Dr Mhairi Gibson Reader in Anthropology Fax. (0117) 954 6001Telephone Number
Mr William Goodchild Senior Associate Teacher
Miss Charlotte Goudge Honorary Research Associate Tel. (0117) 3315222
Dr Michael Graham Honorary Teaching Associate
Professor Keith Graham Emeritus Professor of Social & Political Philosophy Tel. (0117) 928 7826
Dr Clare Griffel Senior Associate Teacher
Mrs Lara Griffiths Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Kate Guthrie Lecturer in Music Tel. (0117) 331 4050
Professor Carmen Julia Gutierrez Senior Research Fellow
Dr Josh Habgood-Coote Vice Chancellor's Fellow
Dr Safet HadziMuhamedovic Teaching Fellow in Anthropology Tel. (0117) 928 9017
Dr Simon Hammann Postdoctoral Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 6083
Professor Richard Harrison Emeritus Professor Fax. (0117) 954 6001
Miss Ellie Hart Project Officer
Dr Jimmy Hay Lecturer in Film and Television Tel. (0117) 331 8783
Dr Guido Heldt Senior Lecturer in Music Tel. (0117) 3314045
Professor Volker Heyd Visiting Professor Tel. (0117) 954 6072
Professor Sarah Hibberd Stanley Hugh Badock Chair of Music
Mrs Jo Hickey-Hall Research Support Assistant Tel. (0117) 3318391
Miss Dyan Hilton Tutor
Dr Catherine Hindson Reader in Theatre History Tel. (0117) 331 5095
Ms Liza Hobbs Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Tamar Hodos Reader in Mediterranean Archaeology Tel. (0117) 954 6077
Dr Theresia Hofer Senior Lecturer in Social Anthropology Tel. (0117) 331 7073
Mrs Megan Holmes Music Resource Administrator Tel. (0117) 3314044
Professor Emma Hornby Professor of Music Tel. (0117)3314048
Professor Leon Horsten Professor Tel. (0117) 954 5534
Professor Mark Horton Professor,Senior Teaching Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 6080
Mr Roger Huckle Senior Associate Teacher
Ms Debra Hughes Undergraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117)3318465
Miss Claire Huxham Senior Tutor Tel. (0117) 928 8626
Dr Kati Ihnat Research Associate Tel. (0117)3314048
Dr Vicky Jackson Engagement Monitoring Administrator Tel. (0117) 331 8787
Dr Catrine Jarman Honorary Senior Research Associate
Dr Ben Jervis Research Fellow
Mr Neil Johnson Teacher
Mr Chris Jones Media Stores Technician Tel. (0117) 331 8759
Dr Max Jones Teaching Associate
Professor Simon Jones Professor of Performance Tel. (0117) 954 5466
Professor Fiona Jordan Professor of Anthropology Tel. (0117) 954 6078
Dr Marzieh Kaivanara Assistant Teacher
Dr Arthur Keegan-Bole Teaching Associate
Professor Ann Kingsolver Visiting Senior Research Fellow
Dr Martin Kiszko Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Timothy Knowles Research Fellow in Radiocarbon Accelerator Mass Spectrometry Tel. (0117) 33 17211
Dr Jason Konek Lecturer in Philosophy of Mind/ Epistemology Tel. (0117) 3310432
Dr Bon-Hyuk Koo Assistant Teacher
Dr Katja Krebs Senior Lecturer in Performance and Theatre Studies Fax. (0117) 331 5082Telephone Number
Professor James Ladyman Professor Tel. (0117) 331 0934
Miss Laura Lanceley Network Facilitator
Ms Lucy Langley-Palmer Executive Member,Subject Librarian Tel. (0117) 42 82187
Mr Hoi Lun Law Assistant Teacher
Mr Philip Lawson Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Jamie Lawson Teaching Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 1191
Ms Anne Leaver Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 6076
Miss Karin Leishman Senior Associate Teacher
Mr Peter Leppard Librarian
Miss Claire Levy Associate Teacher,Teacher
Ms Jenny Lowman Undergraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 331 7616
Ms Katie Mack Teaching Fellow in Film and Television Production Tel. (0117) 331 8779
Mr Paul Madine Librarian
Dr Jacqueline Maingard Reader in Film Tel. (0117) 331 8774
Dr John Marshall Senior Research Fellow
Mr Joseph Mason Associate Teacher
Dr Nariman Massoumi Lecturer in Film and Television Tel. (0117) 331 8775
Mr Richard May Senior Associate Teacher
Mr Paul Mazey Associate Teacher
Dr Jess McCormack Teaching Fellow in Theatre and Performance Tel. (0117) 3315300
Dr Elaine McGirr Reader in Theatre and Performance Histories Tel. (0117) 331 5090
Dr Coreen McGuire Research Associate in the History of Medicine (Life of Breath)
Dr James McNally Research Associate
Dr Kate Mees Research Associate
Mr Peter Metelerkamp Reader in Teaching & Learning Tel. (0117) 331 8786Telephone Number
Ms Francesca Migliaccio Executive Assistant,Research Associate Tel. (0117) 42 83266
Mr Rupert Miles Associate Teacher
Mr Peter Milner Teaching Fellow in Film and Television Tel. (0117) 331 5092
Dr Alice Mitchell Postdoctoral Research Associate Tel. (0117) 3318391
Dr Kristian Moen Senior Lecturer in Film Studies Fax. (0117) 331 5082Telephone Number
Professor Nicoletta Momigliano Professor of Aegean Studies Tel. (0117) 954 6082
Dr Camilla Morelli Lecturer in Social Anthropology Tel. (0117) 954 6074
Dr Seiriol Morgan Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 0969
Mrs Lisa Murphy Undergraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 954 6061
Mr Syano Musyimi Assistant Teacher
