Results archive

2017

  • University Award for Education (Arts): The Senior Tutors in the Faculty of Arts (Amy Lewis, Claire Huxham, Katie Hackney, Dr Sarah Serning)
  • University Award for Education (Biomedical Sciences): Dr Paul Curnow, School of Biochemistry
  • University Award for Education (Engineering): Dr Mike Tierney, Queen’s School (Mechanical Enginering)
  • University Award for Education (Health Sciences): Dr Dave Dymock, School of Oral and Dental Sciences
  • University Award for Education (Science): Dr Josie Briscoe, School of Experimental Psychology
  • University Award for Education (Social Sciences and Law): Fundamentals of Accounting and Finance 2 Unit Team (Dr Adriana Korczak, Emma Pugh and Samantha Bell), School of Economics, Finance and Management
  • University Award for Enhancing the Student Learning Experience: Robbie Fox, Centre for Sport, Exercise and Health
  • University Educational Initiative Award: The Centre for Innovation, led by Dr Kirsten Carter
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Teaching (Arts): Dorinda Offord, School of Modern Languages (Russian)
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Teaching (Biomedical Sciences): Professor Christoph Wuelfing, School of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Teaching (Engineering): Dr Francesco Fornetti, Merchant Venturers’ School (Electrical and Electronic Engineering)
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Teaching (Health Sciences): Dr Veronica Roberts, School of Veterinary Sciences
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Teaching (Science): Dr Rose Murray, School of Biological Sciences
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Teaching (Social Sciences and Law): Dr Jonathan Floyd, School of Sociology, Politics and International Studies
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Teaching by a Postgraduate Student: Sandra Berlau Neumann, School of Physiology, Pharmacology and Neuroscience
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Supervision of Research Students: Dr Nicoletta Momigliano, School of Humanities (Classics and Ancient History)
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Support: Kirsty France, Queen’s School of Engineering

The Centre for Innovation was selected from the 17 winners to receive the Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Education. The Centre for Innovation is a collaborative venture involving colleagues from across the university and was recognised for its outstanding work in developing a series of programmes that prepares and challenges our students to become the innovators and entrepreneurs of tomorrow. 

2016

  • Vice-Chancellor's Award for Education: John Peake, Director of the University of Bristol Law Clinic 
  • University Award for Education (Arts): George Ferzoco, School of Humanities (Religion and Theology)
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Arts): Dr Florian Scheding, School of Arts (Music)
  • University Award for Education (Biomedical Sciences): Biological Chemistry Team, School of Biochemistry - Professor Leo Brady, Dr Gus Cameron and Dr Mike Jones
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Biomedical Sciences): Dr Steve Fitzjohn, School of Physiology, Pharmacology and Neuroscience 
  • University Award for Education (Engineering): Dr Mike Barton, Merchant Venturers' School of Engineering (Electrical and Electronic Engineering)
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Engineering): Dr Nicholas Wu, Merchant Venturers' School of Engineering (Computer Science)
  • University Award for Education (Health Sciences): Dr Lesley Nolan, Centre for Clinical and Comparative Anatomy 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Health Sciences): Dr Daniel Whitcomb, School of Clinical Sciences 
  • University Award for Education (Science): Professor Sean Collins, School of Mathematics
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Science): Dr Jude Laverock, School of Physics 
  • University Award for Education (Social Sciences and Law): Professor Alvin Birdi, School of Economics, Finance and Management 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Social Sciences and Law): Dr Siobhan McAndrew, School of Sociology, Politics and International Studies 
  • University Award for Enhancing the Student Learning Experience: Hannah Tweddell, Bristol SU
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Support: Edward Collins, Estates (Merchant Venturers' Building)
  • University Educational Initiative Award: John Peake, Director of the University of Bristol Law Clinic
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Supervision of Research Students: Dr Samantha Matthews, School of Humanities (English)

