Undergraduate Units

The tables below give information about available units from the School of Sociology, Politics and International Studies along with details of unit directors and course pre-requisites. Further information is available by following the links provided.

First year politics units
NameDirectorDescription
POLI10005: Thinking Politically (TB1) Dr Ashley Dodsworth
Full unit description 
POLI10004: The Politics of Global South (TB1) Dr Egle Cesnulyte Full unit description
POLI10001: Issues in World Politics (TB1) Professor Eric Herring Full unit description
POLI11101: Political Concepts (TB2) Dr Jonathan Floyd
Full unit description
POLI10003: Theories of International Relations(TB2) Dr Alix Dietzel  Full unit description 
POLI11103: Comparative Government and Politics Professor Mark Wickham-Jones Full unit description
First year sociology units
NameDirectorDescription
SOCI10004: Thinking Sociologically (TB1) Dr Lee Marshall
Full unit description
SOCI10007: Social Identities and Divisions (TB1) Dr Katharine Charsley
Full unit description
SOCI10010: Introducing Culture (TB1) Dr Jessica Paddock Full unit description
SOCI10006: Key Social Thinkers (TB2) Dr Marcus Morgan Full unit description
SOCI10005: Doing Social Research ( TB2) Professor Julia O'Connell Davidson Full unit description
SOCI10008: Sociology in a Global Context Dr Jon Fox Full unit description
Second year politics units
NameDirectorDescription
POLI20002: Contemporary International Relations (TB1) Dr Filippo Dionigi Full unit description
POLI20006: Russian Politics(TB1) Dr Magnus Feldmann  Full unit description
POLI20009: Nationalism and Ethnic Conflict in South Asia (TB1) Dr Andrew Wyatt Full unit description
POLI20010: Global Justice (TB1) Dr Alix Dietzel Full unit description
POLI20014: Modern British Government & Politics (TB1) Dr Neil Matthews
Full unit description
POLI20018: The Politics of the Environment Dr Hannah Parrott Full unit description
POLI21203: Rational Choice (TB1) Professor Mark Wickham-Jones Full unit description
POLI21214: Co-operation and Integration in Europe (TB1) Dr Nieves Perez Solorzano Borragan Full unit description
POLI21213: Development Studies(TB1)  Dr Rob Yates Full unit description 
POLI21231: The Politics of Sub-Saharan Africa (TB1) Dr Adrian Flint Full unit description
POLI22202: Contemporary Political Theory (TB1) Dr Timothy Fowler Full unit description
POLI20001: Conducting a Research Project Using Secondary Data (TB2) Dr Mircea Popa Full unit description
POLI20004: NGO Development and Practice (TB2) Dr Gaston Fornes Full unit description
POLI20005: Understanding Genocide  (TB2) Dr Torsten Michel Full Unit Description
POLI20013: Governing through Insecurity (TB2) Dr Columba Peoples Full unit description 
POLI20016: New Developments in International Relations (TB2) Dr Jonathan Joseph  Full unit description
POLI20017: State and Non-State Violence (TB2) Dr Roddy Brett Full unit description
POLI20019: Investigating Society (TB2) TBC Full unit description
POLI21226: Democracy and US Government (TB2) Dr Elspeth Van Veeren Full unit description
POLI29008: Power, Politics and IR of East Asia (TB2) Professor Yongjin Zhang Full unit description 
Second year sociology units
NameDirectorDescription
SOCI20016: Conceptualising the Social (TB1) Dr Leonidas Tsilipakos Full unit description
SOCI20042: The Sociology of Gender (TB1) Dr Maud Perrier  Full unit description
SOCI20049: Environment and Society (TB1) Dr John Downer

