Find out about people and their work

Search for people who work in Physics by specifying first name and/or surname.
You can also search by research topic, group or other profile details.

e.g. 'John Smith' or 'composites'

or browse by

  Back to portraits

Name Job title Email Phone number
Miss Zeina Abdallah Research Associate
Dr Anna Maria Adamska Visiting Industrial Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 7684
Dr Marco Adinolfi Senior Research Associate
Miss Maithah Alaleeli Nuclear Science and Engineering (MSc)
Professor Ashraf Alam Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 928 8721
Dr Euan Allen EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 7340
Professor Geoffrey Allen Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 331 1171
Professor Michael Allen Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Mr Johannes Allotey Physics (PhD)
Mr Fahed Aloufi Physics (PhD)
Miss Sarah Alsalhi Physics (PhD)
Mrs Amal Altowerqi Physics (PhD)
Mr Francisco Alvarez del Castillo Manzanos Functional Nanomaterials (PhD)
Mr Yuri Andersson Visiting Industrial Fellow
Mr Ian Ang Xing Yang Physics (PhD)
Professor James Annett Professor Tel. (0117) 928 8752
Mr David Anthony Physics (PhD)
Dr Massimo Antognozzi Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 928 8749
Mr Paul Appshaw Demonstrator
Mr Robert Armstrong Condensed Matter Physics (Visiting) (PGR)
Professor Edward Atkins Emeritus Professor of Physics
Mr George Atkinson Quantum Engineering (PhD)
Mr Jake Ayres Condensed Matter Physics (PhD)
Dr Sven Badoux Marie Curie Research Fellow
Dr Paolo Baesso Electronic Research Engineer / Physicist in Particle Physics Tel. (0117) 928 7481
Dr Emanuele Bagnaschi Visiting Research Associate
Mr Cale Baguley Demonstrator
Mr Antonis Banos Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 7681
Professor Peter Barham Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 928 8711
Dr Adrian Barnes Reader in Physics Tel. (0117) 928 8701
Dr Jorge Barreto Lecturer Tel. (0117) 3940019
Miss Maud Barthelemy Physics (PhD)
Dr Lana Beck Research Associate Tel. (0117) 928 8773
Dr Chris Bell Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 928 8140
Mr Emmanuel Bempong-Manful Demonstrator
Dr David Benito-Alifonso QTEC Enterprise Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 6322
Dr Danothy Bennett Research Associate
Dr Charlotte Bermingham Third Party Organisation
Professor Sir Michael Berry Emeritus Professor of Physics Tel. (0117) 928 8778
Mr Eshwen Bhal Demonstrator
Miss Srishti Bhasin Physics (PhD)
Mr Jake Biele Quantum Engineering (PhD)
Dr David Billington Honorary Research Associate
Dr Matthew Bird Level 2 Specialist Technician (Teaching)
Miss Joanna Bird Centre for Doctoral Training Manager (BCFN) Tel. (0117) 928 7485
Professor Mark Birkinshaw William P. Coldrick Professor of Cosmology and Astrophysics Tel. (0117) 928 8775
Miss Astrid Blee Demonstrator
Mr Morgan Boardman Visiting Industrial Fellow
Mr Simone Bologna Physics (PhD)
Ms Elena Boniolo None Tel. (0117) 928 8757
Mr Andriy Boubriak Demonstrator
Mr Chris Brasnett Student Union Staff/Sabbatical Officer
Professor Malcolm Bremer Professor Tel. (0117) 928 8764
Miss Kimberley Brook Project Manager Tel. (0117) 42 84242
Dr Jim Brooke Lecturer in Experimental Particle Physics Tel. (0117) 928 8767
Mr Matthew Brumwell Nanoscience and Functional Nanomaterials (MSc)
Miss Liia Buhhanevits Functional Nanomaterials (PhD)
Dr Jonathan Buhot Research Associate
Dr Aaron Bundock Visiting Senior Research Associate
Miss Lin Burden Executive Assistant,Postgraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 3940025
Dr Richard Burguete Honorary Industrial Fellow
