Find out about people and their work

Search for people who work in Faculty of Engineering by specifying first name and/or surname.
You can also search by research topic, group or other profile details. Also see Faculty contacts by area.

e.g. 'John Smith' or 'composites'

or browse by

  Back to portraits

Name Job title Email Phone number
Dr Kiranmayi Abburi Venkata Visiting Fellow Tel. (0117) 39 41813
Mr Saber Abdo Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Miss Vee Abhyankar Third Party Organisation
Dr Mo Abolkheir Honorary Senior Research Associate
Dr Hadi Abulrub Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 95 45605
Professor Alin Achim Professor of Computational Imaging Tel. (0117) 331 5137
Professor Robert Adams Emeritus Professor of Applied Mechanics Tel. (0117) 331 5947
Ms Teresa Adams Graduate Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 3315272
Dr Jeremy Adcock Honorary Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15373
Dr Jitendra Agarwal Senior Lecturer in Structural Engineering Tel. (0117) 331 5730
Mr Arman Aghaei Meibodi None
Dr Dylan Agius Research Associate
Dr Dimitris Agrafiotis Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5100
Mr Moonas Ahmad Communications (PhD)
Mr Wasi Ahmadi Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Miss Rainaa Ahmed Apprentice Laboratory Technician
Mr Rahim Ahmed Faculty Office Manager Tel. (0117) 331 5005
Dr Laurence Aitchison Lecturer
Professor Bob Akid Honorary Professor
Dr Djeylan Aktas Research Associate
Mr Huseyin Burak Akyol Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Khalid Al Mallak Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Fahad Saif Hamood Al Saadi Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Asmaa Al Shafiee Civil Engineering (PhD)
Miss Noor Alakhawand Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Doaa Alamoudi Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Kevin Alarcon Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mrs Luluah Albarrak Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Hugo Alcaraz Herrera Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Dima Aldamen Reader in Computer Vision Tel. (0117) 954 5633
Dr Andy Aldersley Research Fellow - PhD research collaboration
Dr Bill Alderson Hon Research Fellow working with Prof J Rossiter and Southmead Hosp on MRI brain
Dr Kazem Alemzadeh Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5908
Dr Nicholas Alexander Reader in Structural Dynamics Tel. (0117) 331 5732
Mr Faya Algahtani Communications (PhD)
Miss Merihan Alhafnawi Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Khulud Alharthi Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Ahmer Ali Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Obada Alia Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Mishal Aljarbou Civil Engineering (PhD)
Dr Bugra Alkan Research Associate
Dr Giuliano Allegri Reader in Composite Structures Tel. (0117) 4550510
Professor Christian Allen Professor of Computational Aerodynamics/Head of Department of Aerospace Tel. (0117) 33 15539
Dr Marek Allen LV=GI Senior Data Scientist
Dr Stephen Allpress Visiting Professor
Miss Reham Almesaeed Visiting Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 5057
Mr Harry Almond University Subsidiary
Mr Mohammed Alshahrani Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Andres Amaya Garcia Computer Science (PhD)
Dr Harina Amer Hamzah Honorary Research Associate
Mrs Abia Amin Communications (PhD)
Dr Ganapathi Ammasai Sengodan Research Associate in Analysis of Composite Materials & Structures
Dr Pui Anantrasirichai Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 5075
Dr Markos Anastasopoulos Senior Research Associate
Mr Mihai Anca Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Stefan Anderson Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mrs Tracie Anderson Undergraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 39 40575
Mr Clark Anderson Third Party Organisation
Mr Huw Andrews Industrial Liaison Coordinator Tel. (0117) 954 5161
Mr Tim Andrews Third Party Organisation
Dr Petros Androvitsaneas Visiting PGR Tel. (0117) 928 7603
Mrs Ratih Anggraini Engineering Mathematics (PhD)
Miss Behjat Ansari Research Associate
Dr Karen Aplin Associate Professor Tel. (0117) 42 83371
Ms Kirsty Aquilina Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Dr Eyad Arabi Senior Research Associate
Mr Ekin Arabul Research Associate
Mr Benjamin Arana Sanchez Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Demetrios Araujo Magalhaes Coutinho Honorary Research Associate
Dr Sergio Araujo-Estrada Research Associate
Mr Gaetano Arena EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellowship
Miss Maria Arias UNDT Project Officer Tel. (0117) 42 82243
Dr Simon Armour Senior Lecturer in Software Radio Tel. (0117) 954 5173
Ms Becky Arnold CDT Administrator
Mr James Ascham Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Alessia Ascione Research Associate
Ms Carol Ashby Undergraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 39 40400
Dr Matthew Asher Honorary Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15862
Dr Simon Astwood Project Staff
Miss Eileen Atieno Support Worker
Mr Patrick Atkinson Computer Science (PhD)
Miss Fabrizia Auletta Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Natasha Avery Engineering Mathematics (PhD)
Miss Maria Aviles IDC Manager Tel. (0117) 33 15304
Mr Amid Ayobi Research Associate,Research Associate
Professor Mahdi Azarpeyvand Professor of Aerodynamics and Aeroacoustics Tel. (0117) 331 5949
Mr Alif Ezrul Azrin Esmady Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Dr Ben Azvine Visiting Professor
Dr Robert Backhouse Honorary Professor
Miss Priyanka Badva Cyber Security (TIPS at Scale) (PhD)
Dr Liz Bagshaw Visiting Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 4192
Mr Mengxun Bai Teaching Support Assistant
Mr David Bailey SPHERE Deployment Technician
Miss Sophie Baker Assistant Teacher,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Greg Baker Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mrs Amy Baker Undergraduate Senior Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 331 4786
Professor James Baldwin Emeritus Professor of Artificial Intelligence Tel. (0117) 331 5612
Mr Thomas Bale Assistant Teacher,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Simon Ball Leading Technician - Earthquake Laboratory
Dr Ulas Baloglu Research Associate
Mrs Fatmah Bamashmoos Computer Science (PhD)
Miss Ridhi Bansal Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Benjamin Baran Benjamin Meaker Visiting Professor
Dr Timothy Barden Third Party Organisation
Miss Emma Barden Project Staff
Mr James Barker Hub Strategic Engagement Administrator Tel. (0117) 39 41792
Mr Edward Barker Digital Health and Care (PhD)
Mr George Barnaby Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Gareth Barnaby Teaching Support Assistant
Mrs Kate Barnard Honorary Industrial Fellow
Mr Harry Barnard Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Mr Tom Barnes Specialist Technician - Research Rapid Prototyping
Professor Julie Barnett Honorary Professor
Mr Paul Barreto Visiting Industrial Fellow
Mr Jeff Barrie Senior Lecturer
Mr Vittorio Bartoli EPSRC Synthetic Biology Centre for Doctoral Training (PhD)
Dr Mike Barton Senior Associate Teacher Tel. (0117) 954 5177
Professor Janice Barton Professor Tel. (0117) 331 5921
Dr David Barton Reader in Engineering Maths Fax. (0117) 331 5606Telephone Number
Miss Kathryn Bastow Senior Digital Officer Tel. (0117) 331 5756
Mr Stamatis Batelis Civil Engineering (PhD)
Mr Phil Bates Honorary Professor
Dr Simon Bates QTEC Enterprise Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15768
Mr David Bath Industrial Fellow
Mr Peter Bath Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Steve Battle Third Party Organisation
Dr Kim Bauters Senior Research Associate
Professor Mark Beach Professor of Radio Systems Engineering Tel. (0117) 954 5190
Mr Dean Beale Computer Science (PhD)
Mrs Vicky Beaumont-Brown Visiting Teaching Fellow
Dr Jonathan Belnoue Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15798
Dr Ludovica Beltrame Visiting Research Associate
Dr Souheil Ben Smida Honorary Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5198
Dr Oscar Benjamin Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5123
Mr Chris Bennett Teaching Support Assistant,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Daniel Bennett Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Peter Bennett Lecturer
Mr Sandor Beregi Research Associate
Professor Lucy Berthoud Professor of Space Engineering Tel. (0117) 331 5140
Mr Paul Best Visiting Fellow
Dr Chris Bevan Research Associate for Virtual Realities - Immersive Documentary Encounters
Dr Rhodri Bevan Senior Research Associate
Mr Tom Bewley Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Sushma Umeshchandra Bhover Electrical and Electronic Engineering (MSc) (R)
Dr Haixia Bi Research Associate
Miss Teresa Bi Research Associate
Mr Stanislaw Biber Assistant Teacher,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Mahmut Bicer Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Marion Biles Executive Assistant Tel. (0117) 39 40398
Mr Ricky Billingham Workshop Technician - Mechanical
Miss Amelia Billings Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Mr Mohd Amirul Bin Mohd Snin Civil Engineering (PhD)
Miss Suzanne Binding CDT Manager Tel. (0117) 954 5395
Mrs Nouf Bindris Computer Science (PhD)
Professor Martin Birchall Honorary Professor Fax. (0117) 3319186Telephone Number
Ms Caroline Bird Research Associate
Dr Jon Bird Senior Lecturer
Mr Adam Bishop Research Fellow
Dr Md Israfil Biswas Senior Research Associate
Mr David Blackham Honorary Industrial Fellow
Dr Katharine Blackwell Industrial Liaison Manager Tel. (0117) 331 5815
Mrs Amy Bland Specialist Technician
Mr Matt Bland Specialist Technician - Solid Mechanics
Professor David Blockley Emeritus Professor of Civil Engineering Tel. (0117) 331 5748
Mr Lourens Blok Research Associate
Dr Dominic Bloom Honorary Industrial Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15794
Mr Andrew Bloor Industrial Fellow Tel. (0117) 39 40289
Mr Martin Blouet Project Staff
Mr Mark Blyth Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Hongbo Bo Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Federico Boccardi Professor
Dr Mateusz Bocian Visiting Fellow
Dr Junaid Bocus Research Associate
Dr Nikolai Bode Vice Chancellor's Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 4760
Mr Erik Bodin None
Professor Ian Bond Dean of Faculty of Engineering Tel. (0117) 954 5169
Mr Tim Bond Technical Manager - Research Laboratories Tel. (0117) 4550528
Professor Philip Bond Visiting Professor
Mr Matt Bone Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr William Bonnell Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Professor Julian Booker Professor of Mechanical Design Engineering Tel. (0117) 331 5905
Mr Laurie Bose Research Associate
Dr Ervin Bossanyi Visiting Professor
Dr Wael Boukley Hasan Senior Research Associate
Ms Kate Bourne Research Associate,Self-Employed Individual
Mr Luke Bowen Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Professor Sid Bowes Emeritus Professor
Professor John Bowler Visiting Fellow in Mechanical Engineering
Mr Stephen Boyle Communications (PhD)
Miss Elisa Bozzolan Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Mike Bracey Workshop Technician - Mechanical
Mr Diego Bracho Garcia Advanced Composites (PhD) Tel. (0117) 33 15767
Dr Richard Bradford Visiting Senior Research Fellow
Mr Braggy Bragg Workshop Technician - Mechanical
Dr Jude Bramton Technical Manager - Faculty Teaching & Development Tel. (0117) 4550290
Mr John Branch Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Mr Callum Branfoot Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Anderson Bravalheri Senior Research Associate
Mr Paul Bremner Third Party Organisation
Mr Charlie Brewster Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Henry Brice Communications (PhD)
Mr David Brigido Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Patrick Brinson FARSCOPE Senior Research Engineer
Mr Henry Bromell None
Mr Otto Brookes Student Placement
Mr Ian Brooks Honorary Senior Teaching Fellow
Mr Frank Brooks-Tyreman Assistant Teacher,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Andrew Brown Technical Specialist - Electrical Systems
