• Mathematical Physics and Probability: The matrix Dyson equation in random matrix theory 3 February 2017, 2.00 PM - 3 February 2017, 3.00 PM Laszlo Erdös, Institute of Science and Technology Austria 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Probability seminar: Existence of a phase transition of the interchange process on the Hamming graph 3 February 2017, 3.40 PM - 3 February 2017, 4.40 PM Batı Şengül, University of Bath SM3, School of Mathematics
  • Combinatorics seminar: Block partition of sequences 31 January 2017, 12.00 PM - 31 January 2017, 1.00 PM Imre Bárány, Rényi Institute/UCL 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • ETDS: Error in Central Limit Theorem for i.i.d. random variables with atomic distribution 9 January 2017, 2.00 PM - 9 January 2017, 3.00 PM Dmitry Dolgopyat, University of Maryland 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Heilbronn:Distinguished Lecture Series 2017 29 March 2017, 4.00 PM - 29 March 2017, 5.00 PM Maciej Zworski Pugsley Theatre, Queen's Building
  • Probability seminar: Extinction times for a stochastic SIS logistic epidemic and for the weaker of two competing stochastic SIS logistic epidemics 24 February 2017, 3.40 PM - 24 February 2017, 4.40 PM Malwina Luczak, Queen Mary University of London SM3, School of Mathematics
  • Probability seminar: Terrorists never congregate in even numbers and some strange results in fragmentation-coalescence 3 March 2017, 3.40 PM - 3 March 2017, 4.40 PM Andreas E. Kyprianou SM3, School of Mathematics
  • Heilbronn: New Results and Challenges with Random Walks in Dynamic Random Environment 11 January 2017, 9.00 AM - 13 January 2017, 5.00 PM Howard House, Queen's Avenue, University of Bristol
  • Statistics seminar: Testing for co-integration rank in VAR models allowing for multiple breaks in trend and variance 12 May 2017, 2.15 PM - 12 May 2017, 3.15 PM Robert Taylor, Professor of Financial Econometrics, University of Essex SM2, School of Mathematics
  • Statistics seminar: Automatic Detection of Seasonality using Wavelets 26 May 2017, 2.15 PM - 26 May 2017, 3.15 PM Rebecca Killick, Lecturer in Statistics, Lancaster University SM3, School of Mathematics
  • Statistics seminar: Inference for GLMMs with approximate likelihoods: when is a Laplace approximation good enough? 17 February 2017, 2.15 PM - 17 February 2017, 3.15 PM Helen Ogden, Mathematical Sciences, University of Southampton SM3, School of Mathematics
  • Probability seminar: From stochastic spatial models of evolving populations to mean curvature flow 10 February 2017, 3.40 PM - 10 February 2017, 4.40 PM Alison Etheridge, University of Oxford SM3, School of Mathematics
  • Statistics seminar: Spatiotemporal modelling of ocean surface drifter trajectories 5 May 2017, 2.15 PM - 5 May 2017, 3.15 PM Adam Sykulski, Department of Statistical Science, UCL SM3, School of Mathematics
  • Probability seminar: From Pitman's 2M-X theorem to random polymers and integrable systems 5 May 2017, 3.40 PM - 5 May 2017, 4.40 PM Neil O'Connell, University of Bristol SM3, School of Mathematics
  • Probability seminar: When is a function nearly constant? 17 March 2017, 3.40 PM - 17 March 2017, 4.40 PM Oliver Johnson, University of Bristol SM3, School of Mathematics
  • Statistics seminar: Integrating Regularized Covariance Matrix Estimators 10 March 2017, 2.15 PM - 10 March 2017, 3.15 PM Clifford Lam, Associate Professor in Statistics, London School of Economics SM3, School of Mathematics
  • Combinatorics seminar: Maximising the number of induced cycles in a graph 24 January 2017, 12.00 PM - 24 January 2017, 1.00 PM Natasha Morrison, University of Oxford 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Statistics seminar: Distribution-Free Detection of Structured Anomalies: Permutation and Rank-Based Scans 3 February 2017, 2.15 PM - 3 February 2017, 3.15 PM Rui M. Castro, Department of Mathematics, Eindhoven University of Technology SM3, School of Mathematics
  • Statistics seminar: Consistent Sequential Learning Algorithms for Highly Dependent Time Series 3 March 2017, 2.15 PM - 3 March 2017, 3.15 PM Azadeh Khaleghi, Lecturer in Statistical Learning, Lancaster University SM3, School of Mathematics
  • Mathematical Physics: Scattering on two Aharonov-Bohm vortices 24 February 2017, 2.00 PM - 24 February 2017, 3.00 PM Eugene Bogomolny, LPTMS, CNRS, Universite Paris-Sud 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Mathematical Physics and Quantum Information Theory: Robustness of quantum coherence 10 February 2017, 2.00 PM - 10 February 2017, 3.00 PM Gerardo Adesso, School of Mathematical Sciences, The University of Nottingham 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Statistics seminar: Global Proposals and Importance Samples using Approximate Optimal Transport 24 February 2017, 2.15 PM - 24 February 2017, 3.15 PM Yvo Pokern, Department of Statistical Science, UCL SM3, School of Mathematics
  • Statistics seminar: Some Recent Partial Exchangeable Models in Bayesian Nonparametrics 19 May 2017, 2.15 PM - 19 May 2017, 3.15 PM Fabrizio Leisen, Senior Lecturer in Statistics, University of Kent SM3, School of Mathematics
  • Mathematical Physics and Quantum Information Theory: On some applications of free compression norms to quantum information theory 17 March 2017, 2.00 PM - 17 March 2017, 3.00 PM Ion Nechita, Technische Universität München 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Heilbronn Number Theory: A Mordell-Weil Theorem for Cubic Hypersurfaces of High Dimension 11 January 2017, 4.00 PM - 11 January 2017, 5.00 PM Samir Siksek, Warwick SM1, unusual room!