Dr Robert Burrows Research Collaborator
Dr Peter Butler Visiting Research Associate
Mr William Campbell Condensed Matter Physics (Visiting) (PGR)
Mrs Lauren Cane Condensed Matter Physics (PhD)
Mr Michael Canning Functional Nanomaterials (PhD)
Mr Yuke Cao Demonstrator
Professor Antony Carrington Professor Tel. (0117) 928 8713
Mr Benjamin Carter Assistant Teacher,Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Philip Carter Visting Research Associate
Dr Duncan Casey BCFN Fellow and Lecturer
Miss Holly Caskie Research Centre Administrator Tel. (0117) 394 0112
Dr Hareesh Chandrasekar Visiting Research Associate
Mr Daniel Chaney Physics (PhD)
Mr Matthew Chapman Physics (PhD)
Mr Wenhan Chen Physics (MSc) (R),Physics (PhD)
Miss Rui Cheng Functional Nanomaterials (PhD)
Professor David Cherns Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 928 8702
Mr Keith Clark Mechanical Technician Tel. (0117) 928 8998
Dr Stephen Clark Senior Lecturer
Dr Caroline Clark Director Of Operations Mob. (07464) 981349
Mr Steve Clarke Nuclear Science and Engineering (MSc)
Miss Kasia Clarke Demonstrator
Dr Emyr Clement Postdoctoral Research Associate Tel. (0117) 928 8724
Miss Mary Coe Physics (PhD)
Miss Aimee Coleman Physics (PhD)
Mr Richard Collins Third Party Organisation Tel. (0117) 33 15373Telephone Number
Mr Dean Connor Physics (PhD)
Mr Frederick Cook Physics (PhD)
Miss Jolene Cook Physics (PhD)
Dr Robbie Cook QTEC Enterprise Fellow
Miss Charlotte Cooke Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Angelique Coutable Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2136
Dr Alisha Cramer Specialist Technician
Mr Peter Crowther Physics (PhD)
Mr Vinicius Cruz San Martin Assistant Teacher
Mr Liam Cullingford Functional Nanomaterials (PhD),Nanoscience and Functional Nanomaterials (MSc)
Mr Mac Curtis Teaching Support Assistant
Dr David Cussans Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 6879
Mr Stefano Dalcanale Research Associate
Dr Sara Dale Visiting Research Fellow
Dr Jeremy Dalseno Visiting Fellow Tel. (0117) 928 8706
Dr James Darnbrough Visiting Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 7681
Dr Olivier Davignon Visiting Research Associate
Dr John Day Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 1172
Mr Gaetano De Martino PCB Engineer
Dr Chiara De Sio Research Associate
Mr Zefan Deng Nuclear Science and Engineering (MSc)
Mr Thomas Denman Physics (PhD)
Mr Robert Denman Software Engineer
Professor Mark Dennis Visiting Fellow Tel. (0117) 928 8761
Miss Holly Dervey Physics (MSc) (R)
Dr Roberto Desimone Entrepreneur in Residence funded by the Royal Society
Mr Cliff Dive Honorary Industrial Fellow
Mr David Dlaka Physics (MSc) (R)
Miss Magdalena Dobrowolska Research Associate
Dr Hugo Dominguez Andrade Research Associate
Miss Jun Dong Physics (PhD)
Miss Xian Du Physics (MSc) (R)
Dr Alex Dudgeon Third Party Organisation
Mr Robert Duerr Undergraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 928 8717
Dr Ryan Duffy Research Associate
Dr Maria Dugdale Honorary Industrial Fellow
Professor Stephen Dugdale Professor of Physics Tel. (0117) 954 6878
Mr Matthew Duggan Nuclear Science and Engineering (MSc)
Dr Adel El-Turke Electron and Ion Beam Microscopy Technician Tel. (0117) 331 1175
Professor Sir John Enderby Emeritus Professor in Physics
Mr Sam Eriksen Physics (PhD)
Dr Chris Erven Lecturer in Quantum Engineering
Miss Natalia Estrada Nuclear Science and Engineering (MSc)
Professor Robert Evans Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 928 8703
Mr Christopher Evans Physics (PhD)
Miss Malika Faber Aitelhaj Undergraduate Student Administrator
Dr Mike Faram Honorary Industrial Fellow
Mr John Fardoulis Visiting Research Associate