Miss Alice Brown Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Jamie Brown Civil Engineering (PhD)
Mr Anthony Brown Project Staff
Mr Joe Brown Self-Employed Individual
Mr Andrew Buchanan Visiting Fellow
Mr Benjamin Buchanan Industrial Fellow
Dr Peter Budden Project Staff Tel. (0117) 331 5709
Miss Nikita Budwal Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Mr Nicolas Budyn Non-Destructive Evaluation (EngD)
Professor David Bull Professor of Signal Processing Tel. (0117) 954 5195
Dr Steve Bullock Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 455 0431
Professor Seth Bullock Toshiba Chair in Data Science and Simulation/Head of Department Tel. (0117) 331 5043
Dr Berna Bulut Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 3314752
Mr Peter Bunniss Honorary Teaching Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15550
Mr Monchai Bunyakitanon Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Professor Stuart Burgess Professor of Engineering Design Tel. (0117) 331 5954
Miss Romana Burgess Digital Health and Care (PhD)
Dr Tilo Burghardt Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5298
Dr Christopher Burr Honorary Research Associate
Dr Amelia Burroughs Honorary Research Associate,Teacher Tel. (0117) 331 2291
Dr Steve Burrow Associate Professor in Aircraft Systems/Head of Department Tel. (0117) 4550912
Dr David Burt Honorary Lecturer
Mr Joe Butchers Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Joe Butler Visiting Industrial Professor
Dr Ola Bykowska Honorary Research Associate
Mr Andy Byles Workshop Technician - Mechanical
Mr Dito Eka Cahya Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Thomas Cairnes Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Praminda Caleb-Solly Third Party Organisation
Mr Pete Calvert Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Professor Andrew Calway Professor of Computer Vision Tel. (0117) 954 5149
Mr Marc-Antoine Campana Vibroacoustics of Periodic Media (PhD)
Dr Colin Campbell Reader in Mathematics for Information Technology Tel. (0117) 331 5620
Dr Neill Campbell Reader Tel. (0117) 954 5151
Mr Joey Campbell Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Hengli Cao None
Dr Tommaso Cappello Lecturer
Miss Julia Carey SPHERE Project Manager Tel. (0117) 42 84262
Dr Neil Carhart Lecturer Tel. (0117)3318149
Mr Alexandre Carmo Honorary Research Associate
Dr Charles Carpenter Visiting Research Fellow
Mr Daniel Carrillo Zapata Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Daniel Carrington Field Apprentice Workshop Technican - Electrical
Dr John Cartlidge Senior Lecturer in Data and Financial Informatics Tel. (0117) 954 5142
Mr James Cass Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Kirsten Cater Professor/Associate Dean
Dr Alper Celik Research Associate
Mr Hanyu Cen Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Mr Richard Chaffey Technical Manager - Mechanical Workshop Tel. (0117) 4550572
Miss Jennifer Chakravarty Communications (PhD)
Professor Alan Champneys Professor of Applied Non-linear Mathematics Fax. (0117) 331 5606Telephone Number
Dr Zbigniew Chamski Senior Research Associate
Dr Greg Chance Senior Research Associate
Dr Alastair Channon Teaching Associate
Professor Andrew Charlesworth Professor of Law, Innovation and Society Tel. (0117) 954 5355
Dr Mark Chattington Project Staff
Mr Noah Cheesman Assistant Teacher,Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Yu Chen Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Anthony Siming Chen Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Dr Luping Chen Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 5423
Mr Yangjie Chen Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Dr Chien-Nien Chen Research Associate
Mr Guanjiang Chen Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Miss Hsing-Yu Chen Teaching Support Assistant,Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Yiheng Chen Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Lifeng Chen Honorary Research Associate
Mr Zeng Chen Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Mr Yu-Shao Chen Electrical and Electronic Engineering (MSc) (R)
Ms Mudan Chen Advanced Composites (PhD)
Dr Isaac Chenchiah Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 42 84931
Mr Xiaoyang Cheng Civil Engineering (PhD)
Dr Ronald Cheung Research Associate in Aeroelasticity / Dynamics Tel. (0117) 33 15634
Mr Xintian Chi Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Dr Woon Hau Chin Honorary Professor
Mr Benny Chitambira Advanced Computing Systems Administrator Tel. (0117) 4550852
Dr Ruzanna Chitchyan Senior Lecturer in Software Engineering
Ms Marianne Chitolina Student Placement
Mr Phani Chitti Research Associate
Mr Ka Ho Chiu Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Mr Peter Chivers Visiting Industrial Fellow Tel. (0117) 3707 606
Mr Ian Chorley Specialist Technician - Composites Manufacturing
Mr Alex Church Engineering Mathematics (PhD)
Mx Lucia Cipolina Kun Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Dr Lindsay Clare Teaching Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15862
Mr Andy Clark Industrial Fellow
Mr Charles Clarke Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Ms Becca Clarke Undergraduate Student Administrator
Mr Gordon Clarke Senior Associate Teacher
Mr Robert Clarke Research Associate
Mr William Clements Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Professor Dick Clements Emeritus Professor
Professor Dave Cliff Professor of Computer Science/Academic Director for TQC
Dr Raphael Clifford Reader in Algorithm Design Tel. (0117) 331 5147
Mr Peter Clutterbuck Senior Associate Teacher
Mr Pete Coddington Stores Coordinator Mob. (07980) 979359Telephone Number
Miss Mayra Codo De Oliveira Civil Engineering (PhD)
Miss Hannah Coe Deputy Student Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 331 4784
Dr Etienne Coetzee Industrial collaboration with Airbus. Tel. (0117) 33 15611
Mrs Lauren Coggins Deputy School Manager Tel. (0117) 33 15567
Dr Krishna Coimbatore Balram Associate Professor in Photonic Quantum Engineering Tex. (0117) 331 5378 ext 15378
Miss Sara Cole Senior Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 39 40396
Mr Jim Cole Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Enea Colleoni Teaching Technician Tel. (0117) 331 5173
Mr Ben Collins Assistant Teacher,Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Suzie Collins Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Andrew Collins Lecturer - QTEC Enterprise Developer Tel. (0117) 4034039
Dr Graeme Collinson Visiting Research Fellow
Dr Carlos Colman Meixner Senior Research Associate
Mr Gianni Comandini Senior Resident,Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Andrew Conn Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5642
Ms Sarah Connolly Temporary Staffing Service (Appointment C) Tel. (0117) 954 5967
Mr Lucian Constantin Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Timothy Coope Visiting Industrial Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15514
Mr Christopher Cooper Workshop Technician - Electrical
Professor Jonathan Cooper RAEng Airbus Sir George White Professor of Aerospace Engineering Tel. (0117) 95 45388
Miss Hollie Cooper Civil Engineering (PhD)
Miss Elisa Coraggio Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Harry Coules Lecturer in Structural Integrity
Mr Ryan Coulthard Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Bex Coveney Student Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 928 8334
Mr Jim Cownie Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Mr Luke Cox Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Ms Jacqui Crabbe Postgraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117)3315232
Professor Ian Craddock Professor Tel. (0117) 39 41129
Dr Barney Craggs Lecturer
Miss Pernilla Craig Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Adam Crewe Reader in Earthquake Engineering Tel. (0117) 331 5741
Mr Jamie Crispin Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Nello Cristianini Professor of Artificial Intelligence Tel. (0117) 954 5160
Mr Peter Crook Research Technician - Radio Frequency & Electronics
Mr Ted Cross Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Michael Crosscombe Research Associate
Mr Andy Crossley Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5628
Ms Michelle Crouch Technical Expert - Linux Administration Mob. (07929) 188979Telephone Number
Mr Dennis Crowley Senior Research Associate (Layup RITE Technology Development Engineer) Tel. (0117) 33 15775
Professor Anthony Croxford Professor of Ultrasonics and Dynamics Tel. (0117) 331 5909
Professor Martin Cryan Professor of Applied Electromagnetics and Photonics Tel. (0117) 954 5176
Mr Han Cui Teaching Support Assistant
Ms Clare Cullen Research Associate
Mr Maell Cullen Engineering Mathematics (PhD)
Dr James Cunningham Senior Associate Teacher
Miss Emma Curran Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 3315238
Dr Gergely Czel Visiting Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15764
Ms Freya Dabson Undergraduate Senior Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 954 5208
Mr Amirhossein Dadashzadeh Computer Science (PhD)
Professor Erik Dagless Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 954 5205
Miss Afrah Daham Teaching Support Assistant,Visiting Research Fellow,Visiting Research Fellow
Dr Naim Dahnoun Reader in Teaching & Learning in Signal Processing Tel. (0117) 954 5181
Mr Colin Dalton Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5164
Mr Joseph Daly Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Dr Annabel Dance Specialist level 3 NDT Tecn
Mr Abdel Darwich Ajjour Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Zachary Davey Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Cristina David Lecturer
Mr Thomas David Research Associate
Dr Brittany Davidson Research Associate
Miss Zoe Davidson Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Jackie Davies Research Fellow
Mr Donald Davies Visiting Honorary Industrial Fellow
Mr Roger Davies Civil Engineering (PhD)
Mr Matt Davis Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Professor John Davis Emeritus Professor
Dr Tijl De Bie None Tel. (0117) 3314756
Miss Irene de Cesare Engineering Mathematics (PhD)
Mr Joe De Courcy Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Unai De Francisco Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Charles De Kergariou Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Lawrence de Leeuw Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Flavia De Luca Senior Lecturer in Structural and Earthquake Engineering Tel. (0117) 4550557
Dr Raffaele De Risi Lecturer
Mrs Rachael De'Ath Honorary Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5612
Dr Tom Deakin Senior Research Associate
Mr Simone Del Broccolo Vibroacoustics of Periodic Media (PhD)
Mr Cyprien Delpech De Saint Guilhem Computer Science (PhD)
Dr Karthik Depuru-Mohan Research Fellow
Miss Laura Devitt Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Mario Di Bernardo Honorary Professor Tel. (0117)3315307
Dr Dario Di Maio Honorary Lecturer Alt. (0117) 331 5519Telephone Number
Dr Mohamed Diab Research Associate
Dr Andrea Diambra Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5600
Mr Frederico Dias Paulino Da Costa Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Andrea Diaz Gaxiola Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Michael Dicker Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 40603
Dr Laura Dickinson Lecturer Tel. (0117) 4550346
Dr Tom Diethe Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Matt Dietz Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 5726
Dr Manaswi Digumarti Research Associate
Dr Luiza Dihoru Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 5714
Mr Michael Dilmore Communications (PhD)
Mr Sydney Dimmock Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Filippo Dionisi University Subsidiary
Mr Richard Suphapol Diteesawat Research Associate
Professor Karim Djemame Honorary Senior Teaching Fellow
Dr Huan Doan Research Associate
Mr Yousef Dobah Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Ms Tamsin Dobson Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Professor Sanja Dogramadzi Visiting Fellow
Dr Erin Dooley Digital Health Project Officer
Mrs Josephine Dorh Third Party Organisation
Professor Angela Doufexi Professor of Wireless Networks/Head of Department Tel. (0117) 954 5201