Full unit description

SOCI20069: Principles of Quantitative Social Science (TB1) TBC Full unit description
SOCI20075: What is a Society? (TB1) Professor Thomas Osborne Full unit description
SOCI20077: Digital Society (TB1) Dr Sveta Milyaeva Full unit description 
SOCI20078: Sociology of Childhood and Rights (TB1) Dr Samuel Okyere Full unit description
SOCI20017: Ethnicity and Racism (TB2) Dr Nazia Hussain Full unit description
SOCI20035: Sociology of Health and Illness (TB2) Dr Saffron Karslen Full unit description
SOCI20045: Class and Social Divisions (TB2) Professor Will Atkinson Full unit description
SOCI20073: A Sociology of Crime and Justice (TB2) Dr Michael Naughton Full unit description
SOCI20076: East Asian Societies: Alternative Modernities (TB2) Dr Junko Yamashita Full unit description
SOCI20079: Investigating Society (TB2) Dr Sveta Milyaeva Full unit description 
SOCI20087: Art and Society(TB2) Dr Lee Marshall Full unit description
Third year politics units
NameDirectorDescription
POLI30009: The Political Economy of China (TB1) Dr Winnie King Full unit description
POLI30024: The Politics of the Contemporary Labour Party (TB1) Professor Mark Wickham-Jones Full unit description
POLI30026: The Politics of Human Rights (TB1) Dr Ashley Dodsworth  Full unit description
POLI30032: Gender and Security Dr Peace Medie Full unit description
POLI30033: Secrecy, Power, Politics (TB1) Dr Elspeth Van Veeren Full unit description
POLI30036: Peacebuilding and Post-Conflict Transition in Latin America (TB1) Dr Roddy Brett Full unit description
POLI30037: Apocalypse or Ecotopia?(TB1) Dr Hannah Parrott  Full unit description 
POLI30038: Politics of the Rebellion(TB1) Dr Chris Rossdale Full unit description
POLI30040: Northern Ireland: Conflict and Resolution(TB1) Dr Neil Matthews Full unit description 
POLI31351: The Politics of Gender (TB1) Professor Roberta Guerrina  Full unit description
POLI31378: Popular Culture and World Politics (TB1) Professor Jutta Weldes
Full unit description
POLI31384: Critical Security Studies (TB1) Dr Columba Peoples Full unit description
POLI31559: States and Markets (TB1) Dr Magnus Feldmann  Full unit description
POLI31563: Politics of Contemporary India (TB1) Dr Andrew Wyatt Full unit description
POLI30001: Contemporary Feminist Thought (TB2) Professor Terrell Carver
Full unit description
POLI30005: Justice Between Generations (TB2) Dr Tim Fowler Full unit description
POLI30014: European Foreign Policy (TB2) Dr Ana E Juncos Garcia  Full unit description
POLI30017: US Foreign Policy (TB2) Dr Ashley Dodsworth
Full unit description
POLI30027: Power, Politics and Food (TB1) Dr Hannah Parrott Full unit description 
POLI30039: Populism Dr Andrew Wyatt Full unit description
POLI30041: Philosopher Queens Dr Alix Dietzel Full unit description
POLI31367: Post-Modern Political Theories (TB2) Professor Terrell Carver
Full unit description
POLI31381: The Politics of Post-Apartheid South Africa(TB2) Dr Adrian Flint Full unit description
POLI31557: Peacebuilding: Theory & Practice Dr Ryerson Christie Full unit description
POLI31555: Dissertation (TB4) Professor Eric Herring
Full unit description
Third year sociology units
NameDirectorDescription
SOCI30074: Religion and Politics in the West (TB1) Dr Katya Braginskaia Full unit description
SOCI30082: Nations and Nationlism (TB1) Dr Jon Fox Full unit description
SOCI30091: Gender and Migration (TB1) Dr Katharine Charsley Full unit description
SOCI30098: Risk, Danger and Disaster (TB1) Dr John Downer Full unit description
SOCI30103: Consumption, Consumer Culture and Sustainability (TB1) Dr Jessica Paddock Full unit description
SOCI30048: The Sociology of Popular Music (TB2) Dr Lee Marshall Full unit description
SOCI30062: Perspectives on Power (TB2) Professor Thomas Osborne Full unit description
SOCI30072: Public Opinion and Democracy (TB2) TBC Full unit description
SOCI30097: Modern Slavery: Issues and Debates (TB2) Dr Samuel Okyere Full unit description
SOCI30104: The Feminist Scoiology of Food Dr Maud Perrier  Full unit description
SOCI30050/30065: Dissertation Dr Lee Marshall  Full unit description
Edit this page