Previous autumn art lectures

Below is a list of all of the previous Autumn Art Lectures and the speakers by year, from 1905, to the most recent series.

DateLecture Series Title and Speakers
2016-17

Visualising Theatre

  • Sir Antony Sher
  • Marcus Risdell
  • Dr Rosie Wyles
  • Thomas Messel
  • Dr Rosina Buckland
  • Professor Adrian Heathfield

Audio recordings of this series are available.

2015-16  Art and Nature
  • Richard Long
  • Dr Helen Pheby
  • Frances Spalding
  • Dr Minna Torma
  • Ingrid Pollard
  • Professor Stephen Daniels
  • Dr Lucy Donkin
2014-15

The Artist at War

  • Dr Daniel Grimley
  • Sarah LeFanu
  • Dr Dorothy Price
  • Professor Paul Gough
  • Sir Christopher Frayling
  • Andrew Kelly

Audio recordings of this series are available.

2013-14

Art and Travel

  • Susan Stronge
  • David Constantine
  • Dr Ashley Thorpe
  • Professor Howard Morphy
  • Professor Laura Mulvey
  • Professor Reina Lewis
2012-13

Art of the Book

  • Professor David McKitterick
  • Denise Mina
  • Tim Dee
  • Professor Phil Baines
  • Dr Jan Marsh
  • Sarah Bodman

Audio recordings of this series are available.

2011-12

Art and Sport

  • Professor Michael Hatt
  • Professor Donna Landry
  • Dr Jo Longhurst
  • Dr Philip Dine
  • Professor Paul Wells
  • Professor Lynda Nead

Audio recordings of this series are available.

2010-11

Colour

  • David Batchelor
  • Professor Paul Smith
  • Professor Simon Shaw-Miller
  • Professor Hilary Dalke
  • Dr Jenny Balfour-Paul
  • Professor Duncan Petrie
2009-10

Feasts and Festivities

  • Dr Joshua Pollard
  • Professor Brian Sparkes
  • Professor Jessica Rawson
  • Professor Ronald Hutton
  • Dr Marie-Claude Canova-Green
  • Professor Ian Christie

2008-09

The Creative Brain

  • Colin Blakemore
  • Daria Martin
  • Jonathan Miller
  • Richard Gregory
  • Robert Winston
  • John Harle
  • Semir Zeki
  • Antonia Byatt
  • Lizzie Burns
  • Karen Ingham
  • Mark Lythgoe
  • Richard Wentworth
  • Paul Nurse
  • Jason Brooks
  • David Puttnam
  • Dylan Evans

2007-08

Genealogy of the Museum

  • Alexander Sturgis
  • Lisa Jardine
  • Charles Saumarez Smith
  • Jas Elsner
  • Craig Clunas
  • Sandy Nairne

2006-07

Designing a New World: Art and Industry

  • Chris Macleod
  • Mary Greensted
  • Greg Votolato
  • John Hewitt
  • Cheryl Buckley
  • Christopher Breward

2005-06

Arts of the African Continent - Centennial Series

  • John Picton
  • Osi Audu
  • Paul Oliver
  • Charles Gore
  • Chris Spring
  • Magdalene Odundo

2004-05

Art and Film

  • Robert McNab
  • Ian Christie
  • David A. Bailey
  • Richard Gray
  • George Brandt
  • Martin Brady

2003-04

Twentieth-Century Developments in Bristol

  • George Ferguson
  • Mike Jenner
  • Peter Meacock
  • Mark Pearson
  • David Mellor and Richard Lee
  • Robert Adam

2002-03

Power, Piety and Politics

  • John Goodall
  • Catherine Reynolds
  • Phillip Lindley
  • Jenny Stratford
  • Philip Morgan
  • Scot McKendrick

2001-02

Prehistoric Art

  • David Lewis-Williams
  • Christopher Chippindale
  • Thomas Dowson
  • Camilla Power
  • Lawrence Barham
  • Roger Cardinal

2000-01

Materials of Creativity

  • Stephen Bann
  • Andrew Harrison
  • Dawn Ades
  • Janet Thumim
  • Ann Elliot
  • Martin Lister

1999-00

Picturing the Past

  • Norman Vance
  • Sam Smiles
  • Elizabeth Prettejohn
  • Mark Bills
  • Genevieve Liveley
  • Michael Liversidge

