Sports and adventure


  • Hannah Mills (Cert 2012)

    Hannah (right) won a silver medal at the London 2012 Olympic Games in the women's 470 class sailing with her partner Saskia Clark (left). The pair were one of the first GBR teams to be selected for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games, where they went on to win a gold medal.


  • Georgie Twigg (BA 2012)

    Georgie joined the Team GB women's hockey team in 2010 while a student at Bristol. The team won a bronze medal at the London 2012 Olympic Games and followed this success with a gold medal at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games, beating defending champions the Netherlands.


  • Tom Mitchell (BA 2011)

    Tom captained Team GB's rugby sevens at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games, where he led the team to win a silver medal. He also captains England's rugby sevens team and competed with them at the 2014 Commonwealth Games.


  • Jazmin Sawyers (LLB 2016)

    One of the University's most recent graduates, long jump athlete Jazmin discovered she had gained a place on the 2016 Rio Olympic Games GBR squad at the same time as she found out her degree results. Prior to the games, she had already gained a silver medal at the 2014 Commonwealth Games.

  • Laura Bechtolsheimer

    Laura Tomlinson (née Bechtolsheimer) MBE (BSc 2007, Hon LLD 2013)

    Laura won a gold medal for equestrian dressage at the London 2012 Olympic Games. Image credit: Getty Images

  • Josh Lewsey

    Josh Lewsey MBE (BSc 1998, Hon LLD 2009)

    Josh is a former English rugby international, and was a member of the World Cup winning squad in 2003. He is currently Head of Rugby for the Welsh Rugby Union.


Edmund Shillabeer MRCVS (BVSc 1964)
Gold medal-winning speedwalker

Sir David Tanner CBE (BA 1970)
International Manager and Performance Director, British Rowing

Neil Doncaster (LLB 1992) 
Chief Executive, Scottish Premier League

Ed Woodward (BA 1993)
Executive Vice-Chairman, Manchester United

Kyran Bracken MBE (LLB 1993)
Former England rugby union player

Dr Nicholas (Nick) Nieland (BSc 1994, PhD 1999)
Javelin thrower, gold medallist at 1996 Commonwealth Games and competitor in three Olympic Games

Grace Kishino (BSc 1997)
Rally driver

Iain Percy OBE (BSc 1998)
Sailor, gold medallist at Sydney 2000 and Beijing 2008 Olympic Games; silver medallist at London 2012 Olympic Games

Ali Bohm (BSc 1999, MA 2001)
Rally driver

Anna Turney (BSc 2002)
Ski racer, Sochi 2014 Paralympic Games

Lucy Wray (BA 2003)
Wales Lacrosse World Cup Player in 2005, 2009 and 2013

Vittoria Panizzon (BSc 2005)
Equestrian, London 2012 Olympic Games

Jake Meyer (BSc 2007)
Climber (who was the youngest Briton to climb Mount Everest in 2005)

Dave Attwood (BSc 2008)
Rugby union player, Bath rugby

Eboni Beckford-Chambers (LLB 2009)
England netball international, bronze medallist in the 2010 Commonwealth Games

Lawrence Clarke (BA 2011)
Men's 110m hurdles, London 2012 and Rio 2016 Olympic Games

Claire Hallissey (PhD 2011)
Marathon runner, London 2012 Olympic Games

Tom Avery (BSc 1998)
A pioneering climber, ski mountaineer and one of the only 41 people in history to have reached both the North and the South Poles on foot.

Juliano Fiori (BA 2007)
Brazilian Rugby 7s squad, Rio 2016 Olympic Games

Humphrey Kayange (MSc 2014)
Kenyan Rugby 7s squad, Rio 2016 Olympic Games

Andrew Pozzi (MSc 2014)
Men's 110m hurdles, Rio 2016 Olympic Games