Find out about people and their work

Search for people who work in School of Earth Sciences by specifying first name and/or surname.
You can also search by research topic, group or other profile details.

e.g. 'John Smith' or 'composites'

or browse by

  Back to portraits

Name Job title Email Phone number
Dr Byron Adams Senior Research Associate in Secondary Seismic Hazards Tel. (0117) 954 5366
Dr Andrey Afanasyev Research Fellow
Dr Fabien Albino Research Associate in Satellite Observations of Volcanic Processes
Dr Claudia Alt Research Associate
Ms Susan Amesbury Senior Executive Assistant Tel. (0117) 331 5132
Dr Catherine Annen Senior Research Fellow in Earth Sciences Tel. (0117) 954 5426
Dr Simone Anzellini Research Fellow
Professor Willy Aspinall Cabot Professor in Natural Hazards and Risk Science Tel. (0117) 954 5643
Dr Alan Baird Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5245
Mr Nick Barnard Data Collection Technician
Ms Marzena Baron Research Associate
Dr Stephanie Bates Project Staff,Research Technician in Isotope Biogeochemistry Tel. (0117)3315219
Dr Stuart Bellamy Technical Manager Tel. (0117) 9287437Telephone Number
Professor Mike Benton Professor of Vertebrate Palaeontology and Head of School of Biological Sciences Tel. (0117) 39 41208
Dr Mary Benton Senior Teaching Fellow/Reader Tel. (0117) 954 5373
Dr Juliet Biggs Reader Tel. (0117) 331 5001
Professor Jon Blundy Professorial Research Fellow in Petrology Tel. (0117) 954 5447
Mr Laurence Breeze TSS Staff
Dr Richard Bretton Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5695
Dr Richard Brooker Manager of Experimental Petrology Research Laboratory Tel. (0117) 954 5377
Dr Sarah Brown Senior Research Associate in Volcanology Tel. (0117) 954 5366
Dr Galina Bulanova Research Fellow
Dr Benjamin Buse Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5443
Dr Heather Buss Senior Lecturer in Biogeochemical Weathering Tel. (0117)3314751
Dr Vyllinniskii Cameron Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5235
Professor Katharine Cashman Professor of Volcanology Tel. (0117) 331 5131
Dr Maria Chapela Lara Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5432
Dr Cyril Chelle-Michou Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 3315181
Dr Tianyu Chen Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5247
Dr Hart Chen Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5235
Dr Chung Choi ICP-AES/Geochemistry Laboratory Manager Tel. (0117) 331 5116
Mr Charles Clapham Workshop Supervisor Tel. (0117) 954 5434
Dr Christopher Coath Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5370
Ms Jane Coles School Manager Tel. (0117) 954 5444
Professor Daniel Conley Benjamin Meaker Visiting Professor in Earth Sciences
Dr George Cooper Research Associate
Dr Frances Cooper Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5428
Dr Robert Coram Research Associate
Dr John Cunningham Research Fellow,Senior Teaching Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41353
Miss Alice Cunningham Industrial Fellow
Dr Tom Davies Palaeobiology Laboratories Manager Tel. (0117) 39 41353Telephone Number
Dr Helene Delavault Senior Research Associate in Isotope Geochemistry Tel. (0117) 954 5247
Dr Bruno Dhuime Research Associate in Earth Sciences Tel. (0117) 331 4763
Dr Danilo Di Genova Research Associate (NERC Large Grant DisEqm) Tel. (0117) 3315181
Dr Mikel Diez Research Associate
Professor David Dineley Emeritus Professor of Geology
Professor Philip Donoghue Professor of Palaeobiology Tel. (0117) 39 41209
Dr Desmond Donovan Senior Research Associate
Dr James Drewitt Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5421
Dr Daniel Driscoll Research Associate
Professor Tim Elliott Professor Tel. (0117) 954 5418
Ms Yasmeen Erritouni Research Associate
Dr Laura Evenstar Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5491
Dr Bruno Fonseca Simoes Marie Sklodowska-Curie Research Fellow
Dr Sarah Fowler Senior Research Associate