Dr Michael Faulkner Senior Research Associate
Mr Massimiliano Favaro-Bedford Physics (PhD)
Dr Jonathan Fellows Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 33 18141
Mr Giacomo Ferranti Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 7340
Dr Leonard Fisher Visiting Senior Research Fellow
Dr Henning Flaecher Reader in Physics Tel. (0117) 928 8820
Professor Peter Flewitt Honorary Visiting Professor in Interface Analysis Centre (URC) Mob. (07770) 735468Telephone Number
Mr Alex Flint Physics (MSc) (R)
Professor Brian Foster Emeritus Professor of Physics
Miss Martisse Foster Executive Assistant Tel. (0117) 928 7481
Dr Neil Fox Reader Tel. (0117) 928 8729
Mr Jake Franklin Bulmer Demonstrator
Mr Alastair Fraser Honorary Research Associate
Mr Jonathan Frazer Demonstrator
Ms Becky Freshwater Centre Manager Tel. (0117) 3940025
Dr Sven Friedemann Associate Professor Tel. (0117) 928 8726
Mr Bo Gao Physics (MSc) (R)
Ms Jane Garrett Lecturer
Dr David Geeson Visiting Senior Research Fellow
Mr Antonio Andreas Gentile Physics (PhD) Tel. (0117) 33 15373
Dr Henkjan Gersen Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 928 8935
Miss Emma Gilroy Demonstrator
Miss Chiara Alessia Giroletti Physics (PhD)
Professor Joel Goldstein Professor of Physics Tel. (0117) 928 8772
Miss Sevda Goren Physics (MSc) (R)
Dr Martin Gradhand Lecturer in Condensed Matter Theory Tel. (0117) 954 6877
Ms Laura Graser Functional Nanomaterials (PhD) Tel. (0117) 331 2079
Mr Andrew Gray Honorary Industrial Fellow
Dr Scott Greenwell Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 1172
Mr Alex Greenwood QTEC Enterprise Fellow
Mr Joel Greer Physics (PhD)
Mr Gareth Griffiths Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant Tel. (0117) 331 7682
Dr Ian Griffiths Visiting Senior Research Associate
Dr Filip Gucmann Honorary Research Associate
Dr Reena Gupta Research Associate
Dr Keith Hallam Commercial Manager Tel. (0117) 331 1171Telephone Number
Mr Steff Hancock Physics (PhD) Mob. (0778) 7563616
Dr Simon Hanna Reader in Physics Tel. (0117) 928 8771
Professor John Hannay Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 928 8756
Miss Lottie Harding Demonstrator
Mr James Hargreaves Nuclear Science and Engineering (MSc),Physics (PhD)
Mr Eddie Harris-Lee Physics (PhD)
Miss Marissa Harrison Executive Assistant Tel. (0117) 3940024
Mr Stuart Harrison Visiting Industrial Fellow
Professor Stephen Hayden Professor of Physics Tel. (0117) 928 8715
Mr Jim Hayman Nuclear Science and Engineering (MSc)
Mr Scott Hazell Temporary Staffing Service (Appointment B)
Mr Siqi He Physics (PhD)
Mr Yi He Physics (MSc) (R)
Dr Peter Heard Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 1172
Dr Helen Heath Reader,University Education Director (Quality) Tel. (0117) 928 8725
Professor Greg Heath Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 928 8947
Mr Michael Hebbron Cleanroom Assistant
Mr Benjamin Henderson Demonstrator
Mr Roemer Hinlopen Physics (PhD)
Dr David Ho Visiting Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5458
Mr Mike Hockey Honorary Industrial Fellow
Professor Heinrich Hoerber Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 928 8935
Mr Wil Hoffmann Assistant Teacher
Ms Erin Holland Demonstrator
Mrs Rachel Holley Senior Executive Assistant Tel. (0117) 42 83176
Dr Kevin Hollis Demonstrator,Technician
Ms Mei-Li Holmberg Physics (PhD)
Ms Huili Hou Demonstrator
Professor Nigel Hussey Professor Tel. (0117) 928 8140
Dr Chris Hutson Research Associate
Mrs Laura Jeffries Academic Administrator Tel. (0117) 3318110
Mr Alex Jenkins Visiting Industrial Fellow
Dr Pisu Jiang Senior Cleanroom Process Engineer
Mr Eric Jiang Demonstrator
Ms Sorrel Johnson Centre Manager Tel. (0117) 3940025