  • Heilbronn Number Theory: A geometric interpretation of elements in K_2 of curves 18 January 2017, 4.00 PM - 18 January 2017, 5.00 PM Ulf Kühn Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Heilbronn Number Theory: Hecke eigenvalue congruences and experiments with degree-8 L-functions. 25 January 2017, 4.00 PM - 25 January 2017, 5.00 PM Neil Dummigan, Sheffield Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Heilbronn Number Theory: Transcendental Brauer-Manin obstructions on Kummer surfaces 1 February 2017, 4.00 PM - 1 February 2017, 5.00 PM Rachel Newton Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Heilbronn Number Theory: Mahler measures of elliptic surfaces 8 February 2017, 4.00 PM - 8 February 2017, 5.00 PM Michalis Neururer Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Heilbronn Number Theory: Minimal weights of mod p Hilbert modular forms and associated Galois representations 15 February 2017, 4.00 PM - 15 February 2017, 5.00 PM Fred Diamond Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Heilbronn Number Theory: The p-adic Stark conjecture at s=1 and applications 22 February 2017, 4.00 PM - 22 February 2017, 5.00 PM Henri Johnston Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Heilbronn Number Theory: The distribution of prime Fourier coefficients of modular forms mod 3 8 March 2017, 4.00 PM - 8 March 2017, 5.00 PM Anna Medvedovsky
  • Heilbronn Number Theory: On a generalization of the Birch-Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture 15 March 2017, 4.00 PM - 15 March 2017, 5.00 PM Yara Elias Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Heilbronn Number Theory: Simultaneous Diophantine approximation on manifolds: rational points, ubiquity and mass transference 22 March 2017, 4.00 PM - 22 March 2017, 5.00 PM Victor Beresnevich Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Probability seminar: Epidemic mitigation in populations modelled as networks 10 March 2017, 3.40 PM - 10 March 2017, 4.40 PM David Sirl, University of Nottingham SM3, School of Mathematics
  • Mathematical Physics: Neumann Domains 17 February 2017, 2.00 PM - 17 February 2017, 3.00 PM Ram Band, Department of Mathematics, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Christopher Hooley and the Artin Conjecture: 50 years on 1 September 2017, 9.00 AM - 1 September 2017, 5.00 PM Lecture Theatre SM2, School of Mathematics, University of Bristol
  • ETDS: Obvious divergent trajectories in Q-algebraic groups 2 February 2017, 4.00 PM - 2 February 2017, 5.00 PM Nattalie Tamam, Tel Aviv University 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Heilbronn Number Theory: From quaternion algebras and quadratic forms to hyperbolic uniformization and applications to coding theory 1 March 2017, 4.00 PM - 1 March 2017, 5.00 PM Montserrat Alsina 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Statistics seminar: Monte Carlo without rejection 28 April 2017, 2.15 PM - 28 April 2017, 3.15 PM Alexandre Bouchard-Côté, Department of Statistics, University of British Columbia SM3, School of Mathematics
  • Mathematical Physics: Propagating correlation functions in open systems: A phase-space approach 24 March 2017, 2.00 PM - 24 March 2017, 3.00 PM Gabriele Gradoni, The University of Nottingham 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • LRWQS Brainstorming Workshop 16 January 2017, 9.00 AM - 20 January 2017, 5.00 PM Engineer's House, Bristol
  • ETDS: Rigidity in Dynamics 16 January 2017, 2.00 PM - 16 January 2017, 3.00 PM Marco Martens, Stony Brook University 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • ETDS:Regularity of solutions of cohomological equations and small divisor problems 2 March 2017, 3.00 PM - 2 March 2017, 4.00 PM Stefano Marmi, SNS 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • ETDS: TBA 4 May 2017, 3.00 PM - 4 May 2017, 4.00 PM Jon Chaika, University of Utah 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Algebra & Geometry Seminar: Mirror symmetry for Higgs bundles via arithmetic geometry 25 January 2017, 2.30 PM - 25 January 2017, 3.30 PM Michael Groechenig (Berlin) Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Analysis seminar: Steklov eigenvalue problem on orbisurfaces 16 January 2017, 4.00 PM - 16 January 2017, 5.00 PM Asma Hassannezhad, Max-Planck Institute for Mathematics, Bonn, and University of Bristol Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Analysis seminar: The Cauchy problem for the Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert equation in BMO and self-similar solutions 23 January 2017, 4.00 PM - 23 January 2017, 5.00 PM Susana Gutierrez, University of Birmingham Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • ETDS: Discrepancy for Symplectic Lattices 23 February 2017, 3.00 PM - 23 February 2017, 4.00 PM Jayadev Athreya, University of Washington 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • ETDS: Triangular self-affine IFS 16 February 2017, 3.00 PM - 16 February 2017, 4.00 PM Michał Rams, IMPAN 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • ETDS: Phase Transitions of the Multifractal Spectrum for Countably Branched Expanding Markov Maps 9 February 2017, 3.00 PM - 9 February 2017, 4.00 PM Jason Dungca, University of Bristol 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Probability seminar: Connectivity in spatial networks 31 March 2017, 3.40 PM - 31 March 2017, 4.40 PM Carl Dettmann, University of Bristol SM3, School of Mathematics
