Results archive

 

 

2022

2021

2020

  • The Bristol Teaching Awards scheme did not run due to the pandemic

2019

  • University Award for Education (Arts): The Linguistics Team, School of Modern Languages (Dr Anna Havinga, Dr James Hawkey, Dr Damien Mooney)
  • University Award for Education (Engineering):James Filbin, Engineering Faculty Office 
  • University Award for Education (Health Sciences): Dr Cathy Fuller and Dr Michelle Spear, Centre for Applied Anatomy  
  • University Award for Education (Life Sciences): Professor Judy Harris, School of Physiology, Pharmacology & Neuroscience 
  • University Award for Education (Science):Dr Mary Benton, School of Earth Sciences 
  • University Award for Education (Social Sciences and Law):Imogen Moore, University of Bristol Law School 
  • University Award for Enhancing the Student Learning Experience:Faculty Employability Team, Careers Service: Education Services (Jo Cooksley, Holly Delafield, Bryony Enright, Tim Ellis, Ellen Grace, Gareth Hughes, Natalia Mudd,  Dr Hannah Pearce, Eilidh Sligo) 
  • University Educational Initiative Award: Advanced Computing Research Centre Training Team, IT Services (Tom Batstone, Chris Edsall, Dianaimh Greene, Dr Lester Hedges, Dr Andrew Williams, Dr Matt Williams, Dr Christopher Woods, Callum Wright) 
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Educator (Arts):Dr Mark France, School of Arts: Theatre 
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Educator (Engineering): Dr Paul Harper, School of Civil, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering: Civil 
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Educator (Health Sciences):Dr Sarah AllsopCentre for Applied Anatomy 
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Educator (Life Sciences):Dr Stephen SoffeSchool of Biological Sciences 
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Educator (Science):Dr Charles Cox, School of Mathematics 
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Educator (Social Sciences and Law):Dr Alix Dietzel, School of Sociology, Politics and International Studies 
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Teaching by a Postgraduate Student: Raffaello Rossi, School of Economics, Finance and Management: Management 
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Support:Dr Peter Dunne, University of Bristol Law School   
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Supervision of Research Students:Dr Annela Seddon, School of Physics 

James Filbin was selected from the seventeen award winners to receive the Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Education in recognition of the critical work of technical staff in supporting students. The hackspacewhich James runs, is a shining example of an initiative which actively encourages all kinds of students to get involved and try things out in a safe and supported learning environment; it has had a positive impact on students right across the Faculty and has materially influenced the University’s thinking about the design of similar space for the Temple Quarter campus. 

2018

  • University Award for Education (Arts): Professor Gavin D’Costa
  • University Award for Education (Biomedical Sciences): MSci Research Training Team, School of Biochemistry (Professor Mark Dillingham, Dr Alice Robson, Dr Kara van Aelst)
  • University Award for Education (Engineering):Dr Tilo Burghardt
  • University Award for Education (Health Sciences):  Year 1 MB21 Team, Bristol Medical School, Centre for Applied Anatomy and School of Physiology, Pharmacology & Neuroscience (Dr Sarah Allsop, Dr Joanna Howarth, Joe McAllister)
  • University Award for Education (Science): Professor Walther Schwarzacher
  • University Award for Education (Social Sciences and Law): Hannah Quinn
  • University Award for Enhancing the Student Learning Experience: Kit Leighton-Kelly
  • University Educational Initiative Award: CCC Virtual Reality Enzymology Group, School of Chemistry (Dr Simon Bennie, Helen Deeks, David Glowacki, Mike O’Connor, Dr Kara Ranaghan, Dr Chris Russell and Dr Becky Sage).
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Teaching (Arts): Anna Oliver Barreda
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Teaching (Biomedical Sciences): Professor Nigel Savery
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Teaching (Engineering): Dr Naim Dahnoun
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Teaching (Health Sciences): Andrew Grist
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Teaching (Science): Professor Gary Foster
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Teaching (Social Sciences and Law): Meg Attwood
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Teaching by a Postgraduate Student: Peter Peasey
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Supervision of Research Students: Professor John Coggon and Dr Oliver Quick
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Support: Dr Ali Mokrane

The MB21 Team were selected from the 17 winners to receive the Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Education.  This year a brand-new curriculum (MB21) has been launched to replace the existing one in Medicine. This has taken several years to reach fruition; from the outset, the wider MB21 team took an evidence-based approach and reviewed the educational literature to guide the pedagogical philosophy of MB21. The translation of these ideas has been led by the MB21 year 1 team; they have done a fantastic job in delivering a new innovative and exciting curriculum, following an admirably consultative design process, which has already been getting very positive feedback from students. The team have delivered an inspiring basis for the subsequent years of the programme to follow and has given our students a fantastic start to their medical education.