Dr Christopher Jones Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 7684
Mr John Jowsey Visiting Industrial Fellow
Mr Danny Juskus Technician
Dr Suresh Kaluvan Research Associate
Dr Anya Keatley Visiting Research Associate Tel. (0117) 3317685
Dr Gonul Keceli Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Mr James Kelly Research Technician Tel. (0117) 928 8949
Dr Jake Kennard Technical Sales Director Tel. (0117) 33 15373
Mr Tom Kennedy Specialist Technician Tel. (0117) 3318104
Mr Ankur Khurana Demonstrator
Mr Callum Kirby Demonstrator,Demonstrator
Mr Onur Kiris Nuclear Science and Engineering (MSc)
Dr Steve Kitson Honorary Industrial Fellow
Mr Laurent Kling Technical Specialist Tel. (0117)3940007
Mr Maximilian Kloucek Functional Nanomaterials (PhD)
Mr James Knighton Nuclear Science and Engineering (MSc)
Miss Aswathi Koorikkat Demonstrator
Dr Anna Kopp Research Associate Tel. (0117) 928 8760
Dr Kunal Kothekar Research Associate
Dr Luke Kreczko Research Associate Tel. (0117) 928 8724
Dr Ben Krikler Research Associate on Dark Matter Searches at CMS
Professor Martin Kuball Professor of Physics (Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit Award Holder) Tel. (0117) 928 8734
Mr David Kumar Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant
Ms Winnie Lacesso Systems Administrator Tel. (0117) 928 8738
Dr Anthony Laing Associate Professor in Physics Tel. (0117) 3940020
Professor Gerard Lander Visiting Professor
Mr Richard Lane Demonstrator
Mr Pierre Lasorak Third Party Organisation
Dr Jude Laverock Lecturer Tel. (0117) 928 8736
Miss Eleanor Lawrence Bright Physics (PhD)
Miss Macarena Leal Olloqui Physics (PhD)
Dr Zoe Leinhardt Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 928 8698
Miss Hannah Levene Third Party Organisation
Miss Jingwen Li Physics (PhD)
Dr Ian Lindsay Teaching and Training Fellow in the Bristol Centre for Functional Nanomaterials Tel. (0117) 928 8720
Mr David Linnett Departmental Stores Manager Tel. (0117) 928 8728
Mr Patryk Lipka-Bartosik Research Support Assistant
Dr Dong Liu Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 1178
Mr Yi Liu Visiting Research Associate
Mr Dan Llewellyn Physics (PhD) Tel. (0117) 33 15373
Mr Crispin Logan Demonstrator
Mr Magnus Loutit Electronics Technician Tel. (0117) 928 8939
Dr David Lowndes Research Associate in Experimental Quantum Information Tel. (0117) 33 15373
Miss Emily Luke Demonstrator
Mr Juan Cristhian Luque Gutierrez Nuclear Science and Engineering (MSc)
Miss Flora Macdonald Temporary Staffing Service (Appointment B)
Ms Mia Mace Physics (PhD)
Dr Thomas Machon Lecturer in Theoretical Physics Tel. (0117) 928 8756
Mr Robbie Mackenzie Physics (PhD)
Mr James Maddison Nuclear Science and Engineering (MSc)
Mr Sam Maddrell-Mander Demonstrator
Mr Lakshan Ram Madhan Mohan Physics (PhD)
Dr Patricia Magalhaes Marie Curie Research Fellow
Dr Germinal Magro Specialist Technician Tel. (0117) 928 8938
Mr Alexandre Mainos Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Emily Manogg Physics (MSc) (R)
Mr Nicola Maraviglia Physics (PhD)
Mr Alex Marshall Physics (PhD)
Mr Alex Martin Administrative Assistant Alt. (0117)3940001
Dr Peter Martin Research Associate
Dr Tomas Martin Lecturer in Nuclear Materials and Fuel Cycle Tel. (0117) 928 8757
Dr Michael Masheder Honorary Visiting Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 928 8720
Miss Josie Maskell Administrative Assistant Tel. (0117) 928 8700
Ms Anna Matheson Teaching Laboratory Assistant
Dr Jonathan Matthews Associate Professor in Quantum Technology Tel. (0117) 3940018
Dr Ben Maughan Reader in Astrophysics Tel. (0117) 3316822
Mr Abraham Mauleon Amieva Research Associate