  • PPS: Freer than Free 3 February 2017, 4.30 PM - 3 February 2017, 5.30 PM Joe Allen 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • PPS: 3/2-Generation of Finite Groups 10 March 2017, 4.30 PM - 10 March 2017, 5.30 PM Scott Harper 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • PPS: Za: The Extrema of Zeta! 24 March 2017, 11.30 AM - 24 March 2017, 12.30 PM Emma Bailey 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • PPS: Categorification of knot invariants 28 April 2017, 4.30 PM - 28 April 2017, 5.30 PM Ben Bode 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • PPS: Sizing small sets 5 May 2017, 4.30 PM - 5 May 2017, 5.30 PM Felipe Perez 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Algebra & Geometry Seminar: Recovering automorphisms of quantum spaces 1 February 2017, 2.30 PM - 1 February 2017, 3.30 PM Jan Grabowski (Lancaster) Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Algebra & Geometry Seminar: Plethysms: permutations, polynomial representations and Schur functions 15 February 2017, 2.30 PM - 15 February 2017, 3.30 PM Mark Wildon (Royal Holloway) SM4, Main Maths Building
  • Algebra & Geometry Seminar: Tensor diagrams and Chebyshev polynomials 22 February 2017, 2.30 PM - 22 February 2017, 3.30 PM Lisa Lamberti (Oxford) Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Algebra & Geometry Seminar: Sklyanin algebras are minimal surfaces 1 March 2017, 2.30 PM - 1 March 2017, 3.30 PM Sue Sierra (Edinburgh) Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Algebra & Geometry Seminar: Infinite mutations 15 March 2017, 2.30 PM - 15 March 2017, 3.30 PM Sira Gratz (Oxford) Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Algebra & Geometry Seminar: Generalisations of Brauer graph algebras and special multiserial algebras 29 March 2017, 2.30 PM - 29 March 2017, 3.30 PM Sibylle Schroll (Leicester) Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • PPS: The many sides of Newton's polygon 10 February 2017, 4.30 PM - 10 February 2017, 5.30 PM Chris Doris 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Algebra & Geometry Seminar: Stacks and homotopy theory 8 February 2017, 2.30 PM - 8 February 2017, 3.30 PM Rick Jardine (Western Ontario) Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Combinatorics seminar: Reachability and equivalence in deducibility constraint systems 7 February 2017, 12.00 PM - 7 February 2017, 1.00 PM Sergiu Bursuc, INRIA Nancy 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Combinatorics seminar: Designs beyond quasirandomness 14 February 2017, 12.00 PM - 14 February 2017, 1.00 PM Stefan Glock, University of Birmingham 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Algebra & Geometry Seminar: Topological Fukaya category and homological mirror symmetry 8 March 2017, 2.30 PM - 8 March 2017, 3.30 PM Nicolò Sibilla (Kent) Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Algebra & Geometry Seminar: Primitive permutation groups and generalised quadrangles 22 March 2017, 2.30 PM - 22 March 2017, 3.30 PM Tomasz Popiel (Queen Mary) Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Mathematical Physics and Probability Seminar: The matrix Dyson equation in random matrix theory 3 February 2017, 2.00 PM - 3 February 2017, 3.00 PM László Erdős, IST Austria 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Linfoot seminar: Rational torsion points and Gromov-Witten theory 8 February 2017, 11.00 AM - 8 February 2017, 12.00 PM David Holmes (University of Leiden) 4th Floor Seminar Room, Howard House
  • Joint PAD / Analysis seminar: Group-walk random graphs 13 February 2017, 4.00 PM - 13 February 2017, 5.00 PM Agelos Georgakopoulos, University of Warwick Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Logic and Set Theory Seminar: Forcing with small working parts 31 January 2017, 3.00 PM - 31 January 2017, 4.30 PM Charles Morgan, UoB Howard House 4th Floor Seminar Room
  • Fluids and materials seminar: Some results in the context of structured deformations 27 January 2017, 1.00 PM - 27 January 2017, 2.00 PM Prof. Jose' Matias Technical University of Lisbon, Lisbon SM4 Main Math Building
