TOPdesk Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how the University of Bristol uses and protects any information that you give us when you use TOPdesk.

The University is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The University may change this policy from time to time by updating this page; changes will be announced by e-mail or by an announcement on the IT Services website. This policy is effective from 1 February 2012.

(Back to top)

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  •  Name, and whether student or staff;
  • contact information including email address, phone numbers, work address;
  • other information that you decide to provide to us.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs, fix problems and fulfill service requests and provide you with a better service, and also for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services;
  • We may periodically ask your opinion on our services by email or phone.

(Back to top)

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

You should be aware that your information can be read by the staff working on your request or problem and by any other TOPdesk operator. You should not:

  • submit any personal information of your own that you consider confidential or sensitive;
  • submit any personal information about third parties that may be confidential or sensitive;
  • supply any passwords.

If you do need to submit a confidential request or problem, please phone the IT Service Desk on 0117 428 2100 and you will be advised on how this should be done.

(Back to top)

How we use cookies

When you visit some pages on this website, your computer may be issued with a small file - a "cookie". A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a very small text file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer. The information the cookie contains is set by the server (this website) and it can be used by that server whenever you visit this website. The server uses cookies to recognise your browser session if you visit multiple pages during your interaction with this website.

You can set your browser to refuse cookies or warn you before accepting them. However, some parts of this website may not function properly without accepting cookies.

TOPdesk uses two types of cookies: cookies that contain session information on encoded and hashed user credentials that are used to maintain a persistent connection with the web server, and one for the 'Remember password' functionality. TOPdesk’s web server is based on Jetty. More (technical) information can be found on the official Jetty website. Cookies help us provide you with a better user interface. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of TOPdesk.

For further information about cookies, please see http://www.aboutcookies.org/

(Back to top)

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

(Back to top)

Controlling your personal information

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to data-protection@bristol.ac.uk.

Closed tickets are archived after eighteen months, after which they are used in an aggregated form for reporting on long-term trends. Records of individuals are archived when they leave the University. Archived data is deleted after five years.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or if you believe you have submitted any personal information that you did not wish to divulge then please contact service-desk@bristol.ac.uk to get the information corrected or removed.

(Back to top)