Mrs Helen Mawdsley Research Project Administrator Tel. (0117) 3940015
Miss Hilary McCarthy Functional Nanomaterials (PhD)
Dr William McCutcheon Honorary Research Associate
Dr Dara McCutcheon Lecturer in Quantum Engineering
Mr Oliver McHugh Condensed Matter Physics (PhD)
Ms Lorraine McManus Third Party Organisation Tel. (0117) 42 84240
Dr Terence McMaster Associate Professor Tel. (0117) 42 82960
Dr Graham Meaden Visiting Industrial Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 1172
Dr Dave Megson-Smith Senior Research Associate
Miss Elisha Mercado None
Miss Keisha Michael Physics (PhD)
Professor Mervyn Miles Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 928 8935
Mr Vukasin Milosevic Visiting Research Associate
Miss Lana Mineh Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Antonio Minutti Lopez Sierra Functional Nanomaterials (PhD)
Mr Abhishek Mishra Research Associate
Mr Abdelaziz Mohieldin Mohamed Nor Nuclear Science and Engineering (MSc)
Miss Stacy Moore Demonstrator
Ms Hannah Morgan-Cooper Demonstrator
Dr Rhys Morris IT Senior Support Specialist Tel. (0117) 39 41777
Mr Owen Moulding Demonstrator
Mr Taylor Moule Demonstrator
Mr Niall Mulkerns Demonstrator
Dr Takaki Muramatsu Senior Research Associate
Dr Andrew Murray Cleanroon Technical Manager Tel. (0117) 954 6932
Dr Gibwa Musoke Visiting Research Associate
Dr Paras Naik Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 928 8760
Mr Steve Neck Technical Manager Tel. (0117) 928 8741
Dr George Neilson Honorary Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 928 8737
Dr Elis Newham Research Associate
Dr Carine Nsangu Lecturer Tel. (0117) 928 8776
Mr Thomas Nutz Honorary Research Associate
Professor Jeremy O'Brien Honorary Professor
Mr Michael O'Donnell Demonstrator
Miss Jessica Ohren Third Party Organisation
Mr Ilemona Okeme Physics (PhD)
Miss Bahar Oner Physics (PhD)
Ms Levke Ortlieb Assistant Teacher,Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Sophie Osbourne Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Israel Osmond Demonstrator
Professor Ruth Oulton Professor,Professor of Quantum Photonics Alt. (0117) 42 82917Telephone Number
Mr Stefano Paesani Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15373
Dr Carmen Palacios-Berraquero QTEC Enterprise Fellow
Dr Sudarshan Paramesvaran Lecturer
Mr Haris Paraskevoulakos Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 7684
Dr Rashida Parveen Visiting Fellow
Mr David Payne Quantum Engineering (PhD)
Dr Oliver Payton Senior Research Associate (Royal Academy of Engineering Fellowship) Tel. (0117) 331 7684
Mrs Laura Pearse Nuclear Science and Engineering (MSc)
Mr Michael Pei Physics (PhD)
Dr Bjoern Penning Visiting Lecturer Tel. (0117) 928 8947
Ms Barbara Perks Student Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 928 8712
Mr Hugh Perryman Demonstrator
Mr Alexander Petkov Demonstrator
Mr Lloyd Peto Visiting Fellow
Dr Konstantinos Petridis Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 3317213
Professor Steven Phillipps Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 954 6881
Miss Kanasanun Phonrat Physics (PhD)
Dr Loren Picco Visiting Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 7684
Miss Georgina Plant Demonstrator
Miss Emily Pole None
Dr Brian Pollard Honorary Visiting Fellow
Dr James Pomeroy Research Fellow in Thermal Materials and Device Research Tel. (0117) 3318110
Miss Gabriela Pomery Physics (PhD)
Mr Nathawat Poopakdee Physics (MSc) (R)
Professor Sandu Popescu Professor of Physics Tel. (0117) 928 8803
Dr Cathy Prescott Honorary Industrial Fellow
Mr George Presland Physics (MSc) (R)
Mr Jordan Pritchard Physics (PhD)
Mr Tom Purves Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Xiaogang Qiang Third Party Organisation Tel. (0117) 331 7340