Miss Hazel Doughty Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Simon Downes Workshop Technician - Electrical Tel. (0117) 331 5839
Ms Filomena Dreyer Undergraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 33 15201
Professor Bruce Drinkwater Professor of Ultrasonics Tel. (0117) 331 5914
Mr Phil Druiff Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Mr Tim Drummond-Smith Casual IT Access
Dr David Drury Senior Lecturer in Electrical Engineering Tel. (0117) 954 5141
Mrs Katie Drury Project Manager Tel. (0117) 39 40681
Dr Bill Drury Visiting Professor
Dr Zach du Toit Honorary Research Associate
Miss Louise Duncan Industrial Liaison Coordinator Tel. (0117) 954 5483
Dr Bill Dunford Industrial Fellow - continued contributtions to the Electrical Energy Management
Dr Francois Dupressoir Senior Lecturer in Cryptography Tel. (0117) 33 15200
Dr Andrew Dwyer Research Associate
Mr Richard Dyer Workshop Technician - Mechanical
Dr Harry Dymond Senior Research Associate in Power Electronics Tel. (0117) 39 40289
Ms Rachel Eardley Research Associate
Mrs Claire Eatock Deputy Industrial Liaison Manager Tel. (0117) 331 5547
Mr Zubeir Ebrahim Saib Future Innovation in Non-Destructive Evaluation (PhD)
Professor Kerstin Eder Professor of Computer Science Tel. (0117) 954 5146
Mr Matt Edwards Senior Research Associate
Ms Antonia Edwards Deputy Student Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 331 5478
Dr Matthew Edwards Lecturer
Mr Huw Edwards Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Mr Teoman Efeoglu Civil Engineering (PhD)
Professor Steve Eichhorn Professor of Materials Science and Engineering Tel. (0117) 33 15277
Mr Michael Elkington Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15775
Mr Kieran Elliott Senior Teaching Technician
Mrs Sylvia Elliott Faculty Manager Tel. (0117) 331 5846
Miss Bridget Ellis Digital Health and Care (PhD)
Professor Graham Ellison Emeritus Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Dr Bassam Elsaied Vice Chancellor's Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15797
Dr Atis Elsts Honorary Senior Research Associate
Mr Amin Emami Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15685
Mr Ufuk Erol Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Alonso Espinosa Mireles De Villafranca Complexity Sciences (3 year) (PhD)
Mr Thomas Etchells Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Julie Etches Faculty Safety Manager and Adviser Tel. (0117) 954 5369
Dr Louise Evans Cyber Security Research Group Manager
Miss Bridget Everett Research Administrator & PA to Research Group Heads Tel. (0117) 42 84248Telephone Number
Dr Aluna Everitt Research Associate
Mrs Donna Exon-Bartlett Supervising Executive Assistant Tel. (0117) 954 5261
Mr Robert Eyre Assistant Teacher
Mr Ercan Ezin Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Xenofon Fafoutis Research Fellow
Dr Hamid Falaki Consultant Tel. (0117) 331 5024
Mr Decheng Fang Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Dr Arash Farhadi Beldachi Self-Employed Individual Tel. (0117) 3315569
Ms Hajnal Farkas Rolls-Royce UTC & ACCIS Project Manager
Mrs Jan Farmery Student Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 3315291
Dr Jason Farrell Solid Mechanics & Nuclear Engineering Research Manager
Dr Ian Farrow Senior Lecturer in Aerospace Structural Design Tel. (0117) 33 15316
Dr Imad Faruque Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15373
Mr Angelo Fasano Civil Engineering (PhD)
Mr James Fearn Engineering Mathematics (PhD)
Miss Noemie Fedon Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Hannah Fedyk Administrator
Dr Alan Feest Senior Research Fellow in Civil Engineering Tel. (0117) 331 5729
Mr Harry Felton Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Feng Feng Honorary Research Associate
Miss Shuyin Feng Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Alberto Ferreira Computer Science (PhD)
Miss Zoe Fielden-Stewart Teaching Support Assistant
Mr James Filbin Teaching Technologist - Rapid Prototyping Tel. (0117) 331 4765
Dr Daniela Filcheva Visiting Research Associate
Mr Ruggero Filippone Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Matt Finch Technical Manager - Faculty Workshops & Operations Tel. (0117) 4550937Telephone Number
Professor Gordon Findlay Visiting Lecturer
Dr Gianfranco Fiore Honorary Research Associate
Miss Saba Firouznia Research Associate
Mr Adam Fisher Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Aaron Fishman Engineering Mathematics (PhD)
Mr Mark Fitzgerald Workshop Technician - Electrical Tel. (0117) 331 5839
Professor Peter Flach Professor of Artificial Intelligence Tel. (0117) 954 5162
Mr Liam Fletcher Teaching Support Assistant
Mrs Zoe Fogarty Deputy School Manager Tel. (0117) 331 5163
Ms Lily Fogden Postgraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 39 40407
Miss Ildi Fogel Project Coordinator Tel. (0117) 331 5024
Mrs Liz Foot CDT Administrator
Mr Chris Ford Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Paul Forna Kreutzer Advanced Composites (PhD)
Dr Francesco Fornetti Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5367
Mr Alan Forsyth Senior Lecturer
Dr Peter Foster Research Associate
Professor Steve Foti Senior Associate Teacher
Miss Amy Foulds Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Stephane Fournier Senior Research Associate in SABRE Morphing Structures
Dr Sarah Fowler Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5421
Mrs Nicky Fox Student Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 39 40587
Mr Clement Foyer Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Hilary Frank Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Ivor Franklin Visiting Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15536
Miss Holly Fraser Digital Health and Care (PhD)
Professor Mike Fraser Professor
Miss Emma Freeman Undergraduate Senior Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 954 5356
Mr Owen Freeman Gebler Research Support Assistant
Professor Michael Friswell Visiting Fellow in Aerospace Engineering
Miss Samantha Frohlich Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Oliver Frolovs Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Pedro Frosi Rosa Visiting Professor
Mr Christopher Fry Technician
Dr Jonathan Fuller University Subsidiary Tel. (0117) 33 15651
Dr Hermes Gadelha Senior Lecturer in Mathematical and Data Modelling Tel. (0117) 331 5093
Dr Ann Gaitonde Associate Professor Tel. (0117) 33 15626
Dr Charles Galambos Third Party Organisation
Mrs Connie Gallion Education Administrator Tel. (0117) 954 5383
Mr Pedro Galvez Hernandez Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Kevin Galvin Project Staff
Dr Alberto Gambaruto Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering Tel. (0117) 954 5602
Miss Nikita Gandhi Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Mr Stoil Ganev Interactive Artificial Intelligence (PhD)
Mrs Jing Gao Teaching Support Assistant,Temporary Staffing Service (Appointment B)
Mr Joe Gardiner Research Associate
Mr Martin Garrad Research Associate
Dr Karolina Gaska Research Associate
Mr Mostapha Gasmi Third Party Organisation
Mr Abhishek Gautam Chief Resident,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Andy Gayner Deputy Student Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 928 9054
Mrs Louise Gayner Senior Education Administrator Tel. (0117) 331 5834
Mr Borui Ge Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Benjamin Gear Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD) Tel. (0117) 33 15658
Dr Kibrom Gebremicael Senior Research Associate
Miss Laura Gemmell Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Kyriakos Georgiou Senior Research Associate
Miss Yasemin Gezer Undergraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 331 4786
Mr Abanoub Ghobrial Research Associate
Miss Giulia Giani Senior Resident,Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Elena Giannaccini Honorary Research Associate
Dr Paul Gibbons Visiting Research Fellow
Dr David Gibson Visiting Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 5099
Dr Emma Giddings Faculty Timetabling & Education Officer Alt. (0117) 42 83058Telephone Number
Dr Mark Gilbertson Senior Academic Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 5923
Miss Charlotte Gilder Teaching Support Assistant
Mrs Jo Gildersleve Research Administrator Tel. (0117) 4550463
Mr Vincent Gill Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Mr Calum Gillespie Advanced Composites (PhD)
Miss Cat Gilmour Postgraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 39 40586
Miss Ellen Gingell Teaching Technician
Dr Nicola Giordano Senior Research Associate
Dr Luca Giuggioli Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5638
Professor Manuel Giuliani Honorary Research Fellow
Mr Andrew Glester SUN Coordinator
Mr Henry Mark Glyde Digital Health and Care (PhD)
Mr Sebastian Gnann Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Katsuichiro Goda Reader Tel. (0117)3315516
Professor Patrick Godfrey Emeritus Professor Tel. (07738) 44 8156
Mr David Godoy Alonso Workshop Technician - Electrical
Dr Tansu Gokce Research Associate
Mr Brandon Gomes Engineering Mathematics (PhD)
Dr Kate Gongadze Senior Research Associate
Dr Alicia Gonzalez-Buelga Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5554
Mr Daniel Gonzalez-Fernandez Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Vahid Goodarzi Ardakani Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Jacob Goodenough None
Dr James Gopsill Research Fellow
Mr Tharan Gordon Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Daniel Gosden Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Rajib Goswami Research Associate
Mr Hirad Goudarzi Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Mark Goudswaard Research Associate
Mr Edd Gough Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Professor Julian Gough Visiting Professor
Mr Chris Grace Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Richard Grafton Computer Science (PhD) Tel. (0117) 331 4783
Mr Mark Graham Teaching Support Assistant,Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Duncan Grant Visiting Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5205
Dr Stuart Gray Research Associate in Tangible User Interfaces for Children and Older People
Mr Will Greedy Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Steven Green Project Staff Tel. (0117) 331 5511
Mr Roger Green Communications (PhD)
Mr Andy Greener Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5554
Mr Nic Greenway Third Party Organisation
Mr Bradley Greenwood Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Mr Joe Gregory Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Steven Grey Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Daniel Griffin Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Dr Thom Griffith Research Associate
Mr Gareth Griffiths Third Party Organisation
Ms Sarah Griffiths Graduate Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 39 40574
Dr Martin Griffiths Lecturer - integrated catchment management
Dr Rainer Groh Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 39 40603
Dr Claire Gronow Lecturer
Mr Kilian Gruebler Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mrs Emily Grundy Deputy Student Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 3315255
Mr Felix Gstrein Teaching Support Assistant
Ms Ana Guerra-Langan Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Zichen Gui Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Rafael Guimaraes Technical Advisor
Mr Yasin Gunaydin Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Sam Gunner Research Associate
Dr Jianglong Guo Research Associate
Dr Rahul Gupta Research Associate
Dr Anupam Gupta Research Associate
Mr Bill Hadall Industrial Liaison Officer for the Meng Course in Engineering Design (H150)
Dr Isabel Hadley Visiting Professor
Dr John Haine Visiting Professor
Ms Dannie Hale SPHERE Deployment Project Officer
Dr Cameron Hall Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5151
Dr Joseph Hallett Senior Research Associate
Professor Stephen Hallett Professor in Composite Structures Tel. (0117) 33 15313
Mr John Halliwell Knowledge Exchange Manager Tel. (0117) 42 84030
Dr David Halls Visiting Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 5053
Ms Sarah Hallworth CDT Manager Tel. (0117) 42 84619
Professor Ian Hamerton Professor of Polymers and Composites Tel. (0117) 331 4799