2017

  • University Award for Education (Arts): The Senior Tutors in the Faculty of Arts (Amy Lewis, Claire Huxham, Katie Hackney, Dr Sarah Serning)
  • University Award for Education (Biomedical Sciences): Dr Paul Curnow, School of Biochemistry
  • University Award for Education (Engineering): Dr Mike Tierney, Queen’s School (Mechanical Enginering)
  • University Award for Education (Health Sciences): Dr Dave Dymock, School of Oral and Dental Sciences
  • University Award for Education (Science): Dr Josie Briscoe, School of Experimental Psychology
  • University Award for Education (Social Sciences and Law): Fundamentals of Accounting and Finance 2 Unit Team (Dr Adriana Korczak, Emma Pugh and Samantha Bell), School of Economics, Finance and Management
  • University Award for Enhancing the Student Learning Experience: Robbie Fox, Centre for Sport, Exercise and Health
  • University Educational Initiative Award: The Centre for Innovation, led by Dr Kirsten Carter
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Teaching (Arts): Dorinda Offord, School of Modern Languages (Russian)
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Teaching (Biomedical Sciences): Professor Christoph Wuelfing, School of Cellular and Molecular Medicine
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Teaching (Engineering): Dr Francesco Fornetti, Merchant Venturers’ School (Electrical and Electronic Engineering)
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Teaching (Health Sciences): Dr Veronica Roberts, School of Veterinary Sciences
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Teaching (Science): Dr Rose Murray, School of Biological Sciences
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Teaching (Social Sciences and Law): Dr Jonathan Floyd, School of Sociology, Politics and International Studies
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Teaching by a Postgraduate Student: Sandra Berlau Neumann, School of Physiology, Pharmacology and Neuroscience
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Supervision of Research Students: Dr Nicoletta Momigliano, School of Humanities (Classics and Ancient History)
  • Students’ Award for Outstanding Support: Kirsty France, Queen’s School of Engineering

The Centre for Innovation was selected from the 17 winners to receive the Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Education. The Centre for Innovation is a collaborative venture involving colleagues from across the university and was recognised for its outstanding work in developing a series of programmes that prepares and challenges our students to become the innovators and entrepreneurs of tomorrow. 

2016

  • Vice-Chancellor's Award for Education: John Peake, Director of the University of Bristol Law Clinic 
  • University Award for Education (Arts): George Ferzoco, School of Humanities (Religion and Theology)
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Arts): Dr Florian Scheding, School of Arts (Music)
  • University Award for Education (Biomedical Sciences): Biological Chemistry Team, School of Biochemistry - Professor Leo Brady, Dr Gus Cameron and Dr Mike Jones
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Biomedical Sciences): Dr Steve Fitzjohn, School of Physiology, Pharmacology and Neuroscience 
  • University Award for Education (Engineering): Dr Mike Barton, Merchant Venturers' School of Engineering (Electrical and Electronic Engineering)
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Engineering): Dr Nicholas Wu, Merchant Venturers' School of Engineering (Computer Science)
  • University Award for Education (Health Sciences): Dr Lesley Nolan, Centre for Clinical and Comparative Anatomy 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Health Sciences): Dr Daniel Whitcomb, School of Clinical Sciences 
  • University Award for Education (Science): Professor Sean Collins, School of Mathematics
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Science): Dr Jude Laverock, School of Physics 
  • University Award for Education (Social Sciences and Law): Professor Alvin Birdi, School of Economics, Finance and Management 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Social Sciences and Law): Dr Siobhan McAndrew, School of Sociology, Politics and International Studies 
  • University Award for Enhancing the Student Learning Experience: Hannah Tweddell, Bristol SU
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Support: Edward Collins, Estates (Merchant Venturers' Building)
  • University Educational Initiative Award: John Peake, Director of the University of Bristol Law Clinic
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Supervision of Research Students: Dr Samantha Matthews, School of Humanities (English)