Mx Alex Qiu Assistant Teacher
Professor Jonas Rademacker Professor of Physics Tel. (0117)3317904
Mr Francesco Raffaelli Integrated Photonics Engineer Tel. (0117) 331 7340
Dr Josie Rawes Lecturer
Miss Rosie Rawson Undergraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 331 7613
Professor Robert Richardson Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 928 7666
Professor Robert Ritchie Visiting Professor
Mr Adam Rivers School Safety Officer
Miss Hannah Robarts Condensed Matter Physics (PhD)
Mr David Roberts Demonstrator
Mr Joshua Robinson Research Associate
Mr Ben Rouse Physics (MSc) (R)
Professor CP Royall Professor of Chemical Physics,Professor of Chemical Physics Tel. (0117) 331 7208
Mr Freddie Russell-Pavier Physics (PhD)
Mr Matthew Ryan Tucker Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Dondu Sahin Lecturer in Quantum Engineering Tel. (0117) 3940013
Dr Nariaki Sakai Research Associate
Mrs Miriam Saldana Munoz Physics (Visiting) (PGR)
Mr Dimitris Samaras Demonstrator
Dr Raffaele Santagati Postdoctoral Research Associate in the Centre for Quantum Photonics Tel. (0117) 92 88138
Dr Andrei Sarua Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 928 8759
Dr Yuki Satou Visiting Research Associate
Mr Ben Sayers Quantum Engineering (PhD)
Professor Walther Schwarzacher Professor of Physics Tel. (0117) 928 8709
Mr John Scott Quantum Engineering (PhD)
Professor Tom Scott Professor in Materials Tel. (0117) 39 41795
Dr Annela Seddon Associate Professor in Physics Tel. (0117) 928 8145
Mrs Sarah Seif El Nasr Research Associate on the CMS Upgrade
Dr Hao Shang Research Associate
Dr Belinda Sharpe Centre Manager - QETLabs Tel. (0117)3940014
Mr Charles Shaw FPGA Engineer
Mrs Lucy Shaw Executive Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 928 8731
Dr Tony Short Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 928 8708
Mr Angus Siberry Demonstrator
Dr Philip Sibson Third Party Organisation Tel. (0117) 33 15373
Mr Sam Simpson Honorary Industrial Fellow
Dr Gary Sinclair Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15373
Miss Nicola Skidmore Visiting Research Associate
Ms Katherine Skipper Demonstrator
Dr Paul Skrzypczyk Royal Society University Research Fellow and Lecturer Tel. (0117) 928 8719
Mr Ben Slater Physics (PhD)
Dr Tomaz Slivnik Honorary Industrial Fellow
Mr Will Smith Physics (MSc) (R)
Dr Gillian Smith Honorary Research Fellow
Mr Joseph Smith Research Associate
Dr Duncan Smith Visiting Senior Research Associate
Dr Vincent Smith Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Dr Anatoly Solomin Visiting Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 928 8760
Mrs Briony Spraggon Centre for Doctoral Training Manager,Postgraduate Senior Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 331 7725Telephone Number
Dr Ross Springell Lecturer in Actinide Physics and Nuclear Materials Tel. (0117) 331 7682
Professor Michael Springford Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 928 8736
Professor John Steeds Emeritus Professor of Physics Tel. (0117) 928 8730
Miss Taryn Stefanski Physics (MSc) (R)
Mr Raul Stein Physics (PhD)
Mr Adam Stephens Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Hattie Stewart Physics (PhD)
Ms Abi Stickland Student Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 39 41213
Dr Olivia Stodieck QTEC Enterprise Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15518
Miss Krissy Stothard Postgraduate Administrator Tel. (0117) 3317946
Mr Owain Strassburg Physics (PhD)
Mr Andrew Strong Honorary Industrial Fellow
Mr Nikos Stylianou Physics (PhD)
Mr Dominic Sulway Demonstrator
Mr Xiaoyu Sun Functional Nanomaterials (PhD)