1998-99

Impressionism Re-viewed

  • Steven Adams
  • Charles Harrison
  • Michael Podro
  • Richard Hobbs
  • Nina Lubbren
  • Paul Smith

1997-98

Art Collectors and Collections

  • Giles Waterfield
  • Clare Robertson
  • Stephen Bann
  • Robert Wenley
  • Francis Greenacre
  • Elizabeth Prettejohn

1996-97

Japan and her Neighbours

  • Gina Barnes
  • Roger Goepper
  • Ellis Tinios
  • Timon Screech
  • Oliver Impey
  • Toshio Watanabe

1995-96

English Watercolour Painting - “A National Art

  • Andrew Wilton
  • Michael Rosenthal
  • David Brown
  • Michael Clarke
  • Francis Greenacre
  • Michael Pidgley

1994-95

Poussin: his Age and his Influence

  • Robert Knecht
  • Richard Verdi
  • Neil MacGregor
  • Hugh Brigstocke
  • Michael Liversidge
  • Edward Lilley

1993-94

The Great Experiment in Russian Art

  • Anthony Parton
  • John Milner
  • Christina Lodder
  • Brandon Taylor
  • Ted Braun
  • David Elliot

1992-93

The Mirror of Harmony: Relationships between Art and Music

  • Philip Steadman
  • Wyndham Thomas
  • Christopher Brown
  • Patrick Carnegy
  • Richard Leppert
  • Robert Skelton

1991-92

Art and Architecture of the Hellenistic and Roman World

  • John Onians
  • Roger Ling
  • Martin Henig
  • James Coulton
  • Michael Vickers
  • John Betts

1990-91

Fortunate Fields’: Landscaping and Gardens in Eighteenth-Century England

  • Christopher Thacker
  • John Harris
  • John Harvey
  • George Clarke
  • Patrick Conner
  • Michael Liversidge

1989-90

The French Revolution and the Fine Arts

  • William Doyle
  • Cecil Gould
  • Edward Lilley
  • Neil McWilliam
  • Lionel Lambourne
  • Antoine Schnapper

1988-89

Women and Painting in England, 1850-1988

  • Marcia Pointon
  • Lynda Nead
  • Katie Flint
  • Alison Yarrington
  • Griselda Pollock

1987-88

The Arts of Ottoman Turkey

  • Barbara Brend
  • Godfrey Goodwin
  • Jennifer Wearden
  • Joan Allgrove McDowell
  • Michael Rogers
  • Julian Raby

1986-87

Aesthetes and Artworkers

  • Elizabeth Aslin
  • Hilary Taylor
  • Gillian Naylor
  • Barbara Morris
  • Robert Macleod
  • Benedict Read

1985-86

Art and the Theatre

  • Glynne Wickham
  • Roy Strong
  • M. J. O’Regan
  • Geoffrey Ashton
  • P. T. Van Der Merwe
  • Graham Barlow

1984-85

The Age of Henry VIII

  • Susan Foister
  • John Rowlands
  • Philippa Glanville
  • John Murdoch
  • Peter Cannon-Brookes

1983-84

The High Renaissance in Rome

  • P. Murray
  • R. Schofield
  • J. Onians
  • M. Hirst
  • D. S. Chambers
  • P. Joannides

1982-83

Seventeenth Century Dutch Painting

  • J. L. Price
  • Christopher Wright
  • J. M. Nash
  • Christopher Brown
  • Christopher White

1981-82

Expression

  • David Kinmont
  • Norbert Lynton
  • Keith Hartley
  • Peter Vergo
  • Dennis Sharp
  • Tim Benton

1980-81

Charles I as Patron

  • M. J. H. Liversidge
  • John Harris
  • Glynne Wickham
  • Christopher White
  • Roy Strong
  • Michael Vickers

1979-80

Influence and Inspiration: England and French Art 1700-1900

  • John Ingamells
  • M. J. H. Liversidge
  • M. Rosenthal
  • E. D. Lilley
  • Dennis Farr
  • Oliver Impey

1978-79

Chinese Art

  • Peter Hardie
  • John Ayers
  • Arthur Cooper
  • Margaret Medley
  • Roderick Whitfield
  • Mary Tregear

1977-78

North and South in 15th Century Painting

  • Francis Ames-Lewis
  • Mary Rogers
  • Janet Backhouse
  • Jennifer Fletcher
  • Martin Kemp
  • John Metford