Dr Tatyana Gabellone Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5429
Dr Sam Giles Research Associate
Professor James Gill Visiting Fellow in Earth Sciences
Dr Pamela Gill Research Associate
Mrs Hayley Goodes Geological Services Technician Tel. (0117) 954 5415
Professor Joachim Gottsmann Professor of Volcanology Tel. (0117) 954 5422
Dr Timothy Greenfield Research Associate
Mrs Sophy Greenhalgh Visiting Fellow
Professor Chris Hawkesworth Senior Research Fellow in Earth Sciences Tel. (0117) 954 5437
Mr Donovan Hawley Senior Technician Tel. (0117) 954 5434
Dr Kate Hendry Royal Society Research Fellow and Reader in Geochemistry Tel. (0117) 954 5379
Dr Erica Hendy Senior Lecturer in Biogeochemical Cycles Tel. (0117) 331 5003
Ms Claudia Hildebrandt Collections and Practicals Manager Tel. (0117) 954 5412
Dr Remco Hin Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5235
Dr Thea Hincks Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5243
Dr Anna Horleston Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5245
Dr Thomas Hose Research Associate in Earth Sciences
Ms Anne Hunt Secretarial/Administrator
Professor Donald Hutton Research Associate
Professor Christine Janis Professor
Dr Jonathan Jeffery Research Fellow
Dr Amanda Kear Research Associate
Dr Stuart Kearns Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5004
Professor Michael Kendall Professor Tel. (0117) 331 5126
Dr Martijn Klaver Senior Research Associate in Isotope Cosmochemistry Tel. (0117) 954 5421
Professor Simon Kohn Professor of Mineral Sciences Tel. (0117) 331 5002
Mrs Sarah Lawrence Academic Administrator Tel. (0117) 33 15688
Dr Cherry Lewis Research Fellow
Dr Alex Liu Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 39 41353
Dr Raquel Lopez-Antonanzas Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 39 41353
Dr Oliver Lord Royal Society University Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 4762
Dr Marion Louvel NERC Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5421
Dr Tu-Han Luu Senior Research Associate in Cosmochemistry
Professor Heidy Mader Professor Tel. (0117) 954 5445
Dr Sue Mahony Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5366
Professor Susan Marriott Visiting Fellow
Dr Carlos Martinez-Perez Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 39 41353
Dr Elaine Mawbey Postdoctoral Research Associate in Palaeoceanography
Dr Adam Mcaleer Biogeochemistry Laboratory Technician
Dr Anders McCarthy Research Fellow
Dr Lena Melekhova Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 3315181
Dr Oleg Melnik Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5243
Professor Michael Meredith Senior Research Fellow
Dr Sula Milani Research Associate
Dr Ben Moon Research Associate: Vertebrate Palaeobiologist Tel. (0117) 39 41353
Mr David Moore Research Associate
Ms Ann Morgan-Davies Undergraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 954 5236
Dr Jenny Morris Research Associate
Dr Steve Murray Teaching Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5427
Dr Robert Myhill Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 15141
Dr David Naafs Research Fellow,Research Fellow in Geographical Sciences Tel. (0117) 954 6395
Mr Hong Chin Ng Research Associate in Isotope Biogeochemistry Tel. (0117) 331 4782Telephone Number
Mr Joseph O'Reilly Research Associate
Dr Henry Odbert Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5366
Dr Carl Palk NERC GW4 Plus Doctoral Training Partnership Manager Tel. (0117) 954 5644
Mr Colin Palmer Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41345
Mr Adam Parker Teaching Laboratory Technician
Dr Ian Parkinson Reader Tel. (0117) 954 5330
Professor Christopher Paul Research Fellow
Mr Andre Paul Research Associate
Dr Celine Petitjean Research Associate
Dr Jeremy Phillips Reader in Physical Volcanology Tel. (0117) 954 5241
Professor Davide Pisani Professor of Phylogenomics,Professor of Phylogenomics Tel. (0117) 39 41196
Dr Graeme Poole Senior Research Associate in Isotope Geochemistry Tel. (0117) 954 5421