2015

  • Vice-Chancellor's Award for Education: Dr Kelly Moule, School of Biochemistry 
  • University Award for Education (Arts): Cultural Studies and Modern Languages MOOC Team - Gloria Visintini, Dr Mark Allinson, Dr Rajendra Chitnis, Dr Connor Doak, Professor John Foot, Dr Ian Foster, Dr Tristan Kay, Dr Sally-Ann Kitts, Dr Debbie Pinfold, Professor Gino Raymond, Dr Siobhán Shilton, Dr Bradley Stephens, Dr Caroline Williams   
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Arts): Dr Ian Burrows, School of Humanities (English)
  • University Award for Education (Engineering): Caroline Higgins, Merchant Venturers' School of Engineering 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Engineering): Dr James Norman, Queen's School Of Engineering (Civil Engineering)
  • University Award for Education (Medicine and Dentistry): Dr Andrew Blythe, School of Social and Community Medicine 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Medicine and Dentistry): Dr Michelle Barbour, School of Oral and Dental Sciences 
  • University Award for Education (Medical and Veterinary Sciences): Dr Matthew Avison, School of Cellular and Molecular Medicine 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Medical and Veterinary Sciences): Dr Kelly Moule, School of Biochemistry
  • University Award for Education (Science): Dr Colin Western, School of Biochemistry
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Science): Dr Andrew Griffiths, School of Biological Sciences 
  • University Award for Education (Social Sciences and Law): Helen Knowler, Graduate School of Education 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Social Sciences and Law): Natasha Price, School for Policy Studies 
  • University Award for Enhancing the Student Learning Experience: Damien McManus, Library Services 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Support: Richard Grafton, Merchant Venturers' School of Engineering (Computer Science)
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Supervision of Research Students: Professor Ronald Hutton, School of Humanities (History)

2014

  • Vice-Chancellor's Award for Education: Tom Sperlinger, School of Arts and Professor Sarah Baillie, School of Medical and Veterinary Sciences 
  • University Award for Education (Arts): Tom Sperlinger 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Arts): Dr Nicoletta Momigliano
  • University Award for Education (Engineering): Dr Lucy Berthoud 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Engineering): Dr Ian Farrow 
  • University Award for Education (Medicine and Dentistry): Dr Andrea Waylen 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Medicine and Dentistry): Dr Elizabeth Grove 
  • University Award for Education (Medical and Veterinary Sciences): Professor Sarah Baillie
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Medical and Veterinary Sciences): Dr Cathy Fuller
  • University Award for Education (Science): Teaching Technicians, Biological Sciences 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Science): Dr Jasper van Wezel 
  • University Award for Education (Social Sciences and Law): Dr Rachel Lart 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching (Social Sciences and Law): Professor Sarah Childs 
  • University Award for Enhancing the Student Learning Experience: Student Funding Office, Academic Registry 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Support: Barbara Perks, School of Physics 
  • Students' Award for Outstanding Supervision of Research Students: Dr Patricia Gaya, School of Economics, Finance and Management 

2013

  • Vice-Chancellor's Award for Education: Dental Education Support Team 
  • Vice-Chancellor's Award for Teaching: Adrienne Mason
  • Dean's Award for Education (Arts): Maxine Gillway   
  • Students' Award for Teaching (Arts): Adrienne Mason
  • Dean's Award for Education (Engineering): Industrial Liaison Office 
  • Students' Award for Teaching (Engineering): Dr Paul Harper 
  • Dean's Award for Education (Medicine and Dentistry): Dental Education Support Team 
  • Students' Award for Teaching (Medicine and Dentistry): Dr Kristyn Manley
  • Dean's Award for Education (Medical and Veterinary Sciences): Dr Alison Blaxter 
  • Students' Award for Teaching (Medical and Veterinary Sciences): Professor Judy Harris 
  • Dean's Award for Education (Science): Dr Kit Pleydell-Pearce 
  • Students' Award for Teaching (Science): Dr Mark Dennis 
  • Dean's Award for Education (Social Sciences and Law): Dr Matt Bamber 
  • Students' Award for Teaching (Social Sciences and Law): Steven Vaughan 
  • Registrar's Award for Supporting Education: Zoe Pither, Student Recruitment, Access and Admissions 
  • Students' Award for Support: Robert Smith, Churchill Hall, Residential and Hospitality Services 
Edit this page