Mr Scott Hammond Administrative Assistant Tel. (0117) 331 5830
Professor Dawei Han Professor of Hydroinformatics Tel. (0117) 331 5739
Mr Jonte Hance Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Dr Sion Hannuna Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5142
Mr Mark Hansen Third Party Organisation
Mr Oliver Hanton Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Pengcheng Hao Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Dr Edmund Harbord Lecturer in Optical Communications & Networks Tel. (0117) 954 5390
Mr Steve Harding Technical Manager - Research Laboratories Tel. (0117) 4550509
Mr Dominic Hardman Technical Manager - Electrical Workshop Tel. (0117) 4550751
Mr Richard Hardy Third Party Organisation
Mr Douglas Harewood-Gill Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Athia Haron Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Paul Harper Lecturer Tel. (0117) 95 45159
Mr Paul Harper CDT Manager Tel. (0117) 33 15309
Mrs Amy Harris CDT Manager Tel. (0117) 42 84616
Dr Andrew Harrison Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 4550895
Mr Robin Hartley Advanced Composites (PhD)
Dr Andreas Hartmann Honorary Research Associate
Mr David Harvey Third Party Organisation
Miss Sarah Hassall Project Officer Tel. (0117) 33 15309
Mr Haroon Hassan Computer Science (PhD)
Dr Eli Hatleskog Senior Research Associate
Dr Sabine Hauert Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5602
Dr Helmut Hauser Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5033
Mr Chris Hawkins Senior IT Support Specialist Tel. (0117) 4550203
Mr Samuel Hayler School Administrative & Projects Assistant
Miss Alice Haynes Engineering Mathematics (PhD)
Dr Caroline Hazlewood Industrial Fellow
Mr Desmond He Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Haonan He Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Mr Suihua He Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Liz Heal School Manager Tel. (0117) 4550854
Mr Fintan Healy Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Dr Robert Heath Honorary Research Associate
Mrs Carla Heath Faculty Timetabling and Education Officer Tel. (0117) 42 83009
Mr Danny Heaton Senior Associate Teacher
Ms Marcelle Hecker Advanced Composites (PhD)
Dr Mohammad Hedayati Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 40289
Mr Rafael Heeb Teaching Support Assistant
Mrs Farnoosh Heidarivincheh Research Associate
Dr Tim Helps Postdoctoral Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 5936
Mr Mark Hempsell Visiting Senior Teaching Fellow
Dr Rosalind Hen-Jones Research Associate
Mr Alex Hepburn Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Robert Herbert Senior Research Fellow
Mr Robbie Herring Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Professor Guido Herrmann Honorary Professor
Mrs Leah Heslin Undergraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 39 40584
Ms Emma Hewlett Computer Science (PhD)
Professor Ben Hicks Professor in Mechanical Engineering Tel. (0117) 954 5609
Ms Caroline Higgins Outreach & Student Liaison Manager Tel. (0117) 3315193
Mr Hanrahan Highland Senior Digital Education Developer Tel. (0117) 42 82888
Mr Aewis Hii Research Associate
Dr Tom Hill Lecturer
Mr Callum Hill Teaching Support Assistant
Mrs Fionnuala Hill Centre for Doctoral Training Manager
Dr Paul Hill Lecturer,Research Fellow in Image Communication Tel. (0117) 954 5192
Mr Harry Hillier Apprentice Workshop Technician - Mechanical
Dr Geoffrey Hilton Senior Lecturer in Electrical & Electronic Engineering Tel. (0117) 954 5178
Dr Ian Hindmarch Visiting Research Fellow
Mr Duncan Hine Technical Specialist Unmanned Aerial Systems
Dr Andrew Hinitt Research Associate
Mr Julian Hird Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Daniel Ho Visiting Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5458
Professor John Hogan Professor of Mathematics (Faculty of Engineering) Fax. (0117) 331 5606Telephone Number
Mr Elliott Hogg Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Pippa Hogg Admissions Selector
Ms Chiu Mun Hoh Honorary Research Associate
Dr Liz Holcombe Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5612
Mrs Leah Holford Education Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 331 5671
Mr Yoav Hollander Visiting Fellow
Dr Simon Hollis None Tel. (0117) 3315238
Mr Liam Holmes Third Party Organisation
Mr Tom Holmes Undergraduate Student Administrator
Dr Michael Holmes Honorary Senior Research Associate
Mr Stephen Holton Visiting Professor
Dr Ian Holyer Honorary Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5148
Dr Martin Homer Associate Professor in Mathematical Modelling Tel. (0117) 331 5607
Mr Dongxiao Hong Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Professor Jun Hong Honorary Professor
Mr Josh Hoole Research Associate Staff
Mr Richard Hooper Workshop Technician - Mechanical
Mr Andrew Hopkins Senior Research Associate,Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 40289
Miss Siobhan Horan Centre for Doctoral Training Manager Tel. (0117) 42 84261
Mrs Kirsten Horne Programme Assistant Tel. (0117) 331 4793
Mr Jonathan Horne Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Nikki Horrobin Centre for Doctoral Training Manager Tel. (0117) 928 4605
Dr Tony Horseman Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 5608
Dr Conor Houghton Reader in Computational Neuroscience Tel. (0117) 954 5140
Professor Guy Howard Global Research Chair Environmental and Infrastructure Resilience
Dr Chris Howcroft Visiting Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15611
Dr Nicholas Howden Reader in Water & Environmental Engineering Tel. (0117) 331 5630
Dr Yongzhao Hua Research Associate
Dr Shaofu Huang Honorary Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 4265
Dr Robert Hughes Lecturer in Non-Destructive Testing Tel. (0117) 331 5738
Dr Andy Hughes Visiting Industrial Professor
Ms Sarah Hugo Student Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 331 5671
Dr Emilio Hugues Salas Research Fellow
Miss Lizzie Hull Computer Science (MSc) Tel. (0117) 3315696
Dr Edmund Hunt Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 4760
Professor Giles Hunt Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Mr Christopher Hunt Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Sam Huntley Research Associate in Modelling of Composite Manufacture Tel. (0117) 33 15634
Mr Paul Hutchinson Collaborative Research
Miss Hannah Hutton Cyber Security (TIPS at Scale) (PhD)
Mr Andrea Iannelli Visiting Research Associate
Dr Erdin Ibraim Associate Professor in Geomechanics/Head of Department Tel. (0117) 4550714
Mr Muhammad Ichwan Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Dr Reza Imani Asrai Research Associate
Dr Azeem Imtiaz Research Associate
Professor Daniel Inman Honorary Professor Tel. (0117) 331 5819
Mr David Ireland Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Dmitry Ivanov Senior Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering Tel. (0117) 33 15776
Mr Joost Iwema Visiting Research Associate
Mr Ramon Izquierdo Cordova Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Alice Jackson Temporary Staffing Service Mob. (0740) 0 50 6668
Dr Saeed Jahdi Lecturer in Power Electronics Tel. (0117) 331 5011
Mr Pratchaya Jaisudthi Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Dr Meisam Jalalvand Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15764
Mrs Nur Syafiqah Jamaluddin Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Hugh James Engineering Chemistry Laboratory Technician Tel. (0117) 331 5565
Mr Peter James Communications (PhD)
Mr Jasper James Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Andrew James Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Dr Youngkyoon Jang Senior Research Associate
Mr Mark Jefferies Project Staff
Dr Mike Jeffrey Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 33 15681
Dr Anna Jenkin CDT Administrator
Mr Simon Jenkins Industrial Fellow
Mr George Jenkinson Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Miss Morgan Jenkinson Digital Health and Care (PhD)
Miss Leanne Jeremy Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 954 5167
Miss Simeng Jia Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Dr David Jia Visiting Research Associate
Dr Pisu Jiang Senior Cleanroom Process Engineer
Mr Zeyu Jiang Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Miss Pingping Jiang Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Jiayang Jiang Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Jason Zheng Jiang Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5907
Miss Claudia Jimenez Martin Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Mr Gautam Jindal Senior Resident,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Jerome Jochems Research Associate
Dr Anders Johansson Senior Lecturer in Systems Engineering Tel. (0117) 954 5110
Mr Jonas John Third Party Organisation
Mr Angus Johnson Project Staff
Professor Adam Joinson Honorary Professor
Mrs Helen Jones Project Officer Tel. (0117) 331 5934
Dr Dorian Jones Associate Professor Tel. (0117) 33 15626
Mr Simon Jones Research Associate
Dr David Jones Research Associate
Mr Eddie Jones Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Jordan Jones Research Associate
Mr Owen Jones Communications (PhD)
Dr Robin Jones Third Party Organisation
Mr Mark Jordan Workshop Technician - Mechanical
Mr Kiran Joshi Research Associate
Dr Siddarth Joshi Research Fellow in Quantum Enhanced Sensing & Metrology
Mr Euan Judd Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Byungkwon Jung Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Kevin Kails Research Associate
Dr Vaia Kalokidou Senior Research Associate
Mr Aravind Kumar Kamaraj Research Associate
Mr Pravin Kamble Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Siddharth Kamble Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Hasan Kamliya Jawahar Research Associate
Miss Konstantina Kanari Teaching Support Assistant,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Ali Kandemir Teaching Support Assistant
Dr George Kanellos Lecturer in Electrical & Electronic Engineering Tel. (0117) 954 5196
Mr Tayfun Karaderi Interactive Artificial Intelligence (PhD)
Dr Oktay Karakus Research Associate
Dr Dimitris Karamitros Lecturer in Geotechnical Engineering Tel. (0117) 331 5155
Mr Dimitrios Karanatsis Composites Manufacture (Visiting) (EngD)
Mr Dimitrios Karanikas Civil Engineering (PhD)
Mr Ben Karkera None
Dr Mehdi Kashani Visiting Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5627
Dr Angeliki Katsenou Leverhulme Fellow
Professor Risto Kauppinen Visiting Professor Tel. (0117) 928 8461
Dr Luiz Kawashita Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5716
Mr Toby Kay Engineering Mathematics (PhD)
Mr Vangelis Kazakos Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Laurence Kedward Research Associate
Dr Tom Kent Senior Research Associate
Mr Lee Kent Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Nawid Keshtmand Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Ahmed Khalil Research Associate
Dr Mahmoud Khazim Honorary Research Associate
Mr Charles Khoury Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Janice Kiely Visiting Fellow
Mrs Joanna Kill Office Manager Tel. (0117) 928 8275
Dr Byung Chul Kim Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 4769
Mr Christopher King Assistant Teacher,Teaching Support Assistant
Ms Melike Kiraz Teaching Support Assistant
Mr James Kirkpatrick Non-Destructive Evaluation (EngD)
Dr Joanne Kitson Honorary Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 5464Telephone Number
Dr Panos Kloukinas Visiting Senior Research Associate
Dr Nigel Knee Industrial Fellow
Mr Russell Knights SPHERE Deployment Technician
Mr Wouter Knoben Visiting Research Associate
Mr Leif Knowles Smart Internet Lab Technician
Professor David Knowles Professor of Nuclear Engineering/Director (Engineering) of South West Hub Tel. (0117) 331 5723
Dr Kyungil Kong Research Associate
Mr Liang Kong Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Dr Christian Konrad Lecturer in Computer Science
Miss Athina Kontopoulou Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Anatoly Koptelov Senior Resident
Ms Maria Korea Smart Internet Lab Manager
Mr Konstantinos Kouzoumis Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Tim Kovacs Honorary Senior Lecturer
Mr Pawel Kowalski Communications (PhD)
Mr Adrian Kraft Specialist Technician - Dynamics Laboratory