Dr Laura Porro Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41353
Mr Simon Powell Graphics Officer Tel. (0117) 954 5410
Mr Mark Puttick Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41345
Dr Ricardo Ramalho Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15141
Professor Emily Rayfield Professor of Palaeobiology Tel. (0117) 39 41210
Dr Jenny Riker Geology Teaching Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 5009
Ms Frances Robertson NERC GW4 & DTP AdministratIon Officer,TSS Staff Tel. (0117) 3315426
Dr Douglas Robinson Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5429
Professor Laura Robinson Professor of Geochemistry Tel. (0117) 331 5158
Dr Martin Ruecklin Research Associate Tel. (0117)3315219
Dr Alison Rust Reader in Physical Volcanology Tel. (0117) 954 5303
Miss Kirndeep Kaur Sandhu Administrative Assistant Tel. (0117) 954 5400
Dr Judyth Sassoon Research Fellow
Dr David Schlaphorst Research Associate,Research Associate in Seismology Tel. (0117) 33 15141
Professor Daniela Schmidt Professor in Palaeobiology Tel. (0117) 954 5414
Professor Tom Scott Professor in Materials Tel. (0117) 331 1176
Professor David Sherman Professor of Geochemistry Tel. (0117) 954 5446
Miss Holly Smith Research Associate
Dr Paul Smith Senior Teaching Associate,Visiting Fellow
Mr Christopher Smith Research Fellow
Professor Stephen Sparks Professorial Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5419
Dr Guy Spence Research Fellow
Ms Karen Spencer Student Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 3315302
Dr Joseph Stewart Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5247
Dr Anna Stork Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5245
Ms Karen Strehlow Research Associate
Dr Tom Stubbs Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41345
Dr Liz Swanson Research Associate Tel. (0117) 3315196
Dr Melody Sylvestre Postdoctoral Research Associate in Planetary Science Tel. (0117) 33 15141
Dr Brian Tattitch Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5491
Mrs Carolyn Taylor Laboratory Technician Tel. (0117) 954 5247
Mr Miles Taylor UX Manager Tel. (0117) 39 40173
Dr Michael Taylor Research Associate in Earth Sciences
Miss Holly Teanby Fieldwork Administrator Tel. (0117) 331 5275
Dr Nick Teanby Reader in Planetary Science Tel. (0117) 331 5006
Dr Helen Thomas NERC Knowledge Exchange Fellow,Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5366
Dr Tim Tomkinson Research Associate
Ms Sara Tonge NERC GW4 Plus DTP Administrator Tel. (0117) 3315297
Professor Maurice Tucker Visiting Professor Tel. (0117) 954 5643
Mrs Natasha Unwin Research Associate
Dr Marit Van Zalinge Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5366
Dr Kelly Vargas Research Fellow
Dr James Verdon Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5135
Dr Jakob Vinther Senior Lecturer,Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 39 41204
Dr Irene Vuolo Research Associate
Dr Jack Walpole Research Associate in Global Seismology Tel. (0117) 954 5245
Professor Michael Walter Professor and Head of School of Earth Sciences Tel. (0117) 331 5007
Dr Xinyu Wang Research Associate
Miss Rachel Warnock Research Fellow Tel. (0117)3314464
Miss Amy Waterson Research Associate
Dr Matthew Watson Reader in Natural Hazards Tel. (0117) 954 5417
Dr Monique Welten Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 39 41353
Dr Maximilian Werner Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5014
Professor Fiona Whitaker Professor of Earth Sciences Tel. (0117) 954 5227
Dr David Whiteside Research Associate
Professor Bernard Wood Research Fellow
Dr Sally Wood Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5429
Dr Mark Woodhouse NERC Knowledge Exchange Fellow Fax. (0117) 928 7999Telephone Number
Dr James Wookey Reader in Geophysics Tel. (0117) 954 5425
Dr Zongjun Yin Research Fellow
Dr Hongluo Zhang Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5421
Dr Qi Zhao Research Associate Tel. (0117)3315239