  • Fluids and materials seminar: Dynamics of stratified, rotating density-driven flows 23 February 2017, 2.00 PM - 23 February 2017, 3.00 PM Dr. Robert Dorrell Research Fellow School of Earth and Environment University of Leeds SM3 Main Math Building
  • Fluids and materials seminar: Liquid Infused Substrates: Statics and Dynamics 23 March 2017, 2.00 PM - 23 March 2017, 3.00 PM Dr. Halim Kusumaatmaja Department of Physics, Durham University SM3 seminar room Main Math Building
  • Fluids and materials seminar: Turbulence driven by tides and libration in planetary cores 9 February 2017, 2.00 PM - 9 February 2017, 3.00 PM Dr. Michael Le Bars Institut de Recherche sur les Phénomènes Hors Equilibre (IRPHE) CNRS, Aix-Marseille Université et ECM Marseille, France SM3 seminar room, Main Math Building
  • Linfoot seminar : On the arithmetic of a family of quartic K3 surfaces 25 January 2017, 11.00 AM - 25 January 2017, 12.00 PM Florian Bouyer 4th Floor Seminar Room, Howard House
  • ETDS: Cascades in the dynamics of affine interval exchange transformations. 16 March 2017, 3.00 PM - 16 March 2017, 4.00 PM Selim Ghazouani, DMA - Ecole Normale Supérieure 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Quantum Information Seminar: Certifying randomness in quantum theory 25 January 2017, 2.15 PM - 11 November 2016, 3.15 PM Paul Skrzypczyk (University of Bristol) Room 3.34 of HH Wills Physics Laboratory
  • Quantum Information Seminar: Self-testing of binary observables based on commutation 15 February 2017, 4.00 PM - 15 February 2017, 5.00 PM Jed Kaniewski (QMATH, University of Copenhagen) Room 3.34 of HH Wills Physics Laboratory
  • Quantum Information Seminar: Port-based teleportation in arbitrary dimension 1 March 2017, 4.00 PM - 1 March 2017, 5.00 PM Sergii Strelchuk (University of Cambridge) Room 3.34 of HH Wills Physics Laboratory
  • Quantum Information Seminar: Optimal quantum sample complexity of learning algorithms 8 March 2017, 4.00 PM - 15 March 2017, 5.00 PM Ronald de Wolf (QuSoft, CWI and University of Amsterdam) Room 3.34 of HH Wills Physics Laboratory
  • Quantum Information Seminar: Multipartite Composition of Contextuality Scenarios 15 March 2017, 4.00 PM - 15 March 2017, 5.00 PM Ana Belen Sainz (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics) Room 3.34 of HH Wills Physics Laboratory
  • Random quantum correlations are generically non-classical 29 March 2017, 4.00 PM - 29 March 2017, 5.00 PM Cecilia Lancien (Universidad Complutense de Madrid) Room 3.34 of HH Wills Physics Laboratory
  • Statistics: New Faces Seminar 31 March 2017, 2.15 PM - 31 March 2017, 3.15 PM Mathieu Gerber and Yi Yu, School of Mathematics, University of Bristol* SM3, School of Mathematics
  • Joint PAD seminar: Group-walk random graphs 13 February 2017, 4.00 PM - 13 February 2017, 5.00 PM Agelos Georgakopoulos, University of Warwick Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Heilbronn Number Theory: Paramodular forms of level 8 and weight 10 22 March 2017, 2.00 PM - 22 March 2017, 3.00 PM Ralf Schmidt Howard House second floor seminar room
  • Probability seminar: Swarms Dynamics -  Analytically Soluble  Models of Agents Collective Behaviours in Random Environments 28 April 2017, 3.40 PM - 28 April 2017, 4.40 PM Max-Olivier Hongler, EPFL Lausanne SM3, School of Mathematics
  • Heilbronn: Quantum Algorithms Day 2017 4 April 2017, 10.00 AM - 4 April 2017, 6.15 PM Frank Lecture Theatre, Physics Building
  • Analysis seminar: Calculus on Metric Spaces: Beyond the Poincaré Inequality 6 March 2017, 4.00 PM - 6 March 2017, 5.00 PM Andrea Schioppa, ETH Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Analysis seminar: Large-scale analysis on graphs and groups 13 March 2017, 4.00 PM - 13 March 2017, 5.00 PM David Hume, University of Oxford Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Analysis seminar: Geometric flows and the Plateau problem 24 April 2017, 4.00 PM - 24 April 2017, 5.00 PM Melanie Rupflin, University of Oxford Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Analysis seminar: Height functions in complex dynamics 22 May 2017, 4.00 PM - 22 May 2017, 5.00 PM Holly Krieger, University of Cambridge Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Linfoot-seminar: Smooth values of (quadratic) polynomials 1 February 2017, 11.00 AM - 1 February 2017, 12.00 PM Jonathan Bober (University of Bristol) 4th Floor Seminar Room, Howard House
  • Analysis seminar: Non-uniqueness of Classical Solutions to Euler’s Equations of Rigid Body Mechanics 20 February 2017, 4.00 PM - 20 February 2017, 5.00 PM Mark Wilkinson, Heriot-Watt University Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Laplacians, Walks, Condensation – On the Occasion of Michiel van den Berg's 65th Birthday 3 July 2017, 9.00 AM - 7 July 2017, 5.00 PM SM3 and SM4, School of Mathematics