Mr Narongkorn Krajangsawasdi Teaching Support Assistant
Dr James Kratz Lecturer in Materials Engineering Tel. (0117) 331 5746
Mr Jakub Kucera Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Mr Sebastian Kudera Communications (PhD)
Dr Meelis Kull Honorary Senior Research Associate
Mr Vijay Kumar Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Dan Kumpik Digital Health and Care (PhD)
Miss Antonella La Regina Research Associate
Ms Hannah Ladkoo Postgraduate Administrator Tel. (0117) 39 40582
Dr Ian Laird Lecturer Tel. (0117) 39 40289
Mr Joseph Lam Project Staff
Mr Sean Lancastle Academic Enhancement Manager Tel. (0117) 331 45207
Miss Sophie Landon Assistant Teacher,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Ian Lane Senior Associate Teacher,Visiting Industrial Professor
Mr David Langston Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Andrea Lannelli Research Associate
Dr John Lapinskas Lecturer
Mrs Clare Lapworth Web Administrator Tel. (0117) 954 5663
Dr Nicolas Larrosa Lecturer in Structural Integrity
Mr Robert Larson Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Arthur Lawrence Visiting Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 5423
Dr Andrew Lawrie Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5915Telephone Number
Professor Jonathan Lawry Professor Tel. (0117) 331 5629
Dr Irina Lazar Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5944Telephone Number
Mr Anthony Le Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Olivia Leao Carvalho Advanced Composites (PhD)
Miss Chanelle Lee Teaching Associate
Mr Kyoung Hyun Lee Engineering Mathematics (PhD)
Mr Gavin Leech Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Jack Leendertz Research Fellow in Clinical Sciences Tel. (0117) 342 5096
Mr Charlie Lees Third Party Organisation
Mr David Legg Undergraduate Senior Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 954 5530
Mr Konstantinos Lekkas Communications (PhD)
Mr Severin Lemaignan Third Party Organisation
Mr Sergejs Leonovs Electrical and Electronic Engineering (MSc) (R)
Mr Alexandros Leontaritis Teaching Support Assistant,Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Nathan Lepora Professor of Robotics and AI Tel. (0117) 331 5169
Mrs Chantal Lewis Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Tim Lewis self-employed Individual
Dr Simon Lewis Honorary Industrial Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 5941
Miss Yuan Li Research Associate
Mr Mingnan Li Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Yinglong Li Honorary Senior Lecturer
Miss Yi-Yuan Li Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Peizheng Li Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Qinyu Li Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Dr Jenny Li Honorary Research Associate
Miss Karen Li Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Mickey Li Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Yifan Li Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Dr Li Li Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 5058
Dr Shuxin Li Visiting Senior Research Fellow
Mr Jiaqing Li Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Nicholas Lieven Professor
Mr James Lightfoot University Subsidiary Tel. (0117) 33 15504
Dr Xie Lihong Research Associate
Miss Lucy Lilwall School Research Administrator Tel. (0117) 331 5016
Ms Soo Yee Lim Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Reece Lincoln Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Cristian Lira University Subsidiary Tel. (0117) 33 15796
Mr Yanan Liu Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Zhen Liu Civil Engineering (PhD)
Ms Ying Liu Civil Engineering (PhD)
Mr Zixuan Liu Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Long Liu Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Professor Weiru Liu Professor/Associate Dean Tel. (0117) 33 15526
Dr Jingqi Liu Visiting Research Associate
Miss Xiao Liu Technical Specialist - Wind Tunnels
Miss Yi Liu Library Support Assistant
Mr Hai Liu Civil Engineering (PhD)
Mr Dawei Liu Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 40289
Miss Yuexiao Liu Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Tom Llewellyn-Jones EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellowship Tel. (0117) 33 15768
Miss Harriet Lloyd Research and Impact Coordinator Tel. (0117) 33 15520
Dr Isobel Lloyd Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5628
Dr John Lloyd Senior Research Associate
Ms Valentina Lo Gatto Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Anna Lo Jacomo Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Alberto Loaiza Freire Research Associate
Dr Simon Lock Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5145
Mr Oliver Logan Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Miss Maria Lombardi Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Luca Lombardi Visiting Research Associate
Ms Jo Long Research Associate
Dr Marco Longana Senior Research Associate in Composites Manufacture and Characterisation Tel. (0117) 33 15775
Dr John Looney Honorary Teaching Fellow
Mr Pablo Lopez Filun Civil Engineering (PhD)
Dr Erwin Lopez Pulgarin Visiting Research Associate
Dr Eduardo Lopez Villaverde Research Associate
Mr Joshua Loughton Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Mrs Barb Lowden High Performance Networks Research Administrator Tel. (0117)3315177
Professor Mark Lowenberg Professor of Flight Dynamics Tel. (0117) 33 15555
Dr David Lowndes Research Associate in Experimental Quantum Information Tel. (0117) 33 15373
Mr Yao Lu Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Nick Luck IT Support Officer Tel. (0117) 4550708
Dr Sam Luke Honorary Industrial Fellow
Ms Louise Lynch Civil Engineering (PhD)
Dr Zhanguo Ma Research Fellow
Mr Di Ma Communications (PhD)
Mr Andrew Ma Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Jian Ma Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Jiteng Ma Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Mr Fraser MacDonald Engineering Mathematics (PhD)
Professor John Macdonald Professor of Structural Dynamics Tel. (0117) 4550471
Ms Luana Maciel Cesar Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Mrs Beth Mackey Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Andy Mackintosh Senior IT Support Specialist Tel. (0117) 4550753
Mr Jamie Macleod Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Charles Macleod Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Terence Macquart Lecturer in Aeroelastics Tel. (0117) 33 15670
Mr Steve Macqueen Visiting Senior Teaching Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15862
Mr Vincent Maes Research Associate
Mr Julian Maggs Technician
Dr Yusuf Mahadik Technical Specialist Tel. (0117) 33 15775
Mr Sarthak Mahapatra Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Kiyan Maheri None
Mr Gaurav Maheshwari Honorary Research Associate
Mr Chris Mair Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Steven Male Visiting Fellow in Infrastructure Asset Management
Mr Mateusz Malinowski Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Miss Dominika Malkowska Teaching Support Assistant
Mrs Ly Malnick Temporary Staffing Service (Appointment B)
Dr Irene Malvestio Honorary Research Associate
Ms Alexandra Malyugina Research Associate in AI Image Analytics
Dr Dimitrios Mamalis Third Party Organisation
Dr Abdullah Al Mamun Senior Research Associate
Miss Sarah Manley Undergraduate Student Administrator
Mr Riccardo Manno Advanced Composites (PhD)
Dr Andres Marcos Senior Lecturer in Aerospace Engineering Tel. (0117) 95 45607
Dr Richard Markiewicz Visiting Professor
Mr Jack Marsh Apprentice Workshop Technician
Dr Paul Marshall Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 33 15352
Mr Ben Marshall Senior Research Associate
Miss Zoe Marston Industial liaison Projects Coordinator Tel. (0117) 954 5161
Professor Trevor Martin Professor of Artificial Intelligence Tel. (0117) 331 5628
Mr Gary Martin Specialist Technician - Geomechanics
Dr Chloe Martindale Lecturer
Dr Jose Martinez Carranza Senior Research Fellow
Mr Marco Martinoli Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Athanasios Martsopoulos Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Dr Lucia Marucci Associate Professor in Systems and Synthetic Biology Tel. (0117)3315307
Mr Nyasha Masamba Computer Science (PhD)
Dr Carolina Massmann Honorary Research Associate
Dr Naoki Masuda Honorary Visiting Associate Professor
Dr Alessandro Masullo Research Associate
Mr Luke Mather Research Associate
Dr Hisato Matsumiya Visiting Research Associate
Mr Joe Matthews Digital Health and Care (PhD)
Mr Antoni Matyjaszkiewicz Honorary Research Associate
Mr Alex Mavromatis Senior Research Associate
Dr Ioannis Mavromatis Honorary Research Associate
Dr John May Reader in Safety Systems Tel. (0117) 3315139
Professor David May Professor of Computer Science Tel. (0117) 954 5134
Mr Yannick Mayer Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Miss Perla Jazmin Mayo Diaz de Leon Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Walterio Mayol-Cuevas Professor in Robotics, Computer Vision and Mobile Systems Tel. (0117) 954 5128
Mr Kipp McAdam Freud Interactive Artificial Intelligence (PhD)
Mrs Hannah McAlpine Postgraduate Administrator
Mr James McArdle Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Dr Kevin McAreavey Senior Research Associate
Dr Michael McCann Senior Teaching Associate
Mr Bish McCarthy-Singh Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Dr Ryan McConville Lecturer in Data Science, Machine Learning and AI
Mr Alex Mcconville Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Scott McCormick Research Associate
Dr Sean McCorry Postgraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 39 40573
Mr Dave McEwan Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Joe McGeehan Emeritus Professor
Mr Calum McInnes Advanced Composites (PhD)
Professor Simon McIntosh-Smith Professor in High Performance Computing Tel. (0117) 4550790
Mrs Allison McIntosh-Smith Technician Tel. (0117) 33 15782
Miss Jessica McKee Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Mr Jack McKenna Executive Assistant Tel. (0117) 954 5369
Professor Chris McMahon Senior Associate Teacher,Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15669
Dr Alex McMillan Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 7340
Dr Roisin McNaney Honorary Lecturer
Mrs Joanne McWhirter Programme Assistant Tel. (0117) 954 5168
Dr Chris McWilliams Lecturer,Senior Research Associate
Ms Rebecca Mear School Manager Tel. (0117) 331 5547
Dr Evangelos Mellios Honorary Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5196
Professor Phil Mellor Professor of Electrical Engineering Tel. (0117) 954 5259
Dr Antonio Melro Research Fellow
Mr Hernaldo Mendoza Nava Advanced Composites (PhD)
Dr Oussama Metatla Senior Lecturer
Dr Ola Michalec Research Associate
Miss Gabriella Miles Teaching Support Assistant
Mrs Mary Millard Faculty Manager Tel. (0117) 331 5846
Mr Stuart Mills University Subsidiary
Miss Emma Milner Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Yuhang Ming Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Majid Mirmehdi Professor of Computer Vision/Engineering Faculty Education Director Tel. (0117) 954 5139
Mr Mictroy Mitchell Research Technician - Earthquake Laboratory
Mr Sandy Mitchell Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 33 15536
Dr Shadi Moazzeni Senior Research Associate
Mr Mehdi Mokhtarishirazabad Technical Specialist - Solid Mechanics
Mrs Keri Montague Composites CDT Industry Engagement Manager
Mr Iain Monteath Industrial Fellow
Miss Sandra Montes Olivas Teaching Support Assistant
Mrs Joy Moody Graduate Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 39 41263
Mr Francescogiuseppe Morabito Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Peiman Moradi Research Associate
Dr Rosalyn Moran Senior Lecturer
Dr Thea Morgan Lecturer
Professor Kevin Morris Professor of Radio Frequency Engineering Tel. (0117) 954 5268
Mr Peter Morrish Visiting Senior Research Fellow
Mr Alex Moss Advanced Composites (PhD)
Dr Mahmoud Mostafavi Reader in Structural Integrity
Dr Nigel Mottram Visiting Teaching Fellow
Dr Joao Mouro Visiting Research Associate
Dr Miranda Mowbray Visiting Lecturer
Mr Joshua Mudie Civil Engineering (PhD)
Dr Ario Muhammad Honorary Research Associate
Professor David Muir Wood Emeritus Professor of Civil Engineering Tel. (0117) 331 5745