1976-77

The Baroque Paradox

  • Anthony Blunt
  • P. G. Brown
  • M. J. H. Liversidge
  • Peter Cannon-Brookes
  • T. H. B. Burrough

1975-76

Innovators in 20th Century Art

  • Jonathan Robertson
  • P. Vergo
  • J.E. Jones

1974-75

Art of Ancient Near East and Greece

  • J. G. MacQueen
  • R. Higgins
  • C. A. Burney
  • J. Boardman
  • D. B. Stronach
  • J. M. Cook

1973-74

Artists at Work - the Creative Process

  • Povl Ahm
  • Brian Kneale
  • Lindsay Robertson
  • Patrick Reyntiens
  • Patrick Heron
  • William Howell

1972-73

The Aesthetic Movement

  • Elizabeth M. Aslin
  • Sir John Summerson
  • A. R. Dufty
  • Barbara J. Morris
  • L. C. Evetts
  • Arnold Wilson

1971-72

Historic English Houses and their Contents

  • George Trevelyan
  • G. S. Thomas
  • M. J. Gibbon
  • H. Le Fleming Burrow
  • Karen Finch
  • J. Workman

1970-71

Spanish Painting

  • M. Q. Smith
  • E. K. Waterhouse
  • Enriqueta Frankfort
  • P. Cannon-Brookes
  • J. C. J. Metford

1969-70

The City and Architecture

  • P. Hall
  • G. Shankland
  • L. Ginsberg
  • R. Banham
  • E. Roth
  • C. Price

1968-69

Romanesque Art

  • N. B. L. Pevsner
  • M. Q. Smith
  • P. E. Lasko
  • C. R. Dodwell
  • F. Wormald

1967-68

Artist and Patron

  • Kenneth Garlick
  • D. J. Gordon
  • Ivor Keys
  • Ian McCallum
  • Andrew H. R. Martin-Dale
  • Nicholas Taylor

1966-67

The Great Venetian Painters of the Sixteenth Century

  • Cecil H. M. Gould
  • John R. Steer
  • Andrew H. R. Martin-Dale
  • Richard E. W. James

1965-66

Poussin and the French Classical Tradition

  • Anthony Blunt
  • Michael Kitson
  • W. Mc C. Stewart

1964-65

Byzantine Art and Architecture and Decoration

  • John Beckwith
  • A. A. M. Bryer
  • M. Q. Smith
  • D. Talbot Rice

1963-64

Aspects of the Baroque in the European Art

  • N. B. L. Pevsner
  • Ellis K. Waterhouse
  • T. H. B. Burrough
  • F.G. Grossmann
  • J. Byam Shaw

1962-63

Masters and Drawing from Leonardo da Vinci to Picasso

  • J. R. Steer
  • F. G. Grossmann
  • A. M. Jaffé
  • C. J. White
  • R. A. Davey
  • A. Bowness

1961-62

Greek Sculpture: Its Creative Phases and Personalities

  • J. M. Cook
  • John Boardman
  • D. E. L. Haynes
  • W. H. Plommer
  • A. W. Lawrence
  • Roger P. Hinks

1959-60

Forces in Modern Art

  • N. B. L. Pevsner
  • H. K. Röthel
  • L. D. Ettlinger
  • Sir Anthony Blunt
  • Alan Bowness
  • William Townsend

Forces in the Modern Art - Series II, Modern Forces in Design

  • N. B. L. Pevsner
  • Norbert Lynton
  • Sir Gordon Russell
  • Paul Reilly
  • J. Beresford-Evans
  • W. A. Allen

1958-59

Chinese Art throughout the Centuries

  • William Willetts
  • Basil Gray
  • William Watson
  • Peter Swann
  • Hans Schubart

1957-58

Colour in Mediaeval Art

  • T.S.R. Boase
  • C.R. Dodwell
  • Geoffrey Webb
  • Alec Clifton-Taylor
  • Donald King

1956-57

Italy and the Art of the High Renaissance

John White

1955-56

Early Italian Art

John White

1954-55

The Byzantine Art and its influence on Europe

  • Steven Runciman
  • Cecil Stewart
  • H. Buchthal
  • Talbot Rice

1953-54

The Art of Illustration in the British Isles from the Middle Ages to the Present Day