  • Fluids and materials seminar: Interfacial turbulence and regularization in falling films 31 January 2017, 11.24 AM - 31 January 2017, 11.24 AM Dr Dmitri Tseluiko Mathematical Sciences Loughborough University SM3 Main Math Building
  • Mathematical Physics: Unearthing random matrix theory in the statistics L-functions: the story of Beauty and the Beast 3 March 2017, 2.00 PM - 3 March 2017, 3.00 PM Nina Snaith, University of Bristol 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Logic & Set Theory: Forcing with small working parts II 7 February 2017, 3.00 PM - 7 February 2017, 4.30 PM Dr Charles Morgan UoB Howard House 4th Floor Seminar Room
  • Logic and Set Theory: Sigma_1-partition properties 14 February 2017, 3.00 PM - 14 February 2017, 4.30 PM Philipp Luecke Hausdorff Center, University of Bonn Howard House 4th Floor Seminar Room
  • Analysis seminar: An upper bound for Steklov eigenvalues on a hypersurface in R^{n+1} with prescribed boundary (Unusual day!) 17 February 2017, 12.00 PM - 17 February 2017, 1.00 PM Katie Gittins, University of Neuchâtel Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Analysis seminar: On the Stability of the Bossel-Daners Inequality 27 February 2017, 4.00 PM - 27 February 2017, 5.00 PM Vincenzo Ferone, Università degli Studi di Napoli "Federico II" Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Combinatorics seminar: A counterexample to the reconstruction conjecture for locally finite trees 21 March 2017, 12.00 PM - 21 March 2017, 1.00 PM Joshua Erde, University of Hamburg 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Combinatorics seminar: Nodal intersections of random toral eigenfunctions against a test curve 7 March 2017, 12.00 PM - 7 March 2017, 1.00 PM Igor Wigman, King's College London 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Combinatorics seminar: TBC 14 March 2017, 12.00 PM - 14 March 2017, 1.00 PM Fatemeh Mohammadi, University of Bristol 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Number Theory in Function Fields 3 April 2017, 9.00 AM - 5 April 2017, 5.00 PM School of Mathematics, 4th Floor Seminar Room, Howard House, Queens Avenue, Bristol BS8 1SD
  • Fluids and materials seminar: Equilibrium simulations of supercooled liquids beyond laboratory time scales 16 February 2017, 2.00 PM - 16 February 2017, 3.00 PM Dr. Daniele Coslovich Laboratoire Charles Coulomb Université de Montpellier SM3 Main Math Building
  • Logic and Set Theory: Programs from constructive and classical proofs 28 February 2017, 3.00 PM - 28 February 2017, 4.30 PM Monika Seisenberger (Swansea) Howard House 4th Floor Seminar Room
  • Heilbronn: Annual Conference 2017 15 September 2017, 9.30 AM - 15 September 2017, 3.00 PM Lecture Theatre 2, Chemistry Building, Cantock's Close
  • Quantum Information Seminar: Full and efficient characterisation of non-Markovian quantum processes 20 March 2017, 4.00 PM - 20 March 2017, 5.00 PM Kavan Modi (Monash University) SM 4 Main Maths Building
  • Mathematical Physics: Stability of quantum many-body systems with point interactions 19 May 2017, 2.00 PM - 19 May 2017, 3.00 PM Robert Seiringer, Institute of Science and Technology Austria 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Mathematical Physics: Lyndon word decompositions and pseudo orbits on graphs 31 March 2017, 2.00 PM - 31 March 2017, 3.00 PM Jon Harrison, Department of Mathematics, Baylor University 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • ETDS: Dynamics and the distribution of $n\alpha$ on the torus 23 February 2017, 1.30 PM - 23 February 2017, 2.30 PM Bassam Fayad, CNRS IMJ-PRG 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Logic and Set Theory: A hierarchy of Ramsey cardinals 7 March 2017, 3.00 PM - 7 March 2017, 4.30 PM Peter Holy, Hausdorff Centre, University of Bonn
  • Mathematical Physics: The Kardar-Parisi-Zhang equation and replica Bethe ansatz: catching the devil by the tail 7 April 2017, 2.00 PM - 7 April 2017, 3.00 PM Pierre Le Doussal, CNRS-Laboratoire de Physique Theorique de l’Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • ETDS: The low density limit of the periodic Lorentz gas with polyhedral scatterers 30 March 2017, 3.00 PM - 30 March 2017, 4.00 PM Chris Lutsko, University of Bristol 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • ETDS:Ergodic properties of area-preserving flows on compact surfaces 23 March 2017, 3.00 PM - 23 March 2017, 4.00 PM Davide Ravotti, University of Bristol 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • ETDS: Generic dynamics of the Ehrenfest Wind-tree mode 6 April 2017, 3.00 PM - 6 April 2017, 4.00 PM Alba Marina MÁLAGA SABOGAL, University Paris 8 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Linfoot seminar: On various aspects of the sup-norm problem 8 March 2017, 11.00 AM - 8 March 2017, 12.00 PM Edgar Asssing 4th Floor Seminar Room, Howard House