Professor Anthony Mulholland Professor/Head of Department Tel. (0117) 331 5643
Mr Jonathan Munro Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Lewis Munshi Chief Resident,Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Abubakar Siddique Muqaddas Senior Research Associate
Mr Jordan Murkin Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Dominic Murphy Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Dan Muscat Stores Assistant Tel. (0117) 33 15424
Dr Adil Mustafa Research Associate
Professor George Mylonakis Chair in Geotechnics and Soil-Structure Interaction Tel. (0117) 331 5838
Professor Ian Nabney Head of School,Professor and Head of SCEEM School of Engineering Tel. (0117) 954 5468
Mr Sanat Nagaraju Communications (PhD)
Miss Shaini Naha Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Manish Nair Senior Research Associate
Dr Adham Naji Research Collaboration Tel. (0117) 331 5053
Dr Raj Nangia Research Fellow
Dr Aydin Nassehi Reader/Head of Department Tel. (0117) 4550285
Dr Lata Nautiyal Research Associate
Dr Diego Navarro-Tapia Research Associate
Dr Philip Naylor Senior IT Support Specialist Tel. (0117) 4550232
Professor Simon Neild Head of School,Professor in Nonlinear Structural Dynamics Tel. (0117) 4550447
Professor Reza Nejabati Professor of Intelligent Networks Tel. (0117) 33 15682
Dr Luke Nelson Senior Research Associate
Mr David Nepomuceno Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Zohar Neu Engineering Mathematics (PhD)
Mr James Neve Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Pablo Newberry Civil Engineering (PhD)
Miss Emma Newman Deputy School Manager Tel. (0117) 33 15567
Mrs Tanya Newton Undergraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 954 5168
Mr Minh Nguyen Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Duc Nguyen Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Jemma Nicholson Executive Assistant Tel. (0117) 39 40397
Miss Evangelia Nicolaidou Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Dr Rinat Nigmatullin Research Fellow of General Engineering
Dr Anisha Nijhawan Research Associate in WASH and Environmental Health
Dr Kris Nikov Senior Research Associate
Mr Xudong Niu Research Associate
Professor Andrew Nix Emeritus Dean
Dr Ollie Nixon-Pearson Visiting Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15504
Dr Valentina Noacco Senior Research Associate
Dr James Norman Associate Professor in Sustainable Design,Bristol Institute for Learning and Teaching (BILT) Academic Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5269
Mrs Emma North Clinical Training Scholar Administrator Tel. (0117) 4550657
Mr Dominic North Research Support Assistant Tel. (0117) 39 40289
Dr Viviana Novelli Visiting Research Associate
Dr Jose Nunez-Yanez Reader in Adaptive and Energy Efficient Computing Tel. (0117) 331 5128
Mr Ed Nutting Computer Science (PhD)
Dr Cian O'Donnell Lecturer in Computer Science Tel. (0117) 3315235Telephone Number
Dr Matthew O'Donnell Honorary Lecturer Tel. (0117) 33 15654
Dr Paul O'Dowd Lecturer
Dr Aisling O'Kane Senior Lecturer in Human Computer Interaction for Health Tel. (0117) 954 5142
Caroline O'Keeffe Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Michael O'Leary Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Connor O'Malley Administrative Assistant
Mr Connor O'Rourke Research Associate
Dr Ollie Oddbjornsson Visiting Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 5726
Dr George Oikonomou Senior Lecturer in IoT Networking Tel. (0117) 954 5175
Mrs Roz Okatan Undergraduate Senior Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 39 40406
Miss Maria Onoufriou Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Dr Amy Osborne Research Associate
Dr Maria Oswald Honorary Professor Tel. (0117) 954 5634
Mr Borja Otura Garcia Senior Research Associate
Mr Imad Ouachan Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Martin Ould Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5612
Professor Ruth Oulton Professor,Professor of Quantum Photonics Alt. (0117) 42 82917Telephone Number
Mr Sarmad Ozan Communications (PhD)
Ms Sabriye Ozkan Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Abel Pacheco Ortega Computer Science (PhD)
Mrs Alison Page Apprentice Assessor
Dr Daniel Page Senior Lecturer in Computer Science Tel. (0117) 331 5146
Mrs Caterina Palange Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Dr Ivan Palomares Carrascosa Co-I JGI Seed Corn project Tel. (0117) 954 5148
Mr Dominic Palubiski Advanced Composites (PhD)
Miss Rita Palumbo None
Dr Dinesh Pamunuwa RAEng / Microchip Senior Research Fellow, Reader in Microelectronics Tel. (0117) 954 5197
Mr Alexander Pang Third Party Organisation
Mr Ioannis Papoutsidakis Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Rishi Parajuli Research Associate
Mr Arjun Parekh Visiting Industrial Fellow
Mr Simon Parke Third Party Organisation
Mrs Camilla Parkes SW Hub Co-ordinator
Mrs Harriet Parks Project Coordinator Tel. (0117) 3315356
Mr Oliver Parks Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Professor Ivana Partridge Professor of Composites Processing Tel. (0117) 95 45461
Mr Alixander Partridge Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Chrys Paschou None
Dr Thomas Pasquier Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5155
Mrs Rachel Passmore University Subsidiary
Miss Maitri Patel Student Administrator
Ms Sophie Paterson Communications Manager Mob. (07795) 640825Telephone Number
Mr Nikhil Patnaik Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Mayank Patni None
Mrs Louise Paton Graduate Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 39 40574
Mr Aakash Paul Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Jonas Paulavicius Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Martyn Pavier Professor in Mechanics of Materials Fax. (0117) 929 4423Telephone Number
Mr Rob Peace Cyber Security (TIPS at Scale) (PhD)
Mr Neil Pearce Workshop Technician - Mechanical Tel. (0117) 331 5811
Mr Guy Pearn Technical Specialist - Core Facilities
Mr Martin Pearson Third Party Organisation
Mr Anderson Peccin da Silva Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Dabal Pedamonti Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Dr Elisa Pedone Research Associate
Dr Matthew Peel Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5912
Dr Claudia Peersman Senior Research Associate
Mrs Siobhan Pegler Faculty Education Manager Tel. (0117) 331 5829
Dr Timothy Pelham Senior Research Associate
Mr Joseph Pemberton Computer Science (PhD)
Professor Hua-Xin Peng Visiting Professor Tel. (0117) 33 15310
Dr Jian Peng Visiting Lecturer
Dr Andres Penuela-Fernandez Research Associate in Water Resource Management
Mr Miquel Perello Nieto Research Associate
Dr Venura Perera Third Party Organisation
Mr Zeus Perez Garyulo University Subsidiary
Mr Toby Perrett Honorary Research Associate,Research Associate
Mr Nicholas Pestell Research Associate
Ms Chiara Petrillo Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Stefanos Petropoulos Third Party Organisation
Dr Thinh Pham Research Associate
Dr Hemma Philamore Research Associate,Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5392
Dr Jonathan Phipps Honorary Professor
Dr Francesca Pianosi Senior Lecturer in Water and Environmental Engineering Tel. (0117) 331 5701
Dr Laura Rhian Pickard Research Associate
Mr Matthew Pickering Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Robert Piechocki Professor of Wireless Systems Tel. (0117) 954 5655
Mr Nikolay Pilashev Chief Resident
Dr Beatriz Pimentel Mizusaki Research Associate
Miss Jiang Pingping Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Tony Pipe UWE FARSCOPE Co-director
Dr Alberto Pirrera Senior Lecturer in Composite Structures Tel. (0117) 331 5625
Mr Alex Pitt Communications (PhD)
Mr Andrei Poenaru Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Rama Pokhrel Senior Research Associate
Mr Yasen Polihronov Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Dr Victor Ponce Lopez Honorary Research Fellow
Miss Alison Ponche Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Dr Rui Ponte Costa Lecturer in Computational Neuroscience and Machine Learning Tel. (0117) 331 5428
Dr Daniel Poole Lecturer Tel. (0117) 4550296
Dr Lorena Postiglione Honorary Research Fellow
Professor Kevin Potter Emeritus Professor
Mr Matt Potts Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Michael Powell Workshop Technician - Mechanical
Mrs Selena Power Student Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 954 5311
Mr Daniel Power Civil Engineering (PhD)
Mr Rafael Poyiadzi None
Dr Prasanth Prabhakaran Research Associate
Professor Dhiraj Pradhan Emeritus Professor of Computer Science Tel. (0117) 954 5637
Mr Kanav Prashar Non-Destructive Evaluation (EngD)
Mr Nigel Preece Communications (PhD)
Dr Maria Pregnolato Lecturer
Professor Chris Preist Professor of Sustainability & Computer Systems Tel. (0117)3315105
Mr Will Price Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Xavier Priem Senior Research Fellow
Ms Rachel Prior Senior Research Administrator Tel. (0117) 331 5063
Mrs Emma Pritchard Research Development Associate Tel. (0117) 42 84090
Mr Ben Pritchard Project Staff
Miss Molly Probert Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Mr Will Proud Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Efi Psomopoulou Research Associate
Dr Jon Pugh Lecturer,Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 5557
Dr Thibaut Putelat Senior Research Associate
Mr Richard Pyle Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Cenxiao Qu Mechanical Engineering (MSc) (R)
Mr Roberto Quaglia Civil Engineering (PhD)
Professor Joe Quarini Professor of Process Engineering Tel. (0117) 331 5948
Mr David Quarton Senior Associate Teacher,Visiting Professor
Mr Alexander Quessy Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Rosen Rachev Non-Destructive Evaluation (EngD)
Mr Charles Radclyffe Industrial Fellow
Mr Arjun Radhakrishnan Research Associate
Mr Stefan Radic Webster Interactive Artificial Intelligence (PhD)
Dr Alin Radu Visiting Research Fellow
Mr Steven Rae Technical Specialist - Composite Materials Tel. (0117) 33 15775
Mr Syed Rahman IT Support Specialist Tel. (0117) 4550269
Dr A S M Mostaquimur Rahman Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5701
Professor Christopher Railton Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 954 5175
Dr Karthik Ram Ramakrishnan Marie Curie Research Fellow
Dr Marvin Ramokapane Research Associate
Dr Andre Ramos Barbosa Senior Lecturer
Dr Steven Ramsay Lecturer
Dr Sunil Rana Honorary Senior Research Associate
Professor John Rarity Professor of Optical Communication Systems Tel. (0117) 954 5646
Mr Navid Rasekh Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Awais Rashid Professor of Cyber Security Tel. (0117) 331 5106
Miss Michelle Rautmann Advanced Composites (PhD)
Dr Sanjay Rawat Lecturer
Mr David Rawlins WAREZ Team Manager Tel. (0117) 4550925
Dr Oliver Ray Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5150
Mr Benjamin Rayneau-Kirkhope Third Party Organisation
Mr Ric Real Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Mr Mark Reed Apprentice - Laboratory Technician
Dr Murray Reed Industrial Fellow
Mr Jonathan Rees Honorary Teaching Fellow
Mr Dylan Rees Data Engineer
Miss Teresa Reis Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Dr Chrystel Remillat Research Fellow
Miss Zhihan Ren Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Dr Irene Renaud-Assemat Lecturer Tel. (0117) 4550453
Dr Thomas Rendall Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 33 15639
Dr Ludovic Renson Honorary Lecturer
Mr David Reyes Paredes Communications (PhD)
Dr Djamel Rezgui Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 33 15475
Professor Arthur Richards Professor of Robotics and Control Tel. (0117) 331 5706
Mr Greg Richards Lead Teaching Technician
Dr Tom Richardson Senior Lecturer in Flight Mechanics Tel. (0117) 33 15532
Dr Carolyn Rickards Senior Research Administrator Tel. (0117) 331 8787
Dr Miguel Rico-Ramirez Senior Lecturer in Radar Hydrology and Hydroinformatics Tel. (0117) 331 5736
Ms Yvonne Rigby Project Manager
Mr Tom Ringwood Senior Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 39 40583
Mr David Rios Santini Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Mayra Rivera Lopez Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Andres Rivero Bracho Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15778