  • W. Oakeshott
  • James Laver
  • J. Woodward
  • Geoffrey Heynes
  • Graham Reynolds
  • Philip James

1952-53

The Art of Leonardo da Vinci

  • Cecil Gould
  • Nikolaus Pevsner
  • E.H.J. Gombrich
  • Sir Kenneth Clark
  • L.D. Ettlinger

1951-52

The Art of Albrecht Dürer

  • Hannah Closs
  • Nikolaus Pevsner
  • J. Byam Shaw
  • L. D. Ettlinger
  • Charles Mitchell

1950-51

The Triumph of Landscape Painting

  • H. Gerson
  • Francis Watson
  • John Rothenstein
  • Denys Sutton

1949-50

The Emergence of Landscape Painting

  • Otto Paecht
  • D.E. Milner
  • Hans Gronau
  • Hannah Closs
  • Emile Cammaerts
  • Anthony Blunt

1948-49

The Art of the Theatre

  • Ashley Dukes
  • Tyrone Guthrie
  • Norman Marshall
  • Robert Speaight
  • Richard Southern
  • Ninette de Valois

1947-48

Art and the Contemporary Artist

  • Mark Heartland Thomas
  • R. P. Bedford
  • William Coldstream
  • Claude Rogers
  • William Johnstone
  • Allan Gwynne-Jones

1946-47

The King’s Pictures

  • Anthony Blunt
  • Francis Watson
  • Mary Woodall
  • S.C. Kaines Smith

1939-40

Art of the Theatre

(Cancelled)

1938-39

French Art 1600-1800

Anthony Blunt

1937-38

The Art of the Film

  • John Grierson
  • Basil Wright
  • Stuart Legg

17th Century Art in Europe

  • Sir Eric Maclaglan
  • Prof. W. G. Constable
  • Ellis K. Waterhouse
  • Anthony Blunt

1936-37

English Architectures in the Middle Ages

Geoffrey Webb

Old Master Drawings

Prof. W. G. Constable

1935-36

Chinese Art

  • Laurence Binyon
  • A. Leigh Ashton
  • Bernard Rackham

1934-35

Art and Industry

  • Prof. W. G. Constable
  • H. C. Marillier
  • C. Williams-Ellis
  • Harold H. Holden
  • R. M. Y. Gleadowe
  • John Johnson
  • J. E. Barton

1933-34

English Painting in Modern Times

Charles Johnson

1932-33

English Architecture and the Applied Arts

Martin S. Briggs

1931-32

A Modern Approach to Greek Art

Stanley Casson

1930-31

The Approach to Modern Art

R. H. Wilenski

1929-30

Aspects of Italian Painting

R. H. Wilenski

1928-29

Painting in the Middle Ages

W. G. Constable

1927-28

Engraving, Etching and Book Illustrating

Prof. A. M. Hind

1926-27

Art and Social Life in the 18th Century

Prof. A. E. Richardson

1925-26

Appreciation and the Creative Spirit

Prof. Wm. Rothenstein

English Painting in the First Half of the 19th Century. The Development of Landscape

H. L. Wellington

French Painting in the First Half of the 19th Century.  Classical and Romantic Schools

H. L. Wellington

The Pre-Raphaelites

H. L. Wellington

Landscape and the Growth of Realism in France

H. L. Wellington

Civic Art and the Local Spirit

Prof. Wm. Rothenstein

1924-25

Flemish and Dutch Painters

Maurice W. Brockwell

1923-24

Spanish Art

Stewart Dick

1922-23

Oriental Art

Laurence Binyon

1921-22

Italian Painters of the Renaissance

H. L. Wellington

1920-21

Modern Tendencies in Art

H. L. Wellington

1919-20

Modern Art in National Life

S. C. Kaines Smith

1914-15

Monastic Life and Buildings in the Middle Ages

D. H .S. Grange

(Cancelled)

1913-14

Reason in Gothic Architecture

D. H .S. Grange

1912-13

Dürer and Holbein

S. Montagu Peartree

1911-12

Title and speaker tbc

1910-11

Title and speaker tbc

1909-10

Title and speaker tbc

1908-09

Flemish and German Art

S. Montagu Peartree

(please see University Calendar 1908/09 p.124)

1907-08

Subject tbc

1906-07

Subject tbc

1905-06

Subject tbc

Francis Bond