  • Linfoot seminar: Integer valued polynomials, Polya fields and how little we know! 15 March 2017, 11.00 AM - 15 March 2017, 12.00 PM Dan Fretwell (University of Bristol) 4th Floor Seminar Room, Howard House
  • A mass transference principle for systems of linear forms with applications to Diophantine approximation 22 March 2017, 11.00 AM - 22 March 2017, 12.00 PM Demi Allen (University of York) 4th Floor Seminar Room (Howard House)
  • Waring's problem with shifts 29 March 2017, 11.00 AM - 29 March 2017, 12.00 PM Kirsti Biggs (University of Bristol) 4th Floor Seminar Room (Howard House)
  • Linfoot seminar: An effective Chabauty-Kim theorem 3 May 2017, 11.00 AM - 3 May 2017, 12.00 PM Netan Dogra (Imperial College) 4th Floor Seminar Room (Howard House)
  • Arithmetic of hyperelliptic curves 1 March 2017, 11.00 AM - 1 March 2017, 12.00 PM Tim Dokchitser (University of Bristol) 4th Floor Seminar Room (Howard House)
  • On L-functions attached to Jacobi forms of higher index 22 February 2017, 11.00 AM - 22 February 2017, 12.00 PM Jolanta Marzec (Durham University) 4th Floor Seminar Room (Howard House)
  • Linfoot seminar: An invitation to tropical geometry 7 June 2017, 11.00 AM - 7 June 2017, 12.00 PM Fatemeh Mohammadi 4th Floor Seminar Room (Howard House)
  • Linfoot seminar: Local origin congruences of modular forms 31 May 2017, 11.00 AM - 31 May 2017, 12.00 PM David Spencer (University of Sheffield) 4th Floor Seminar Room (Howard House)
  • Fluids and materials seminar: Buoyancy-driven bubbly flows: dynamics and mixing properties 9 March 2017, 2.00 PM - 9 March 2017, 3.00 PM Dr Aurore Loisy, Fluids and Materials group, School of Mathematics, University of Bristol SM4 Main Math Building
  • Fluids and materials seminar: Long Time Tissue Dynamics and Multicellular Spheroids 16 March 2017, 2.00 PM - 16 March 2017, 3.00 PM Prof. Jacques Prost, Institut Curie, France. SM3 Main Math Building
  • Women in Mathematics: Opportunities for the Future 2017 7 November 2017, 4.00 PM - 8 November 2017, 5.00 PM School of Mathematics, University of Bristol
  • A Mathematical Career in Cybersecurity 19 May 2017, 11.00 AM - 19 May 2017, 12.00 PM Dr Paul Brittan, Northrop Grumman 4th Floor Seminar Room, Howard House
  • Heilbronn Number Theory: Density of rational points on elliptic surfaces 26 April 2017, 4.00 PM - 26 April 2017, 5.00 PM Julie Desjardins Howard House, fourth floor seminar room
  • Heilbronn Number Theory: Numerical modular symbols 3 May 2017, 4.00 PM - 9 March 2017, 5.00 PM Chris Wuthrich
  • Heilbronn Number Theory: Values of polynomials without large prime factors 10 May 2017, 4.00 PM - 10 May 2017, 5.00 PM Sary Drappeau
  • Heilbronn Number Theory: On rationally connected varieties over large C_1 fields of characteristic 0 17 May 2017, 4.00 PM - 17 May 2017, 5.00 PM Marta Pieropan
  • Heilbronn Number Theory: Billinear forms with Kloosterman sums 24 May 2017, 4.00 PM - 24 May 2017, 5.00 PM Igor Shparlinski
  • Heilbronn Number Theory: Diophantine inequalities of Heilbronn type 31 May 2017, 4.00 PM - 31 May 2017, 5.00 PM Manfred Madritsch
  • Heilbronn Number Theory: Three-Torsion in Tate-Shafarevich Groups 7 June 2017, 4.00 PM - 7 June 2017, 5.00 PM Robert Lemke-Oliver
  • Heilbronn Number Theory: Mock Heegner points and Sylvester's conjecture 14 June 2017, 4.00 PM - 14 June 2017, 5.00 PM John Voight
  • Analysis seminar: Convergence of isometries and orbifold finiteness (Unusual room) 20 March 2017, 4.00 PM - 20 March 2017, 5.00 PM John Harvey Howard House, 2nd floor seminar room
  • Logic & Set Theory Seminar: Generic absoluteness for Chang models 21 March 2017, 3.00 PM - 21 March 2017, 4.30 PM David Aspero UEA Howard House 4th Floor Seminar Room
  • Colloquium: Professor Simon Wood, "Statistical modelling with smooth functions" 24 March 2017, 4.00 PM - 24 March 2017, 5.00 PM Simon Wood, University of Bristol Mott Lecture Theatre, Physics
  • Mathematical Physics The Curie-Weiss model at complex temperature 5 May 2017, 2.00 PM - 5 May 2017, 3.00 PM Mira Shamis, School of Mathematical Sciences, Queen Mary University of London 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Mathematical Physics: Hitting times and zeta function 26 May 2017, 2.00 PM - 26 May 2017, 3.00 PM Philippe Biane, Institut Gaspard Monge, Université Paris-Est 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Algebra & Geometry Seminar: Universal localisations of commutative rings 26 April 2017, 2.30 PM - 26 April 2017, 3.30 PM Jorge Vitória (City University London) Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Algebra & Geometry Seminar: A tale of two hypergeometricities 3 May 2017, 2.30 PM - 3 May 2017, 3.30 PM Bartosz Naskręcki (Bristol) Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Algebra & Geometry Seminar: Simple groups, fixed point sets and involutions 10 May 2017, 2.30 PM - 10 May 2017, 3.30 PM Elisa Covato (Bristol) Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Algebra & Geometry Seminar: Picard Group of various K3 surfaces: How lattices fit together. 