Dr Igor Rizaev Research Associate in Mathematical Modelling
Mr Benjamin Robinson Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Professor Katharine Robson Brown Director of the Jean Golding Institute,Professor of Biological Anthropology Tel. (0117) 954 6081
Dr Sebastien Rochat Dean's Fellow and Lecturer in Functional Materials
Mr Darren Roderick Technical Manager - Laboratories & Facilities Tel. (0117) 4550849
Mrs Sarah Rogers Research Administrator Tel. (0117) 3315287
Dr Mark Rogers Honorary Senior Research Associate
Mr Steve Roome Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 39 41738
Professor Judy Rorison Professor of Optoelectronics Tel. (0117) 954 5170
Ms Edwin Rosario Research Associate
Mr Jonathan Rose Apprentice Technician,Teaching Technician - Hackspace
Dr Emma Rose Faculty Project Manager
Dr Ges Rosenberg Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 5721
Dr Rafael Rosolem Senior Lecturer in Civil Engineering Tel. (0117) 331 5070
Dr Joel Ross Senior Lecturer Mob. (07973) 614895Telephone Number
Mr Jon Ross-Elliott Postgraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 42 84618
Professor Jonathan Rossiter Professor of Robotics Tel. (0117) 331 5601
Mr Peter Rosso Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Anne Roudaut Associate Professor in Human-Computer Interaction
Miss Kathryn Rowe Executive Assistant Tel. (0117) 954 5385
Miss Jemma Rowlandson Research Associate
Mr Suppanat Ruangdech Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Dr Gustavo Rubio Anton Visiting Industrial Fellow
Miss Ana Maria Rubio Denniss Engineering Mathematics (PhD)
Dr Valentina Ruffini Visiting Research Associate
Mr Moray Rumney Visiting Industrial Fellow
Miss Bethany Russell Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Jakub Rycerz Advanced Composites (PhD) Tel. (0117) 33 15769
Miss Frances Ryding IT Support Officer Tel. (0117) 4550884
Mr Ali Safari Research Associate
Mr Karam Safarov Chief Resident
Dr Hind Saidani-Scott Senior Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering Tel. (0117) 331 5902
Ms Philippa Salsbury Faculty Education Administrator Tel. (0117) 3315344
Mr Davide Salzano Visiting Research Fellow
Mr Zeynel Samak Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Manolis Samanis Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Obed Samano Abonce Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Nigam Samantaray Research Associate in Quantum Enhanced Sensing
Mr Daniel Sanchez Rivas Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Cameron Sanderson Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Mr Eduardo Santana De Vega Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Raul Santos-Rodriguez Senior Lecturer in Data Science and Intelligent Systems Tel. (0117) 394 5485
Mr Georgios Sarailidis Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Miltiadis Saratzidis None
Miss Faegheh Sardari Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Fanny Sarrazin Visiting Research Associate
Mr Seeralan Sarvaharman Assistant Teacher,Teaching Support Assistant
Mrs Charlotte Savage Assistant Accountant Fax. (0117) 954 5360Telephone Number
Miss Anne-Lene Sax Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Ben Sayers Quantum Engineering (PhD)
Mr Aidan Scannell Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Fabrizio Scarpa Professor of Smart Materials & Structures Tel. (0117) 33 15306
Miss Daniela Schamroth Rossade Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Ben Schellenberg Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Dr Mark Schenk Lecturer Tel. (0117) 4550595
Dr Daniel Schien Senior Lecturer in Computer Science Tel. (0117) 331 5369
Mr Philipp Schmitz Interactive Artificial Intelligence (PhD)
Mr Robert Schultz-Graham Technical Services Administrator Tel. (0117) 4550697
Mr Elliott Scott Engineering Mathematics (PhD)
Mr Samuel Scott Teaching Support Assistant
Mr John Scott Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Wendel Sebastian Visiting Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 5733
Mr Michael Secker CDT Administrator
Professor Robert Sellin Emeritus Professor in Hydraulic Engineering Tel. (0117) 331 5748
Mr Jagan Selvaraj Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Becky Selwyn Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5731
Miss Cui Seow Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Mr Bryan Sergeant Self-Employed Individual
Professor Anastasios Sextos Professor of Earthquake Engineering Tel. (0117) 4550476
Dr Victoria Sgardoni Honorary Research Fellow
Mr Paul Shabajee Honorary Research Fellow,Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 3315303
Dr Barbara Shannon None Tel. (0117) 331 2154
Mr Mark Shannon Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Mr Wesley Shao Engineering Mathematics (PhD)
Dr Jenna Shapiro Research Associate
Mr Namid Shatil Research Associate
Mr Chengjun Shen Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Mr Gang Shen Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Jiajia Shen Research Associate
Mr Zijian Shi Computer Science (PhD)
Ms Sabrina Shirazi Honorary Research Associate,NNUF Hot Robotics Coordinator,Project Officer
Mrs Courtney Shirvani Deputy Student Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 39 40405
Dr Graeme Short Industrial Fellow
Dr Ben Shreeve Research Associate
Mr Shivaprasad Shridhara Bhat Research Associate
Mr Anas Shrinah Assistant Teacher,Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Jan Sieber Visiting Fellow
Mr Usman Sikander Senior Resident,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Lee Silver Technical Manager - Research Laboratories Tel. (0117) 4550480
Dr Josh Silverstone Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15373
Professor Dimitra Simeonidou Professor of High Performance Networks
Dr Filippo Simini Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 4760
Miss Melanie Simons Engineering Mathematics (PhD)
Mrs Amanda Simpson Senior Administrator Tel. (0117) 4550489
Dr Nick Simpson Senior Lecturer in Electrical Engineering Tel. (0117) 331 5174
Dr Edwin Simpson Lecturer
Miss Kaya Sinclair Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Miss Chiara Singh Office Manager Mob. (07813) 016403 Telephone Number
Mr Raghubir Singh Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Mr Laxman Sivanathan Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Miss Torty Sivill Computer Science (PhD)
Miss Karen Skuse Undergraduate Selector Tel. (0117) 39 41578
Mr Ed Skuse Technician Tel. (0117) 331 5818
Dr Victoria Sloan Visiting Senior Teaching Fellow
Mr Ben Smallwood Visiting Industrial Fellow
Professor Nigel Smart Professor of Cryptology Tel. (0117) 985 6904
Professor Melvyn Smith Third Party Organisation
Mr Archie Smith Apprentice Workshop Technician
Mr Ben Smith Senior Education Administrator Tel. (0117) 954 5489
Mr Alex Smith Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Paul Smith Honorary Senior Teaching Associate,Senior Associate Teacher,Senior Associate Teacher,Senior Associate Teacher,Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Joe Smith Research Associate
Professor Robert Smith Professor of NDT and High Value Manufacturing Tel. (0117) 331 5934
Miss Katie Smith Technical Specialist
Mr Kez Smithson Whitehead Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Dr Chris Snider Lecturer in Design and Manufacture
Mr Mohammad Sobhani Research Associate
Mr Kacper Sokol Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Navid Solhjoo Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15685
Mr Keyao Song Senior Associate Teacher
Mr Hao Song Research Associate
Miss Meng Yi Song Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Dr Soheyl Soodmand Senior Research Associate
Mr Ewan Soubutts Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Anouk Spelt Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Miss Sophie Spence Project Manager
Mrs Briony Spraggon CDT Manager Tel. (0117) 42 84619
Mr Christopher Spratt Engineering Mathematics (PhD)
Mr Christian Spreadbury Executive Assistant Tel. (0117) 4550375
Miss Pichaya Srisuk Aerospace Engineering (PhD) Tel. (0117) 33 15794
Mr Jonathan Stacey Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Laura Stafford Student Industrial Liason Manager Tel. (0117) 39 40630
Mr Simon Stafford-Townsend Postgraduate Administrator Tel. (0117) 3314753
Dr Rodrigo Stange Tessinari Research Associate
Professor Bernard Stark Professor of Electrical Engineering Tel. (0117) 954 5499
Ms Avgi Stavrou Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Dr Katarzyna Stawarz Honorary Lecturer
Mr Adrian Steel Third Party Organisation
Mr Zeke Steer Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Alan Steer Third Party Organisation
Ms Lina Stein Civil Engineering (PhD)
Mr Grant Stevens Senior Resident,Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Jonathan Stevenson Research Associate
Mr James Stevenson Computer Science (PhD)
Mr Andrew Stinchcombe Technician
Mr Janis Stolzenwald Computer Science (PhD)
Miss Lizzie Stone Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Professor David Stoten Emeritus Professor of Dynamics and Control Tel. (0117) 33 15938Telephone Number
Mr Tom Strain Assistant Teacher,Teaching Support Assistant
Mrs Lorrie Strawbridge-Smith Deputy Student Administration Manager
Dr Matthew Studley Third Party Organisation
Miss Kat Styles Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Miss Emma Su Civil Engineering (PhD)
Mr Xiaoyu Sun Functional Nanomaterials (PhD)
Mr Xiaoyang Sun Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Dr Ric Sun Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15797
Miss Iida Suomalainen Research Administrator Tel. (0117) 33 15311
Miss Angela Suriyakumaran Demonstrator
Mr Joe Surmon Advanced Composites (PhD)
Mr Richard Sutherden Industrial Fellow
Mr Gary Sutlieff Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Adam Sutton Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Matthew Sutton Research Designer
Mrs Kathleen Swales Project Support Officer Tel. (0117) 4550410
Dr Robert Szalai Senior Lecturer in Engineering Mathematics Tel. (0117) 3315343
Mr Chris Szczyglowski Research Associate
Dr Majid Taghavi Senior Research Associate
Mr Scott Tancock Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Dr Andrea Tassi Honorary Senior Research Associate
Dr Ali Tatar Research Associate
Mr Toby Tate-Druiff Specialist Technician - Research Rapid Prototyping
Dr Mike Taverne Research Associate
Miss Megan Taylor Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Owen Taylor Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Mr Josh Taylor Research Associate
Mrs Anna Taylor Project Manager,Research Project Officer
Dr Richard Taylor Visiting Professor in Civil Engineering Tel. (0117) 331 5423
Professor Colin Taylor Emeritus Professor
Dr Rostand Tayong Boumda Honorary Research Fellow
Mrs Marta Tazewell Project Officer Tel. (0117) 331 5113
Dr Lui Terry Research Associate
Dr James Thatcher Technical Expert - Composite Materials
Dr Raf Theunissen Visiting Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 33 15202
Professor Philip Thomas Professor of Risk Management
Mr Jonathan Thomas Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Peter Thomas Assistant Teacher
Dr Paul Thomas Senior Research Fellow
Professor Mark Thompson Professor in Quantum Photonics,Professor in Quantum Photonics Tel. (0117) 3940024
Dr Adam Thompson Senior Research Associate
Professor Ole Thomsen Professor
Mrs Clare Thresher Bristol Composites Institute Manager
Miss Natalie Thurlby Data Science Specialist
Miss Xin Tian Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Michael Tierney Senior Lecturer in Mechanical Engineering Tel. (0117) 331 5903
Professor Valeska Ting Professor of Smart Nanomaterials Tel. (0117) 33 15330
Dr Branislav Titurus Senior Lecturer in Aerospace Dynamics Tel. (0117) 33 15552
Mr Francis Tocher Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Yunhe Tong Engineering Mathematics (PhD)
Mr Simon Tonge Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Emma Tonkin Senior Research Associate
Mr Yannis Topalidis Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Colin Topping Computer Science (PhD)
Dr Eleni Toumpanaki Lecturer
Mr Jamie Townes Industry Engagement Manager, South West Nuclear Hub Tel. (0117) 42 82531
Professor Richard Trask Professor Tel. (0117) 42 83372