Dr Elis Newham Honorary Research Associate
Dr Cassie Newland Senior Lecturer in Arts
Ms Jennie Norman Tutor Tel. (0117) 954 5469
Mr Christopher O'Brien Visiting Fellow
Mr John O'Hara Senior Associate Teacher
Professor Samir Okasha Professor of Philosophy of Science Tel. (0117) 3310697
Dr Kit Opie Lecturer in Biological Anthropology
Ms Susan Pearce Teacher
Dr Giles Pearson Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 3310637
Mr Peter Peasey Teaching Associate
Miss Margaret Peirson Undergraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 954 6045
Mr Geoff Perkins Senior Associate Teacher
Professor Richard Pettigrew Professor of Philosophy Tel. (0117) 331 0923
Dr Angela Piccini Reader in Screen Media Tel. (0117) 331 8776
Professor John Pickard Professor of Composition & Applied Musicology Tel. (0117) 3314049
Dr Helen Piper Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 8781
Professor Geoff Poole Emeritus Professor
Dr Stuart Presnell Assistant Teacher,Teacher
Dr Stuart Prior Reader in Archaeological Practice Tel. (0117) 331 1197
Ms Jo Purdie Student Administration Manager Fax. (0117) 954 6001Telephone Number
Ms Elizabeth Purnell Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Andrew Pyle Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 954 6702
Dr Peter Racz Honorary Research Associate Tel. (0117) 3318391
Ms Helen Reid Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Carolyn Rickards Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 8787
Dr Sean Roberts Research Associate
Professor Katharine Robson Brown Director of the Jean Golding Institute,Professor of Biological Anthropology Tel. (0117) 954 6081
Mrs Heather Romaine Keeper: Theatre Collection Tel. (0117) 954 5464
Dr Robert Ross Research Associate
Mr Paul Rouse Honorary Research Associate,Research Collaborator Tel. (0117) 33 10155
Dr Eleanor Rycroft Lecturer Tel. (0117) 3315282
Dr Ryan Samaroo Research Fellow
Professor Nicholas Saunders Emeritus Professor
Dr Florian Scheding Lecturer in Music Tel. (0117) 3314046
Mr Jonathan Scott Music Studio Manager Tel. (0117)3314065
Dr Peter Scott Senior Teaching Associate in Music Tel. (0117) 331 4053
Dr Isabel Scott Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 928 8498
Dr Kirsty Sedgman British Academy Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5465
Dr Nick Shackel Research Fellow,Visiting Research Fellow
Dr David Shankland Senior Research Fellow in Archaeology and Anthropology
Mr David Small Research Associate
Miss Clare Smith Undergraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 95 87427
Professor Ivor Smith Emeritus Professor of Architecture
Dr Jessica Smyth Visiting Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 7073
Dr Finn Spicer Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 0946
Mrs Debra Squires Senior Executive Assistant Tel. (0117) 3311239
Dr Johannes Stern Senior Research Associate
Dr Martin Sticker Lecturer in Ethics
Professor Sarah Street Professor of Film and Foundation Chair of Drama Tel. (0117) 331 8777
Ms Sophie Stringfellow Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Jill Sullivan Assistant Keeper: User Services Tel. (0117) 331 5045
Dr Tuomas Tahko Reader in Metaphysics of Science
Mr Samuel Taylor Project Administrator: Eastmancolor Revolution
Mr Rod Terry Teaching Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 5085
Dr Giulia Terzian Research Associate Tel. (0117) 3310431
Dr Karim Thebault Senior Lecturer in Philosophy of Science Tel. (0117) 3310431
Dr Tzu Chien Tho Lecturer in the History of Philosophy / History of Science
Dr Ash Tierney Assistant Teacher,Research Associate Tel. (0117) 42 82920
Mr Konstantinos Trimmis Technician
Miss Imogen Triner Senior Associate Teacher
Mrs Lisa Turner Undergraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 9287429
Mrs Antonia Varney Bakewell Senior Associate Teacher
Mrs Jill Walsh School Manager Tel. (0117) 3317834
Mr Paul Walton Senior Associate Teacher
Professor Raymond Warren Emeritus Professor of Music
Professor Peter Warren Emeritus Professor,Senior Research Fellow in Archaeology and Anthropology Tel. (0117) 331 1194
Professor Graeme Were Chair in Anthropology Tel. (0117) 331 1191
Professor Mark Whitaker Visiting Senior Research Fellow
Professor Martin White Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 3315300
Dr Justin Williams Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 33 13305
Dr Sian Williams Archivist
Professor Gareth Williams Emeritus Professor of Medicine and Dentistry Faculty Office
Dr Alan Wilson Lecturer in Ethics
Ms Kate Withers Drama Resource Manager Tel. (0117) 42 83313
Miss Charlotte Withers Administrator for the Health, Humanities and Science Faculty Research Centre
Dr Andrew Woodfield Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 928 8627
Dr Jan Wozniak Teaching Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5473
Ms Emily Wright Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Andrew Wyatt Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 928 8477
Dr Lena Zuchowski Lecturer in Philosophy of Science