7 June 2017, 2.30 PM - 7 June 2017, 3.30 PM Florian Bouyer (Bristol) Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Algebra & Geometry Seminar: Hochschild cohomology and modular representation theory 31 May 2017, 2.30 PM - 31 May 2017, 3.30 PM Lleonard Rubio y Degrassi (City University London) Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • LMS triangle meeting: Groups and their Applications 17 May 2017, 2.00 PM - 17 May 2017, 5.30 PM Joanna Fawcett (University of Cambridge), Melissa Lee (Imperial College), Simon Smith (University of Lincoln) SM2, main maths building
  • ETDS: Asynchronous rotations and applications 18 May 2017, 3.00 PM - 18 May 2017, 4.00 PM François Maucourant, Université Rennes I 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Analysis seminar: On solutions to Burgers' equation with finite entropy production 8 May 2017, 4.00 PM - 8 May 2017, 5.00 PM Xavier Lamy, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences, Leipzig Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Combinatorics seminar: The interactive sum choice number of graphs 4 April 2017, 12.00 PM - 4 April 2017, 1.00 PM Kitty Meeks, University of Glasgow 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Public Talk: "A Guided Tour of Nothing", Evelyn Lamb 3 May 2017, 6.00 PM - 3 May 2017, 7.00 PM Evelyn Lamb Chemistry, LT1
  • Combinatorics seminar: Homomorphisms of strongly regular graphs 16 May 2017, 12.00 PM - 16 May 2017, 1.00 PM David Roberson 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Combinatorics seminar: Deletion of oldest edges in a preferential attachment graph 9 May 2017, 12.00 PM - 9 May 2017, 1.00 PM Tony Johansson, Uppsala University 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • ETDS: On ergodicity in periodic systems of Eaton lenses 15 June 2017, 3.00 PM - 15 June 2017, 4.00 PM Krzysztof Frączek, Nicolaus Copernicus University 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • ETDS: Badly approximable pairs in fractals 25 May 2017, 3.00 PM - 25 May 2017, 4.00 PM Erez Nesharim, University of York 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • ETDS: Equilibrium states of affine iterated function systems 11 May 2017, 3.00 PM - 11 May 2017, 4.00 PM Ian Morris, University of Surrey 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Combinatorics seminar: Young tableaux 25 April 2017, 12.00 PM - 25 April 2017, 1.00 PM Neil O'Connell, University of Bristol 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Linfoot seminar: My converse theorem obsession 26 April 2017, 11.00 AM - 26 April 2017, 12.00 PM Andrew Booker (University of Bristol) 4th Floor Seminar Room (Howard House)
  • Linfoot seminar: Boundedness results for 2-adic Galois representations associated to hyperelliptic Jacobians 10 May 2017, 11.00 AM - 10 May 2017, 12.00 PM Jeff Yelton (University of Milan) 4th Floor Seminar Room (Howard House)
  • Linfoot seminar: Conductors of hyperelliptic curves 17 May 2017, 11.00 AM - 17 May 2017, 12.00 PM Chris Doris (University of Bristol) 4th Floor Seminar Room (Howard House)
  • Linfoot seminar: Computing the Abel-Jacobi map on complex hyperelliptic curves 24 May 2017, 11.00 AM - 24 May 2017, 12.00 PM Pascal Molin (Université Paris 7) 4th Floor Seminar Room (Howard House)
  • Fluids and materials seminar: TBA 27 April 2017, 2.00 PM - 27 April 2017, 3.00 PM Dr. Laura Filion Utrecht University SM3 Main Math Building
  • Fluids and materials seminar: Fluid deposition and spreading in POLED applications 4 May 2017, 2.00 PM - 4 May 2017, 3.00 PM Prof Anne Juel, Manchester Centre for Nonlinear Dynamics and School of Physics & Astronomy, University of Manchester. SM3 Main Math Building
  • Probability seminar: Branching Brownian Motion, mean curvature flow and the motion of hybrid zones 19 May 2017, 3.40 PM - 19 May 2017, 4.40 PM Nic Freeman, University of Sheffield SM3, School of Mathematics
  • Probability seminar: Conditional measure on the Brownian path and other random sets 12 May 2017, 3.40 PM - 12 May 2017, 4.40 PM Ábel Farkas, Hebrew University, Jerusalem !! SM2 !!, School of Mathematics