Mr Thomas Trehard None Tel. (0117) 33 15778
Ms Iryna Tretiak Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15768
Mr Shashank Tripathi Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Mr David Trujillo Visiting Research Fellow
Professor Christopher Truman Professor of Solid Mechanics Tel. (0117) 331 5911
Dr Theo Tryfonas Associate Professor Tel. (0117) 331 5740
Mr Aristeidis Tsiamis Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant
Mrs Selim Tudgey Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Ms Leila Tufekci CDT Administrator
Dr Patrick Tully Project Manager Tel. (0117) 331 5617
Mr Mark Turk Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Liam Turton Civil Engineering (PhD)
Ms Emma Tweddle Executive Assistant Tel. (0117) 954 5385
Dr Niall Twomey Honorary Research Fellow
Mr Stavros Typos Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Ashley Tyrer Engineering Mathematics (PhD)
Dr Anna Tzanakaki Research Fellow
Dr Antonia Tzemanaki Lecturer in Robotics Tel. (0117) 954 5479
Mr Georgios Tzoumas Engineering Mathematics (PhD)
Mr Navdeep Uniyal Senior Research Associate
Dr Saurabh Upadhyay Research Associate
Mr Matthew Uppington Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Antonis Vafeas Research Associate
Dr Maria Valero Lecturer
Dr Stefano Valle Senior Research Associate
Mr Mario Adrian Valverde Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Dr Erik Van De Sandt Honorary Research Fellow
Mr Richard Van Gelder Technical Specialist - Composite Materials
Mr Xavier Van Heule Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Dr Luis Vaquero Gonzalez Reader in Computer Science
Dr Paul Vardanega Senior Lecturer in Civil Engineering Tel. (0117) 4550535
Dr Xenofon Vasilakos Research Fellow
Dr Julio Vega Honorary Research Associate
Dr Alexander Velichko Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5920
Dr Natarajan Venkatachalam Senior Research Associate
Mr Jan Vettel Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Felipe Vicencio Teaching Support Assistant
Dr David Victor Research Associate
Mr Marcos Villeda Hernandez Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Richard Voke Visiting Research Fellow
Miss Emily Vosper Interactive Artificial Intelligence (PhD)
Dr Elia Voyagaki Research Associate
Mr Constantinos Vrontos Senior Research Associate,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Marceli Wac Digital Health and Care (PhD)
Dr Daichi Wada Visiting Research Fellow
Professor Thorsten Wagener Professor of Water and Environmental Engineering Tel. (0117) 331 5737
Mr Thomas Wainwright Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Richard Wakeling-Gentle Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Stephen Wales Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Christopher Wales Research Assistant Tel. (0117) 33 15501Telephone Number
Mr Rich Walker Lead Teaching Technician Tel. (0117) 331 5472
Mrs Katt Walker Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Jonny Walsh Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Mr Sheng Wang Computer Science (PhD)
Dr Rui Wang Senior Research Associate
Mr Ruixiong Wang Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Miss Wenbo Wang Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Jing Wang Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Miss Hanyuan Wang Computer Science (PhD)
Dr Jun Wang Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 40289
Ms Lina Wang Civil Engineering (PhD)
Dr Meng Wang Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5145
Miss Jiao Wang Civil Engineering (PhD)
Mr Yi Wang Advanced Composites (PhD)
Miss Luhua Wang Civil Engineering (PhD)
Dr Xiaoyang Wang Research Associate
Miss Julia Warburton Complexity Sciences (4 year) (PhD)
Mr Carwyn Ward Lecturer in Composites Design, Processing & Manufacture Tel. (0117) 4550324
Mr Ben Ward-Cherrier Vice Chancellor's Fellow
Professor Bogdan Warinschi Professor of Computer Science Tel. (0117) 3315220
Dr Paul Warr Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5166
Mr Spencer Warren Research Associate
Professor Avril Waterman-Pearson Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 928 9400
Mr Chris Waters Communications (PhD)
Dr Gavin Watkins Visiting Senior Research Fellow
Mrs Kathinka Watts Postgraduate Administrator Tel. (0117) 39 40586
Mr Harry Waugh Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Paul Weaver Professor in Lightweight Structures Tel. (0117) 33 15318
Mr Jonathan Webb Project Staff
Mr James Webb Research Associate
Mr Simon Webber Assistant Teacher,Teaching Associate,Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Mikaela Webster Teaching Support Assistant,Teaching Support Assistant
Ms Emma Weeks International Market Development Manager Mob. (07989) 653 272Telephone Number
Mr Tobias Weickert Cyber Security (TIPS at Scale) (PhD)
Mr Michael Welsh Workshop Technician - Mechanical
Mr Matthew Weltevreden Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Mr Enrico Werner Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Mr Charles West Civil Engineering (PhD)
Mr Peter Wharton Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Liam Wheen Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Peter Whereat Leading Technician - Materials Testing Tel. (0117) 331 5821
Mr Dan Whettam Interactive Artificial Intelligence (PhD)
Mr Daryl White Teaching Technologist - Electrical & Electronic
Mr Rory White Research Associate,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Mervyn White Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5554
Mr Sam Whitehouse Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Jens Wiegand Third Party Organisation
Mr Fred Wiffen Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Luc Wijnen Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Professor Alvin Wilby Visiting Professor
Professor Paul Wilcox Professor of Dynamics Tel. (0117) 331 5906
Mr Simon Wilkinson Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Mr Lachlan Williams Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Dr Robin Williams Honorary Professor
Mr Mike Williams Workshop Technician - Mechanical
Mrs Jen Williams Student Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 954 5489
Dr Sam Williamson Lecturer in Electrical & Electronic Engineering Tel. (0117) 954 5177
Mr Kirk Willicombe Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Jamie Willis Assistant Teacher
Mr Michael Wilsher Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Max Wilson Quantum Engineering (PhD)
Mr Simon Wilson Communications (PhD)
Professor Eddie Wilson Chair in Intelligent Transport Systems/Head of Department Fax. (0117) 331 5606Telephone Number
Dr Shane Windsor Senior Lecturer in Aerodynamics/Aeroelasticity Tel. (0117) 95 45606
Miss Katie Winkle Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Dr Darren Winter Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15503
Mr Lee Winter Specialist Technician - Wind Tunnels
Mr Clive Wishart Senior Associate Teacher,Visiting Teaching Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 5946
Professor Michael Wisnom Professor of Aerospace Structures Tel. (0117) 331 5366
Dr Peter Wolanin Research Associate
Dr Kieran Wood Senior Research Associate in Advanced Aerial Resources for the Nuclear Industry Tel. (0117) 33 15523
Mr Luke Woodbury Teaching Technologist
Ms Nicola Woodhall GSV Project Manager Tel. (0117) 954 5376
Dr Benjamin King Sutton Woods Lecturer in Aerosopace Structures Tel. (0117) 33 15845
Dr Ross Woods Reader in Water & Environmental Engineering Tel. (0117) 33 15661
Miss Janet Woolley Executive Assistant Tel. (0117) 331 5833
Mrs Janet Woolway-Allen Postgraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 39 40576
Mr Justin Worsey Communications (PhD)
Mr Elliott Worsey Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Mr Chris Wragg Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Mr Michael Wray Research Associate
Dr Jerry Wright Emeritus Professor in Engineering Maths
Dr Jun Wu Research Associate
Dr Nicolas Wu Honorary Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5141
Miss Xun Wu Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15768
Dr Maria Xanthou Senior Research Associate
Dr Samuel Xavier De Souza Royal Society Newton Advanced Research Fellow
Mr Qingyang Xian Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Chaoqun Xiang Research Associate
Mr Mengwei Xu Computer Science (PhD)
Dr Xiaodong Xu Senior Research Associate in Composites Modelling Tel. (0117) 33 15775
Miss Zhaozhen Xu Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Yuan Xue Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Taku Yamagata Senior Research Associate
Ms Yan Yan Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Dr Shuangyi Yan Lecturer in High Performance Networking & Optical Networking Tel. (0117) 954 5183
Mr Xinyu Yang Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Juefei Yang Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Anna Yang Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Mr Mark Yang Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Dr Yi Yang Visiting Lecturer
Mr Xingrui Yang Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Weisong Yang Engineering Mathematics (PhD)
Professor Charlie Yang Honorary Research Fellow
Mr Edward Yap Teaching Support Assistant
Professor Mike Yearworth Visiting Professor Tel. (0117) 331 5723
Miss Caroline Yeates Executive Assistant Tel. (0117) 39 40404
Dr Jason Yon Lecturer in Electromechanical Systems Tel. (0117) 331 5910
Dr Kristina Yordanova Honorary Senior Research Associate
Mr James Young None
Mr Arthur Young Student Placement
Miss Rebecca Young Computer Science (PhD)
Miss Chloe Young LV=GI Data Engineer
Dr Andrew Young Research Associate Tel. (0117) 928 7603
Mr Jibran Yousafzai Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Professor Siyuan Yu Professor of Photonic Information Systems Tel. (0117) 954 5295
Mr Hui Yuan Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Professor Xibo Yuan Professor of Advanced Energy Conversion Tel. (0117) 954 5186
Mr Kuo Yuan Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Miss Keren Yue Research Associate
Mr Tianqi Yue Engineering Mathematics (PhD)
Mr Robert Zakrzewski Communications (PhD)
Mr Sergio Felipe Zaldivar Reyes Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Criseida Zamora Chimal Honorary Research Associate
Mr Ioannis Zampetakis Aerospace Engineering (PhD)
Dr Debora Zanatto Research Associate
Dr Bin Zang Research Associate
Dr Saeed Zare Chavoshi Research Associate
Mr Fanqi Zeng Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Wenhao Zhang Third Party Organisation
Dr Yang Zhang Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Mr Ziyao Zhang Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Dr Jun Zhang Honorary Research Associate
Mr Yichen Zhang Civil Engineering (PhD)
Dr Hui Zhang Visiting Lecturer
Dr Aaron Zhang Senior Research Associate
Dr Qicheng Zhang Senior Research Associate
Mr Yulong Zhang Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Zhaobo Zhang Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Dr Jie Zhang Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 5919
Dr Joanne Zhang Honorary Industrial Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15653
Mr Yutian Zhang Senior Resident,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Ziliang Zhang Civil Engineering (PhD)
Mr Bohao Zhang Research Associate
Mr Peide Zhang Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Dr Bing Zhang Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15798
Mr Duanqi Zhao Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Dr Xu Zheng Honorary Research Associate
Dr Xiaoqin Zheng Honorary Lecturer
Dr Bamboo Zhong Visiting Industrial Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 5919
Mr Wenzhi Zhou Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Mengjie Zhou Computer Science (PhD)
Miss Xueqing Zhou Electrical and Electronic Engineering (PhD)
Dr Ziming Zhu Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Mr Ming Zhu Mechanical Engineering (PhD)
Dr Chenchen Zhu Senior Research Associate in Advanced Cellulose Fibres Manufacturing and Testing Tel. (0117) 33 15652
Mr Yiheng Zhu Robotics and Autonomous Systems (PhD)
Dr Lu Zhuo Visiting Research Fellow
Miss Maria Zilidou Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Mr Petar Zivkovic Composites Manufacture (EngD)
Mr Evangelos Zympeloudis Third Party Organisation Tel. (0117) 33 15768