Mr Joseph Sutcliffe Physics (PhD)
Professor Kathy Sykes Honorary Professor Tel. (0117) 928 9167
Miss Alicja Szczepanska Assistant Teacher
Mr Witek Szeremeta Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant
Ms Estelle Talfan Davies Academic Administrator
Mr Joel Tasker Physics (PhD)
Mr Mike Taverne Research Associate
Mr Miles Taylor UX Manager Tel. (0117) 39 40173
Mr Tom Taylor Functional Nanomaterials (PhD) Tel. (0117) 39 41251
Dr Mark Taylor Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 928 8776
Dr Richard Taylor Honorary Industrial Fellow
Mr Jonathan Teague Demonstrator
Dr David Tew Visiting Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 7052
Professor Mark Thompson Professor in Quantum Photonics,Professor in Quantum Photonics Tel. (0117) 3940024
Dr Chippy Thyagaraja Visiting Senior Research Fellow
Dr Holger Tietze-Jaensch Visting Research Associate
Mr Alexander Titterton Physics (PhD)
Mr Simon Toms Physics Research Technician
Mr Jamie Townes Engagement Officer Tel. (0117) 42 82531
Mr Stoyan Trilov Research Associate
Mr Shashank Tripathi Nuclear Science and Engineering (MSc)
Dr Francesco Turci Research Associate
Dr Peter Turner Senior Lecturer,Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117)3940012
Mr Sami Ullah Functional Nanomaterials (PhD)
Professor Michael Uren Professor
Dr Natasa Vasiljevic Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 3317739
Miss Ximena Vasto Anzaldo Functional Nanomaterials (PhD)
Mr Laurent Vaughan Demonstrator
Dr Jaap Velthuis Reader Tel. (0117) 928 8740
Dr Yannick Verbelen Research Associate
Dr James Vicary Industrial Fellow Tel. (0117) 3317787
Miss Caterina Vigliar Physics (PhD)
Mr Marcos Villeda Hernandez Demonstrator
Mr Filip Wach Demonstrator
Mr Richard Waite Condensed Matter Physics (PhD)
Miss Katie Walkingshaw Pass Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Tom Wallace-Smith Physics (PhD)
Mr Gus Wallbank Physics (MSc) (R)
Mr Gary Wan Functional Nanomaterials (PhD)
Mr Rui Wang Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Xander Warren Postdoctoral Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 7686
Mr Jacek Wasik Functional Nanomaterials (PhD)
Mr Lewis Watt Demonstrator
Mr Robbie Webbe Physics (PhD)
Mr Benedict Westhenry Assistant Teacher,Teaching Support Assistant,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Sam White Demonstrator
Mr Robert White Assistant Teacher
Mr Joe Wilcox Research Associate
Professor Nigel Wilding Head of School,Professor and Head of School of Physics Tel. (0117) 928 8761
Mr Jeremy Williams Honorary Industrial Fellow
Mr Matt Wilson Selection Assistant
Mr Bob Wiltshire Senior Research Technician/Cryogenic Technical Manager Tel. (0117) 928 8949
Dr Gemma Winter Teaching Laboratory Manager Tel. (0117) 3318101
Dr Sabine Wollmann Research Associate in Quantum Enhanced Sensing
Mr Cai Wood Demonstrator
Mrs Emma Woodland Research Project Manager Tel. (0117) 3940011
Professor Diana Worrall Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 928 8787
Mr Chris Wright Physics (PhD)
Mr Ming-Hung Wu Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Kate Wyness Physics (PhD)
Mr Yushi Yang Functional Nanomaterials (PhD)
Mr Mark Yang Physics (PhD)
Mr Chaolong Yang Physics (PhD)
Mr Patrick Yard Demonstrator
Mrs Karen Yates School Manager Tel. (0117) 928 8956
Dr Andrew Young Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 928 8716
Mr Guanjie Yuan Physics (PhD)
Mr Tongfei Zhang Nanoscience and Functional Nanomaterials (MSc)
Dr Yan Zhou Visiting Research Associate
Dr Jiejie Zhu Visiting Lecturer
Mr Mengze Zhu Research Associate
Mr Evangelos Zympeloudis QTEC Enterprise Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15768