  • ETDS: Sparse equidistribution in unipotent flows 22 June 2017, 3.00 PM - 22 June 2017, 4.00 PM Asaf Katz, The Hebrew University 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • ETDS:TBA Cancelled 22 June 2017, 3.30 PM - 22 June 2017, 4.30 PM Meng Wu, The Hebrew University 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Combinatorics seminar: Dimension in finite linear spaces 4 May 2017, 12.00 PM - 4 May 2017, 1.00 PM Peter Dukes, University of Victoria, Canada. 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • A brief story of gaps in the infinite time Turing machines 9 May 2017, 3.00 PM - 9 May 2017, 4.30 PM Dr Sabrina Ouazzani, Laboratoire d’Algorithmique, Complexité et Logique, Paris-Est Creteil, University. Howard House 4th Floor Seminar Room
  • Adversary Lower Bounds for the Collision and the Set Equality Problems 31 May 2017, 4.00 PM - 31 May 2017, 5.00 PM Ansis Rosmanis (Centre for Quantum Technologies, Nanyang Technological University) Room 3.34 of HH Wills Physics Laboratory
  • Relaxations of Graph Isomorphism 30 May 2017, 12.00 PM - 30 May 2017, 1.00 PM Laura Mančinska (University of Bristol) 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Joint PAD seminar: Perturbative regimes for deterministic dynamics of a diluted gas of hard spheres 6 October 2017, 3.30 PM - 6 October 2017, 4.30 PM Thierry Bodineau, École Polytechnique SM4, School of Mathematics
  • Combinatorics/Quantum Information joint seminar: Relaxations of Graph Isomorphism 30 May 2017, 12.00 PM - 30 May 2017, 1.00 PM Laura Mancinska, University of Bristol 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Set Theoretic Pluralism Symposium 20 June 2017, 9.00 AM - 25 June 2017, 5.00 PM Clifton Hill House and Old Council Chamber, Wills Memorial Building
  • Fluids and materials seminar: Exploiting fragility of granular suspensions to enhance flowability 8 June 2017, 2.00 PM - 8 June 2017, 3.00 PM Dr. Mari Romain, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, University of Cambridge. SM3 Main Math Building
  • Mathematical Physics: Quantum Ergodicity and superscarring for point scatterers on arithmetic tori 3 July 2017, 4.00 PM - 3 July 2017, 5.00 PM Pär Kurlberg, Department of mathematics, KTH, Stockholm 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Maximum and minimum entropy states yielding local continuity bounds 21 June 2017, 4.00 PM - 21 June 2017, 5.00 PM Nilanjana Datta (University of Cambridge) Room 3.34, HH Wills Physics Laboratory
  • Heilbronn: Perspectives on the Riemann Hypothesis 4 June 2018, 10.00 AM - 7 June 2018, 2.00 PM School of Mathematics
  • Mathematical Physics: Quantum chaos and quantum randomness - quantum measurement as a unitary dynamics 4 July 2017, 2.00 PM - 4 July 2017, 3.00 PM Thomas Dittrich, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Bogota 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • ETDS: Foliations by rigidity classes 6 July 2017, 3.00 PM - 6 July 2017, 4.00 PM Liviana Palmisano, University of Bristol 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Focused Research Workshops: Toric Degenerations 21 August 2017, 1.00 PM - 24 August 2017, 12.00 PM 4th Floor Seminar Room, Howard House
  • Heilbronn Number Theory: TBA 4 October 2017, 4.00 PM - 4 October 2017, 5.00 PM Martin Bright, Leiden. Howard House, 4th floor seminar room.
  • Heilbronn Number Theory: TBA 11 October 2017, 4.00 PM - 11 October 2017, 5.00 PM Andreea Mocanu Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Heilbronn Number Theory: TBA 18 October 2017, 4.00 PM - 18 October 2017, 5.00 PM Alex Iosevich Howard House, 4th floor seminar room
  • Probability seminar: The dynamic Φ<sup>4</sup><sub>3</sub> model comes down from infinity 22 September 2017, 3.30 PM - 22 September 2017, 4.30 PM Hendrik Weber SM4, School of Mathematics
  • Probability seminar: A Dirichlet Form approach to MCMC Optimal Scaling 29 September 2017, 3.30 PM - 29 September 2017, 4.30 PM Wilfrid Kendall, University of Warwick SM4, School of Mathematics
  • Heilbronn/ESTIA Number Theory: Why you should care about Polya-Vinogradov 19 September 2017, 4.00 PM - 18 September 2017, 5.00 PM Leo Goldmakher, Williams College 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • Probability, Analysis and Dynamics '18 three-day conference 4 April 2018, 12.00 AM - 6 April 2018, 12.00 AM
  • Probability seminar: TBA 13 October 2017, 3.30 PM - 13 October 2017, 4.30 PM Thomas Sauerwald SM4, School of Mathematics
  • PPS: What the #@!* is the circle method? 6 October 2017, 4.30 PM - 6 October 2017, 5.40 PM Nick Rome 4th floor seminar room, Howard House
  • 2017 LMS-NZMS Aitken Lecture: The Art of Computing Global Manifolds 10 October 2017, 4.00 PM - 10 October 2017, 5.00 PM Professor Hinke Osinga (University of Auckland) Enderby Theatre, Physics Building
  • Opportunity for dialogue with the Royal Statistical Society 17 November 2017, 3.00 PM - 17 November 2017, 5.00 PM Presentation and discussion with Hetan Shah, CEO, Royal Statistical Society Room SM3, School of Mathematics, University Walk, BRISTOL
  • Edit this page