2015

  • Vice-Chancellor's Award for Education: Dr Kelly Moule, School of Biochemistry 
  • University Award for Education (Arts): Cultural Studies and Modern Languages MOOC Team - Gloria Visintini, Dr Mark Allinson, Dr Rajendra Chitnis, Dr Connor Doak, Professor John Foot, Dr Ian Foster, Dr Tristan Kay, Dr Sally-Ann Kitts, Dr Debbie Pinfold, Professor Gino Raymond, Dr Siobhán Shilton, Dr Bradley Stephens, Dr Caroline Williams   
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Arts): Dr Ian Burrows, School of Humanities (English)
  • University Award for Education (Engineering): Caroline Higgins, Merchant Venturers' School of Engineering 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Engineering): Dr James Norman, Queen's School Of Engineering (Civil Engineering)
  • University Award for Education (Medicine and Dentistry): Dr Andrew Blythe, School of Social and Community Medicine 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Medicine and Dentistry): Dr Michelle Barbour, School of Oral and Dental Sciences 
  • University Award for Education (Medical and Veterinary Sciences): Dr Matthew Avison, School of Cellular and Molecular Medicine 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Medical and Veterinary Sciences): Dr Kelly Moule, School of Biochemistry
  • University Award for Education (Science): Dr Colin Western, School of Biochemistry
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Science): Dr Andrew Griffiths, School of Biological Sciences 
  • University Award for Education (Social Sciences and Law): Helen Knowler, Graduate School of Education 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Social Sciences and Law): Natasha Price, School for Policy Studies 
  • University Award for Enhancing the Student Learning Experience: Damien McManus, Library Services 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Support: Richard Grafton, Merchant Venturers' School of Engineering (Computer Science)
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Supervision of Research Students: Professor Ronald Hutton, School of Humanities (History)

2014

  • Vice-Chancellor's Award for Education: Tom Sperlinger, School of Arts and Professor Sarah Baillie, School of Medical and Veterinary Sciences 
  • University Award for Education (Arts): Tom Sperlinger 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Arts): Dr Nicoletta Momigliano
  • University Award for Education (Engineering): Dr Lucy Berthoud 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Engineering): Dr Ian Farrow 
  • University Award for Education (Medicine and Dentistry): Dr Andrea Waylen 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Medicine and Dentistry): Dr Elizabeth Grove 
  • University Award for Education (Medical and Veterinary Sciences): Professor Sarah Baillie
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Medical and Veterinary Sciences): Dr Cathy Fuller
  • University Award for Education (Science): Teaching Technicians, Biological Sciences 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Science): Dr Jasper van Wezel 
  • University Award for Education (Social Sciences and Law): Dr Rachel Lart 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Social Sciences and Law): Professor Sarah Childs 
  • University Award for Enhancing the Student Learning Experience: Student Funding Office, Academic Registry 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Support: Barbara Perks, School of Physics 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Supervision of Research Students: Dr Patricia Gaya, School of Economics, Finance and Management 

2013

  • Vice-Chancellor's Award for Education: Dental Education Support Team 
  • Vice-Chancellor's Award for Teaching: Adrienne Mason
  • Dean's Award for Education (Arts): Maxine Gillway   
  • Students' Award for Teaching (Arts): Adrienne Mason
  • Dean's Award for Education (Engineering): Industrial Liaison Office 
  • Students' Award for Teaching (Engineering): Dr Paul Harper 
  • Dean's Award for Education (Medicine and Dentistry): Dental Education Support Team 
  • Students' Award for Teaching (Medicine and Dentistry): Dr Kristyn Manley
  • Dean's Award for Education (Medical and Veterinary Sciences): Dr Alison Blaxter 
  • Students' Award for Teaching (Medical and Veterinary Sciences): Professor Judy Harris 
  • Dean's Award for Education (Science): Dr Kit Pleydell-Pearce 
  • Students' Award for Teaching (Science): Dr Mark Dennis 
  • Dean's Award for Education (Social Sciences and Law): Dr Matt Bamber 
  • Students' Award for Teaching (Social Sciences and Law): Steven Vaughan 
  • Registrar's Award for Supporting Education: Zoe Pither, Student Recruitment, Access and Admissions 
  • Students' Award for Support: Robert Smith, Churchill Hall, Residential and Hospitality Services 
Edit this page